PDA

View Full Version : url still the same....


bashy
24 May 2006, 16:47
Hi peeps

Dont matter...sorted it now :o
Thanks for looking though :)

Bhuwan
24 May 2006, 17:01
Hi peeps

Dont matter...sorted it now :o
Thanks for looking though :)Cool -
I think it is beneficial if you post the problem you originally had and how you fixed it; in case another user is having the same problem, they can simply do a search and find ur thread for the answer.

bashy
24 May 2006, 17:11
Yeah no worries m8...

if it dont work for you, go into admincp and turn the bloody thing on :o lol

Just a quicky though, are there any issues with GARS, i use the GARS system?

Its just put http://www.bashys-place.com/forums/forums......when linking for a GARS section :(

Bhuwan
24 May 2006, 17:37
Yeah no worries m8...

if it dont work for you, go into admincp and turn the bloody thing on :o lol

Just a quicky though, are there any issues with GARS, i use the GARS system?

Its just put http://www.bashys-place.com/forums/forums......when linking for a GARS section :(You can use the exclude tcript to make it such that GARS isn't excluded for rewriting URL's.

bashy
24 May 2006, 17:48
Sorry for being a plank...i have seen that bit in the admincp but i aint sure what to do about it?

Bhuwan
24 May 2006, 20:14
Sorry for being a plank...i have seen that bit in the admincp but i aint sure what to do about it?Enter the PHP file that is used for articles.
Example, if gars uses GARS_Articles.php, then enter that in the AdminCP.Basically, enter the script which isn't being rewritten correctly.

futuredood
05 Jun 2006, 03:54
Hmm.. my error follows the same as this title..

i installed this hack and absolutely nothing happened.. no errors, no success. i'm running vb 3.5.4, and ran the exact steps. i asked my host if apache and vb_rewrite was on, and they confirmed so. any ideas? i already checked the admin backend and made sure the plugins were "active" my vb is at www.aznraps.com/forums.

Rich
05 Jun 2006, 03:57
Futuredood, don't feel bad. I too experienced the same thing as you and just removed the modification. I know I have everything required as I was running vbseo on the site and then moved that to another of my sites and figured I would give this a whirl. Nothing at all changed. lol

futuredood
05 Jun 2006, 04:16
lol thanks rich, it's nice to know someone's in the same boat. i'm still hoping someone comes up with an answer though!

Rich, I found the solution haha. In vBulletin options.. scroll all the way down. Vrewrite now has it's own setting.. just click on "Yes" which means "on". The default is on off.

bashy
05 Jun 2006, 06:25
Hi peeps

I just get a blank page when i enabled the system :(
The links show as they should but a blank page :(

Immortal
08 Jun 2006, 16:10
A blank page normally means an error in some cases. Can you take a look at your Apache error log and let us know if there's any exact errors, please?