PDA

View Full Version : Auto Score pruning: How does it actually work?


Mark.B
05 Oct 2006, 15:48
How does the auto score pruning actually work? It doesn't seem to work off a cron job, so how often does it update, and what triggers it to update?

MrZeropage
06 Oct 2006, 06:53
it updates "just in time" :) and does not need any cronjob ect.

are you about to switch to ibProArcade ? :)

Mark.B
06 Oct 2006, 11:05
it updates "just in time" :) and does not need any cronjob ect.

are you about to switch to ibProArcade ? :)
No, I have had it for ages. I run both ibProArcade and v3Arcade together on the same board.

IBPROARCADE (http://www.bowlandcentral.com/forum/ibproarcade.php?)
V3ARCADE (http://www.bowlandcentral.com/forum/arcade.php?categoryid=-1)

My members have recently decided they want 90 day score pruning so I've just implemented it on both arcades, just wasn't sure how the ibPro on worked. :D

MrZeropage
07 Oct 2006, 08:15
you should upgrade your ibProArcade to 2.5.7+ when it is out, you are still using 2.5.3

Mark.B
07 Oct 2006, 12:28
you should upgrade your ibProArcade to 2.5.7+ when it is out, you are still using 2.5.3
Yes, upgrading is on my mind, but up to now I have gone with patching and cutting bits of code out of later versions.

The reason is, upgrading is very hard for two reasons. Firstly, as you can probably see, my arcades are altered considerably from default. Changing the skin file alone is a nightmare, and then there are the various variable alterations in mod_arcade. And secondly, in order to run the two arcades side by side, all instances of "arcade.php" have to be changed to "ibproarcade.php", and a few other things besides.

So when 2.5.7 comes out I will make a start on it on my test board, but will take some time to complete.