PDA

View Full Version : Slave Server --> Search ONLY


psico
19 Oct 2006, 20:14
I want to hack my vb 3.6.1 to send only searches to the Slave server, because when someone makes a complex search, the POST table on the slave get locked and all the queries to the POST table are locked until the search finish... Thatīs why I need to send ONLY searchs to the SLAVE DB...

Anyone know how to do that?

Tnx a lot in advance and sorry for my bad english!

Psico.

COBRAws
25 Oct 2006, 17:35
I want to hack my vb 3.6.1 to send only searches to the Slave server, because when someone makes a complex search, the POST table on the slave get locked and all the queries to the POST table are locked until the search finish... Thatīs why I need to send ONLY searchs to the SLAVE DB...

Anyone know how to do that?

Tnx a lot in advance and sorry for my bad english!

Psico.
Hello psico,

Let me see if I understand you question. You want all your searches be sent to your slave DB and not the primary, is that right? If so, its quite simple, I use the following for my NightClubber website ;)



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------




The problem is, that with this code edit, your primary database will replicate into the slave database. Im not quite sure how to replicate only the necesary tables.

ALanJay
26 Oct 2006, 13:12
You might want to take a look at this thread http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=127868 which is about creating a separate search engine.

TosaInu
29 Oct 2006, 16:33
Hello,

Some hosts auto prefixes the database made with the username. So say, I have 2 domains (on two different boxes). Then I make a masterdatabase called forum at domain1, but that's called domain1_forum, I can call the slavedatabase on the other domain (different serverbox) forum too. But as it's on domain2, it's automatically called domain2_forum.

What to do in such cases?

(Talking about shared and partially dedicated hosting).

COBRAws
29 Oct 2006, 19:05
Hello,

Some hosts auto prefixes the database made with the username. So say, I have 2 domains (on two different boxes). Then I make a masterdatabase called forum at domain1, but that's called domain1_forum, I can call the slavedatabase on the other domain (different serverbox) forum too. But as it's on domain2, it's automatically called domain2_forum.

What to do in such cases?

(Talking about shared and partially dedicated hosting).
AS far as vB is coded, there is no way to do what you ask because both databases need the same table prefix.

BUT, if you own the 2 boxes, you can always log in as root and set up a new database without a prefix. Or, better the case, add a new prefix matching your box1's prefix.

If you really cant make the slave database name mirror the name of the master DB, you should submit a ticket to vBulletin Support Staff, but actually they will tell you the same thing I did. Maybe you should contact a vB coder and ask for this edit.


Cya!

Erwin
02 Nov 2006, 04:31
In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.

COBRAws
02 Nov 2006, 05:16
In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.
but when you fill in the slave DB server details into the config.php, doesnt vB automatically replicate the whole DB into the slave? I thought it was like this.

thanks for the tips Erwin

alexi
21 Mar 2007, 03:50
In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.


Erwin, could you go into a little more detail on how you did this? Or better yet make a hack? :)

jason|xoxide
29 Mar 2007, 16:43
but when you fill in the slave DB server details into the config.php, doesnt vB automatically replicate the whole DB into the slave? I thought it was like this.

thanks for the tips Erwin

vBulletin does NOT replicate any of your data for you. If you don't already have a replicating pair setup, you shouldn't fill in the slave server details.

Configuring MySQL Replication:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/replication-howto.html