PDA

View Full Version : Hide Forum


MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 00:50
Here you are the Hide forum Plugin whit instrutions and Screenshots to all of you.
Like www.vbulletin.org Template not show up Mods and Styles Forums on Forum home only if you click.

IE:

1: Like vb.org
2: Before change
3: After change


4: Screenshot Like now
http://vb-portugal.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=60&stc=1&d=1198802518

iogames
28 Dec 2007, 01:34
Thanks! :D

yahoooh
28 Dec 2007, 02:29
thanks

Derek Chai
28 Dec 2007, 02:37
Nice

KURTZ
28 Dec 2007, 02:59
OK but, where we can find the vB.org template? :P

0tolerance
28 Dec 2007, 05:12
hey this is really cool, i will test this out!

Allan
28 Dec 2007, 06:44
But, it's possible without plugin, no ?

Triky
28 Dec 2007, 10:19
But, it's possible without plugin, no ?

Yup, I think it's possible.
Check my forum: http://www.web-city.it/. Click on Main City, for example.

Rich
28 Dec 2007, 10:48
It IS possible. It is called a hidden forum. lol Create the forum, set it as hidden, and just link to it.

Magnumutz
28 Dec 2007, 10:53
Dude, this is default vBulletin, no plugins are required...

Btw, are you authorized to use the vb.org skin?

Triky
28 Dec 2007, 10:54
Btw, are you authorized to use the vb.org skin?

I don't know, but I've seen a lot of forums that have replicated the current vB.org header..

Magnumutz
28 Dec 2007, 10:55
Ok, how do ye' report this?

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:02
It IS possible. It is called a hidden forum. lol Create the forum, set it as hidden, and just link to it.
Yes but not show up the last Threads and posts you see on screenshots. regards lol

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:04
But, it's possible without plugin, no ?
Yes but you have to create one on Parse_template becouse phpinclude_template no more used on version 3.6.x or 3.7.x . regards

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:06
Dude, this is default vBulletin, no plugins are required...

Btw, are you authorized to use the vb.org skin?
Hi, this is not a vb.org skin itīs one i have modificated and you can find on anothers web sites. Regards

Triky
28 Dec 2007, 11:09
Ok, how do ye' report this?

What? Please don't use slang (or whatever it is), I'm italian. LOL

Yes but you have to create one on Parse_template becouse phpinclude_template no more used on version 3.6.x or 3.7.x . regards

I'm not using any new template, plugin or addon whitin my forum.

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:09
OK but, where we can find the vB.org template? :P
Hi, You canīt find any where becouse is copyrighted and only vb.org uses. I change the templates and skins on expecific web site and work on my template since months. Thanks and welcome.

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:13
I'm not using any new template, plugin or addon whitin my forum.
Yes but i have on your web forum and see on home page the subforum you have two links to choose, one on Top and Forum on home, ok? not like vb.org or vb-pt.com. Best Regards.
Note: see screenshot please and try to understand. Lol

MrPHD
28 Dec 2007, 11:24
Yup, I think it's possible.
Check my forum: http://www.web-city.it/. Click on Main City, for example.

See one example on your web, is not iīm trying say:

Triky
28 Dec 2007, 11:37
I don't know what you mean exactly. My 'Lista Cittā' is just a drop-down menų I've created. I can remove it, my forum still work. What do you mean?

Aakek
04 Jan 2008, 17:10
Yes you can hide a forum by default in vbulletin. The way to do this is in the forum options to set Forum is Active -> No.

However there is nothing to just optionally hide post counts (selectively).

lovevn
07 Jan 2008, 12:49
How to make this work with "category"(I meant hide category)?

MrPHD
07 Jan 2008, 14:29
How to make this work with "category"(I meant hide category)?
Hi, go to AdminCP and find -> Forums & Moderators -> Forum Manager -> find your Category and Act as Forum
(Will act as category if no) Yes or No Put YES

lovevn
07 Jan 2008, 14:46
Thanks for your reply. I tried this on my forum and the thing are following:
-If I try to hide a forum which has no parent forum, it does not work.
-If I hide forum which has a parent forum, it works.

For emxample:
a. top level forum
---b. secondary level forum
-----c. third level forum
I can not hide (a). I can hide (b) and (c) if they are "forum", if I change them in to "category" they appear.

MrPHD
07 Jan 2008, 14:50
Lovevn, try put one category inside on one forum and change option Act as Forum YES. regards

lovevn
07 Jan 2008, 14:55
Yeah, I tried this way and it works.
Is there any way to hide top level forum/category?

MrPHD
07 Jan 2008, 15:10
Iīm working on it. Best Regards

silence25
08 Jan 2008, 02:05
It didnt' seem to work for me either. I tried the various options posted here and none of them really seemed to make a difference.

ZoltanN
13 Jan 2008, 15:18
Before I would download it, doues it have a per usergroup option? I mean could I simply set which usergroup can see or not certain tab(s)

foxfirediego
18 Jan 2008, 12:58
Before I would download it, doues it have a per usergroup option? I mean could I simply set which usergroup can see or not certain tab(s)
'if condition' should do the job...

ZoltanN
21 Jan 2008, 13:45
I know that a simple if condition would do that, but it would be nice to be able to use radio buttons to define which usergroups can or can not see the tabs. (as you can with DevNavbar (http://http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=155687))

It is much simpler to change permissions this way, rather the way you sugested. :)

RaceJunkie
23 Jan 2008, 21:23
I don't understand what this does either. I have several hidden forums on my forum home using the default vB.

Go here and look at the forums, then click the Race News tab. It will bring up a drop down of forums not on the forums home.

http://www.localracechat.com/forums/

toadyd
24 Jan 2008, 15:59
Yeah, I tried this way and it works.
Is there any way to hide top level forum/category?

Any news on this little development MrPHD? As soon as that is achieved this will be perfect for my needs :)

Namaless
03 Feb 2008, 15:49
for works correctly fix forumhome_post1 with final if and not into first row :)

lovevn
17 Feb 2008, 11:52
for works correctly fix forumhome_post1 with final if and not into first row :)


Can you please post the code here ?

Loanmanken
21 Feb 2008, 19:33
Why make a plugin to do this? Why not just set the category display order to "0"?

MrPHD
22 Feb 2008, 09:48
Why make a plugin to do this? Why not just set the category display order to "0"?
Hi, becouse if you Hide only display order to "0" not show up posts and threads. regards

DDad
09 Apr 2008, 16:35
I tried it and I removed this hack

BeerLuver
22 Jun 2008, 07:54
Hi,

I have an odd question about hiding forums. I want to hide a News forum from being listed on the main forum homepage for everyone except admins/mods/supermods, but everyone can see thread content from it on the vbAdvanced CMS frontpage of the site. Does anyone know how I can do this? I tried changing settings in the Usergroup Permissions, but then they cannot view the News threads info on the front CMS page of the site. Any ideas?

Riceman
27 Jun 2008, 09:25
Hi,

I have an odd question about hiding forums. I want to hide a News forum from being listed on the main forum homepage for everyone except admins/mods/supermods, but everyone can see thread content from it on the vbAdvanced CMS frontpage of the site. Does anyone know how I can do this? I tried changing settings in the Usergroup Permissions, but then they cannot view the News threads info on the front CMS page of the site.
Have you tried setting "Forum is Active" to "No" and then making a re-direct to it only visible to staff?
That might work =]

EDIT: It would be easier to see what this hack actually does if the test board were to be in english, Im finding it hard to tell what the things pointing to...

BeerLuver
27 Jun 2008, 09:43
Have you tried setting "Forum is Active" to "No" and then making a re-direct to it only visible to staff?
That might work =]

EDIT: It would be easier to see what this hack actually does if the test board were to be in english, Im finding it hard to tell what the things pointing to...
Yeah I did that, but the forum is only viewable then if you know the direct link. So I just posted a sticky thread with a link to that forum section then so only staff can post new threads. And this way it's still hidden from being displayed on the forum home, but the thread content is viewable via the News module on the vba CMS frontpage at least heh. Kind of a shady work-around for the time being, but it'll work.

wpeloquin
28 Jun 2008, 06:23
i'm still confused. can't this exact same thing be done by:

AdminCP -> Forums & Moderators -> Forum Manager -> Edit Forum -> Forum is Active (set to No)

and then just link to that forum, I.E. if the forumid is 3, link to it with www.yoursite.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3

Namaless
28 Jun 2008, 14:52
Now with vb 3.7.2 works in the hidden forums the last post and the views..

This hack now is not necessary.. Many thanks for releasing :cool:

virty
02 Jul 2008, 12:43
cool very fanks

mauriceo
29 Jul 2008, 23:57
I've tried to make hidden forums only with a default forum v3.7.2. It works but in the 'Forum Jump' feature this forums are also hidden. This is not what i actually want and i'm wondering if this plugin also have the hidden forums hidden in the 'Forum Jump'. If not this plugin is still different as the 'vb way'.

Note: vb.org have the hidden forums not hidden in the 'Forum Jump'.

GaiLoan
13 Aug 2008, 09:23
i'm still confused. can't this exact same thing be done by:

AdminCP -> Forums & Moderators -> Forum Manager -> Edit Forum -> Forum is Active (set to No)

and then just link to that forum, I.E. if the forumid is 3, link to it with www.yoursite.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3

this is a good idea then, thanks

safakuygur
11 Sep 2008, 15:09
very very good :) thanks

xlcstaff
08 Jun 2009, 13:45
How can i have the forum like category in sub-section or sub-forums?