PDA

View Full Version : [AJAX] - Slide Panel (F1)


apdcanari
24 Mar 2008, 09:49
Hello,

I speak French...

1. Upload the js file in clientscript : forumroot/clientscript/slidepanel.js

2. Add to CSS



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



3. Add to template HEADINCLUDE



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



4. Add to template HEADER



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



5. After if you want a link in your template, you can add this :



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



Touch F1 in your keayboard, or click the image (top right) http://www.apdcanari.com/forum/images/visionsblue/misc/expand.gif

Source : http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/

Cédric :rolleyes:

lasto
24 Mar 2008, 12:06
quite neat that if a little slow but the idea is deffo a good one.

Installed and works fine on 3.6.8 but if i scroll the forum with the menu at the side there is a really bad flicker - is there anyway to fix this.

All the text in the side menu needs editing as its not english but besides this it works fine.

apdcanari
24 Mar 2008, 12:46
quite neat that if a little slow but the idea is deffo a good one.

Installed and works fine on 3.6.8 but if i scroll the forum with the menu at the side there is a really bad flicker - is there anyway to fix this.

All the text in the side menu needs editing as its not english but besides this it works fine.

Thanks.

If you want, you can remplace the code for template HEADER, with :



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



Slow ou High

You can change param in js file (sidepanel.js)

Cédric :rolleyes:

lasto
24 Mar 2008, 12:52
thanks a lot m8 but your code above is just fine - im just gonna edit it to english thats all.

TomJames
24 Mar 2008, 18:31
Nice I'm gonna test this later :)

Magnumutz
24 Mar 2008, 19:15
Very nice, good job !!
I'm gonna change the speed when i'll install it.

Jezlad
24 Mar 2008, 19:32
Sorry guys, can we be more specific on what this does please? I'm not following but if it's what I think i'll definately install it.

lasto
24 Mar 2008, 19:43
Sorry guys, can we be more specific on what this does please? I'm not following but if it's what I think i'll definately install it.

It deffo does what you thinking :)

what it does is after install is that if u press F1 or add the button link to your board it slides in a hidden menu from the left of the board.Very useful indeed as can be used for all sort of stuff such as access to quick links etc.

apdcanari
24 Mar 2008, 19:53
It deffo does what you thinking :)

what it does is after install is that if u press F1 or add the button link to your board it slides in a hidden menu from the left of the board.Very useful indeed as can be used for all sort of stuff such as access to quick links etc.

Thanks for explications

My English is bad :erm:

Allan
24 Mar 2008, 20:12
Très bon hack, bravo à toi :)

apdcanari
24 Mar 2008, 20:19
Très bon hack, bravo à toi :)

Merci Allan, enfin on se comprend ;)

lasto
25 Mar 2008, 18:07
anyway to have this slide in from the right and not the left ?

codershark
26 Mar 2008, 08:17
I have found a mistake.

In Opera Browser , when a User type the charakter "p" it open the menu too, and the user cant type the charakter "p" in the text....


can someone fix it ?

fukdawrld
09 May 2008, 23:13
great hack but it doesn't show at all for me.

Thank u anyway

AnjX
25 May 2008, 12:24
Thanks! Works Very Good!

Oyabun
25 May 2008, 18:40
Can you add any code to let that menu stay open while going to another site? I mean by klicking on any of these links it should still stay opened :(/

bmwusa
26 May 2008, 03:46
Je vous remercie pour l'excellent travail, installé!
ok i got that from google translate! lol
good work!!

in case someone need the code in spanish i leave mine...
en caso de que alguien necesite el codigo en espano aqui dejo el mio


Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



Thank you nice mod....

pooffck1
26 May 2008, 09:26
question!, i just installed this hack and the background colour of the side panel is WHITE, how do i add my own background so it blends in? please reply

thanks

(by the way fantistic mod)

dvbusuario
29 May 2008, 07:01
It's exellent!!!
INSTALL!!

Thank You!

voter
29 Jun 2008, 14:35
Nice Installed.

Please, use the unique vbphrase variables like $vbphrase[editprofile] instead of "Modifier vos informations".

I understand, that you are proud to be French - but hard coding French words limits interest to mode drastically as of a lot of job for non French speaking sites.

dvbusuario
09 Jul 2008, 04:10
I have found a mistake.

In Opera Browser , when a User type the charakter "p" it open the menu too, and the user cant type the charakter "p" in the text....


can someone fix it ?

Me too happens to me, does anyone know how to fix it? :(

pilotxx
10 Jul 2008, 19:30
Hii. i need some help pls.
My forum if from right to left. how can i fit it to this? i want to see it from right.

Oyabun
21 Aug 2008, 18:56
Me too happens to me, does anyone know how to fix it? :(

To bring this topic back = HOW CAN WE FIX IT? (:

Oyabun
25 Aug 2008, 18:17
Please, someone help <_<

Graphictr
20 Jan 2009, 19:47
Thanks! Works Very Good!