PDA

View Full Version : Search box


lasto
14 Sep 2008, 15:33
You know the search box on the navbar (the drop down one)

Is there a way for me to copy the code for that but change it so i can have 2 search boxes.

So on the 2nd search box if users entered a name for example it would search

**********/pictures.php?let=demi

So i would need to swap the 2nd search box for my code above which would just search my pictures.

Lynne
14 Sep 2008, 15:44
Similar to how vb.com does it with the forums and the projects? Sure, I'd take a look at that code and see how they did it (just two different forms I would guess).

lasto
14 Sep 2008, 15:55
Thanks for quick reply

ive tried to look for the code - do u know exactly which part i need to copy so i can add a new search box to the drop down menu Lynne.

Lynne
14 Sep 2008, 16:42
Well, I'm not gonna copy vb.com's source here, you can see it yourself on their page.&nbsp; Just look at everything between <br>&lt;!-- header quick search form --&gt;<br>&nbsp;and <br>&lt;!-- / header quick search form --&gt;<br><br>That's all the drop-down menu content.&nbsp; Each one of the searches has it's own form with all of it's own form action and 'hidden' fields and such.<br>

lasto
14 Sep 2008, 17:33
ive had a look in navbar is a lot of search code there.

Lynne
14 Sep 2008, 17:45
I would start by just copying the regular search code and changing the form action for your pictures.php page and then see what happens. Look at the pictures page and see what variables it expects to have passed and then change the hidden input lines to carry those variables.