PDA

View Full Version : conditional question


pein87
09 Jan 2009, 17:18
I have a question can you change a banner based off of the scripts name?

I havent tried it yet but lets say i have a an arcade mod and wont to make the banner diffrent only on that page could.
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == arcade">
<!-- my banner here -->
</if>
or would I need to make a new plugin and change it out in the arcade templates?

Lynne
09 Jan 2009, 17:23
Yes, you can use THIS_SCRIPT in a condition, like you did, to change things based on the page.

pein87
09 Jan 2009, 17:27
Thanks very much Lynne your a life saver thought i would ask before I did some under the hood tinkering.