PDA

View Full Version : php error on fopen - file name too long


sailnet
05 Dec 2009, 19:41
I am trying to open and read a url generated by spring where pictures from my camera phone are stored:

here's an examples of their url:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



However, when I try to open the link with the following code:


Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------

- where $mylink1 is the string above I get the following error:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



However, if I put the url within quotes in the fopen it will not give me the error and work.

since I'll be throwing different urls at the program I cannot hard code the link inside the fopen

any ideas why this is happening?

I've also tried urlencode, urldecode, rawurlencode, rawurldecode etc to no avail.

I've been testing for about 4 hours before I resorted to ask for help

any ideas would be truly appreciated

kh99
05 Dec 2009, 19:50
I threw it in a variable and tried the fopen and it worked for me. I don't know, but my guess would be that if it's saying "file name too long" then it isn't being recognized as a url for some reason.

sailnet
05 Dec 2009, 20:03
can you give me a sample of your code?

php configuration issue maybe?

ps: I just check ed and my php.ini file does have allow_url_fopen = On

kh99
05 Dec 2009, 20:07
Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------




I noticed that if I even put a space in front of the URL or mess with the http: part, I get a different error (not "file name too long", but I'm also using Windows and I suspect that stuff is OS dependent - I don't know maybe that's the reason it's working for me).

--------------- Added 1260044206 at 1260044206 ---------------

can you give me a sample of your code?

php configuration issue maybe?

ps: I just check ed and my php.ini file does have allow_url_fopen = On

And you said it works as a literal string, so it seems like it's got to be something to do with your variable assignment.