PDA

View Full Version : 0pts Scores!


Zaiaku
04 Jan 2010, 03:40
Games install just fine. Games load with no problem. Games play with no proble,. It shows my score for exact 2000pts. While still on the game screen I hit submit. Takes me to the highscore pae and now my score is now 0. This has happen on all but 2 of the new games I added since installing mod.

ibProArcade2.7.0+
Running VB4 Gold PL1
Default Skin
No vbseo

Mahoni999
04 Jan 2010, 11:35
This is not a Problem of the Arcade itself. It has to do with your Games. Mostly this Issue ocures if the Gamedata-Folder for this Game is missing. Try to upload the Gamedata Folders of those Games one more time seperatly. That means: Unpack the Game --> look if there is a Folder called "Gamedata" --> inside of this Folder is another Folder (same Name as the Gamename) --> upload this one to your Gamedata Folder in the Arcade. Make sure you provide Rights to access the Files in there.

If this won`t help try a new Insall of the Game...

Regards
Mahoni999

goxy63
10 Jan 2010, 00:40
Mahoni999
Thanks, it now works for me as a peach, never uploaded "Gamedata" folders before....after this its all working just fine (some games were working even without this)

One question tho, everything is just fine but within admincp>>>arcade menagment....I noticed guestion mark, does that mean anything or....?

And I think its related with this upload mentioned above ("Gamedata" folders)

ibProArcade2.7.0
vb 3.8.2

Mahoni999
10 Jan 2010, 07:14
Glad i could help you get it workin....


You will only have a Gamedata Folder if the Game is a V32 Games. But mostly the Game Data Folder is included in the zipped Game-File. V2 Games do not have them. According to the Question Mark: This just tells you that this is a V32 Game. So you can quick see which Game is V2 and which is V32. Not more not less. You don`t have to be worried about it @ all. V32 Games are basicly more secure against Cheating.


Regards
Mahoni999

goxy63
11 Jan 2010, 02:07
Glad i could help you get it workin....


You will only have a Gamedata Folder if the Game is a V32 Games. But mostly the Game Data Folder is included in the zipped Game-File. V2 Games do not have them. According to the Question Mark: This just tells you that this is a V32 Game. So you can quick see which Game is V2 and which is V32. Not more not less. You don`t have to be worried about it @ all. V32 Games are basicly more secure against Cheating.


Regards
Mahoni999

Thanks a lot mate

Cheers

Zaiaku
06 Feb 2010, 21:07
my problem was the old index.php issue. once I added the code to it everything started working just fine.