PDA

View Full Version : Problem with SQL query inside a php function


EquinoxWorld
04 Aug 2011, 17:49
Hello everyone, I am trying to wrap a SQL query with a function to later pass as a variables into one of my templates. Whenever I run this simple query (for example to get the number of the contest) not wrapped as a function, it returns the value fine (which is 1). The following works perfect:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



When I try to wrap a function around it and try and call it to verify the function is printing out what is expected I get a 500 Internal Server Error using the following code:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



Even using the following code I get the 500 internal server error.



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



My question is how can I get the function to "display" the results correctly having a SQL query inside? Any ideas anyone? If anyone has any input or feedback please don't hesitate to share. :)

Thanks for your time everyone.

kh99
04 Aug 2011, 18:05
I think maybe global.php doesn't work right when included inside a function. You could do this:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------


(BTW, I had a feeling the code I posted last night was undoing something you were trying to do :) )

EquinoxWorld
04 Aug 2011, 18:07
I think maybe global.php doesn't work right when included inside a function. You could do this:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------


(BTW, I had a feeling the code I posted last night was undoing something you were trying to do :) )

xD That worked PERFECT! Using a function instead of a do REQUEST does seem more reasonable hu? :) Thanks for your help :D

--------------- Added 1312478868 at 1312478868 ---------------

OK well almost works :( . It works but it displays the value at the top left corner of every page of that script...

Any ideas why this would be happening?

This the plugin I am using:



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------

cellarius
04 Aug 2011, 18:45
Because you use echo. You can't use echo to output things in vB properly. You need to register the variable for template use.

EquinoxWorld
04 Aug 2011, 18:58
Because you use echo. You can't use echo to output things in vB properly. You need to register the variable for template use.

OK. Would you mind explaining please a bit further? :) I know I can use return instead of echo but how do you register a function as a variable for use in a template? It took me a while to get the functions to work properly but now I can't use them in the template. I am using this plugin:


Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------



And this is the php file itself: If I just call the function in this file and call it in my browser I do get the correct value btw.



Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------