PDA

View Full Version : including an SSI element in a VB page?


01 Jan 2001, 22:31
How can I achieve this?

I have TXT files generated by CGI scripts for my news headlines and articles headlines.

I currently insert them in a SHTML page using SSI.

I am in the process of merging my forums index with my site index, please help me. I need to include those.

They are simple TXT files containing basic HTML code such as tables, links, etc..

Thanks for hlping me as soon as you guys can

02 Jan 2001, 00:15
Use PHP

<?php include("URLHERE"); ?>

This will NOT work if you put this in templates other than the header or footer.

Change URLHERE to the path of the file. Change extension to .php if not already.

02 Jan 2001, 00:57
Why does it work only in the header and footer templates?

Maybe it could be possible to edit the global.php file to make this trick possible in any template? Any vBulletin developper reading this?

Thanks

02 Jan 2001, 01:17
$variablename = implode("", file("url"));

Put that at the bottom of global.php and then reference whatever you decide to call the variable (watch for conflicts).

02 Jan 2001, 02:15
THANK YOU SO MUCH!

http://www.onlinedj.com

Look, the frontpage has all my headlines included, and I get also all the community stats (numbers)!

excellent, thanks again

16 Jan 2001, 19:53
Originally posted by ManoOne
THANK YOU SO MUCH!

http://www.onlinedj.com

Look, the frontpage has all my headlines included, and I get also all the community stats (numbers)!

excellent, thanks again




How did you include that on your frontpage?

19 Jan 2001, 00:43
The frontpage of http://www.onlineDJ.com was made using a technique I explained on one of the last pages of the thread titled "info on non vBulletin page..." something like this

good luck

it sure does look good!

now I am all excited, and will turn all my other sections as "special versions" of vBulletin pages because it is so easy! (articles engine, anything!)

28 Jan 2001, 04:38
Wait, let me get this staright. Can someone please confirm with me. Lets say I want to have this script which genearetes random quotes selected from a txt file. Its called quotes.php

Let me name the variable $quotes, and put quotes.php in the same folder as globals.php

So I put $quotes = implode("", file("quotes.php"));

In teh showthread template, I'll call it by putting

$quotes

wherever I want it to appear. Is that all?

28 Jan 2001, 05:27
It has to be a full URL!