PDA

View Full Version : Help with editing Tables


sketch42
12 Jul 2005, 05:06
well basically i need help with this hack and the author has yet to provide answers for near a week both here and on his support forums on his site

basically what i need to do is modify this so when its ran it doesnt look for the prefix's in the database. his installation script never inserted prefixs

any help would be greatly appreciated.
TIA




Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------

Marco van Herwaarden
12 Jul 2005, 05:57
If it was an error of the installation script, i would just rename the tables,, and don't mess with the source.

sketch42
12 Jul 2005, 05:59
If it was an error of the installation script, i would just rename the tables,, and don't mess with the source.
how would i do that?

Marco van Herwaarden
12 Jul 2005, 06:04
Easiest would be to use phpMyAdmin if you have that on your server.

sketch42
12 Jul 2005, 06:07
Easiest would be to use phpMyAdmin if you have that on your server.
lol... i know that but i im not familiar with how to do that in phpmyadmin :confused: :(

Marco van Herwaarden
12 Jul 2005, 07:53
Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------

sketch42
12 Jul 2005, 08:00
Code:
---------------
Code is only visible to licensed users, and only when logged into the forums.
---------------


thank you so much... everythings workin now wooohoo :)