PDA

View Full Version : Bitfields


andi02
30 Sep 2005, 16:44
Hi again everyone!

I know I must sound like a complete doughnut but I still a newbie at all this forum stuff.

Can someone explain how to rebuild bitfields please?

Thanks
Andy :ermm:

Andreas
30 Sep 2005, 16:45
admincp/index.php?do=buildbitfields

Marco van Herwaarden
30 Sep 2005, 16:48
http://www.myboard.com/admincp/index.php?do=buildbitfields

andi02
30 Sep 2005, 17:23
Hi everyone

Thanks for the advise - I typed what you suggested into my address bar and now the whole forum is knackered.

Can't access any of it -

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, cfWEBADMIN and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.


HELP please!!

Andy

Andreas
30 Sep 2005, 17:24
Well ... what's in your error log?
Are you running PHP as CGI?

andi02
30 Sep 2005, 17:29
What Error Log - As I Said I'm A Newbie To All This.

I'm was trying to install 'userpage 1.2.1' for vB3.5

In the instructions it says

"3. Upload bitfield_userpage.xml to your includes/xml directory. Rebuild your bitfields."

Hence may question about rebuilding bitfields.

The data base is mySQL
Don't really know what else I can tell you to help!

Thanks
Andy

Andreas
30 Sep 2005, 17:32
I'd need the contents of your error log.
But where that is depends on your server, therefore I can't tell - it's your server :)