vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

dieKetzer 04 Feb 2010 23:44

do it like this:

url: http://test.mysite.com/content.php?2-videogames
tab mode: url_parameter
set this script: (leave it blank)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demo16 (Post 1974815)
see the 2 attachment please

tnx


S.McAvoy 05 Feb 2010 00:03

Not sure what happened during my install. I thought I followed directions to a T but obviously not as I am missing the Tabs vbSoporte menu drop down from my ACP however, when I go to Options it is listed and I can enable. Once I do that, I am left with default tabs and nowhere to edit.

Anyone have any ideas of what I missed along the way?

And it is a fresh install.

Demo16 05 Feb 2010 00:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by dieKetzer (Post 1975034)
do it like this:

url: http://test.mysite.com/content.php?2-videogames
tab mode: url_parameter
set this script: (leave it blank)

same thing still all highlighted. But you use it this way linking to section without this kind of problem?

ozpinkpanther 05 Feb 2010 04:10

Not sure what I am doing wrong, but it only works on my default VB4 style, it doesn't show at all on any other style, am I missing something ??

Unborn 05 Feb 2010 11:32

What is meant to happen to the sub menu for new tabs when you don't make any sub links?
Does it use the "Forum" tab's sub menu, or is it meant to be blank?

choitz 05 Feb 2010 13:20

Hi,

Just a quick question. I'd like to set user controls as a drop e.g.

Member info
- My profile
- Settings
- Logout

I've set this up and used "{vb:link member}" (tried with " and without) etc... but obviously it displays "{vb:link member}" as literal string. Is there a way that these variables could be used?

zeroality 05 Feb 2010 13:25

There's a bug, whenever you click on a link in the tab, such as memberlist.php, it loads the page fine but adds the Forum tab back to the menu even if you have it disabled. Then if you go back to the index.php, it disappears again.

Edit: I realized that the bug was only occuring with your pre-made tabs so I deleted them and made new ones. Doesn't happen now. Might wanna look into that.

Sean James 06 Feb 2010 05:26

1 Attachment(s)
Anyway to make the dropdown box tab have the same hover effect as the other tabs?

Mind11 06 Feb 2010 11:48

Please notice that in new page are viewing forum navigation buttons, screens attached. Is it possible to change that?



Is it possible to change that?


S.McAvoy 06 Feb 2010 13:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by S.McAvoy (Post 1975046)
Not sure what happened during my install. I thought I followed directions to a T but obviously not as I am missing the Tabs vbSoporte menu drop down from my ACP however, when I go to Options it is listed and I can enable. Once I do that, I am left with default tabs and nowhere to edit.

Anyone have any ideas of what I missed along the way?

And it is a fresh install.

Any ideas?

finalcut 06 Feb 2010 13:18

@jhonnyf
thanks for the add-on! Excellent work!

microlight 06 Feb 2010 15:13

I cannot see anything in "config"

I would like to turn off the "what's new" button.

Demo16 06 Feb 2010 15:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demo16 (Post 1973865)
I got one problem look attachment

I have this 2 tabs with url mode:

Videogames url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?2-videogames

Hardware url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?3-Hardware

When I click videogames all seems ok, but when I click hardware I have both highlighted.

any idea?

I'm the only one with this problem?

follow-up
by asuccar
06 Feb 2010 23:16

1 Attachment(s)
Following the issue i had with this mod...limiting me article word limit...pls see requested screenshot of vb support ticket.

carrlos 07 Feb 2010 01:43

Works great for me!

Edit:
Never mind. I have the same "multiple highlighted" problems as everyone else. :rolleyes:


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.