vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

trilOByte 09 Feb 2010 02:22

You mean create a wrapper for it with a unique script id? It seems like an awful lot of hassle just to get a tab working in the navbar.

Demo16 09 Feb 2010 08:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by trilOByte (Post 1977968)
You mean create a wrapper for it with a unique script id? It seems like an awful lot of hassle just to get a tab working in the navbar.

Yep you're right but is the only thing we can do at the moment to solve this issue.

trilOByte 09 Feb 2010 21:51

Good luck bud. I'm having issues enough at the moment with simple things to go that convoluted. :D

Demo16 09 Feb 2010 22:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by trilOByte (Post 1978644)
Good luck bud. I'm having issues enough at the moment with simple things to go that convoluted. :D

I'm slowing fixing everything and making a new layout. Hope to finish in 2 weeks the complete conversion.

dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:35

you uploaded the files through ftp?
Quote:

Originally Posted by S.McAvoy (Post 1975046)
Not sure what happened during my install. I thought I followed directions to a T but obviously not as I am missing the Tabs vbSoporte menu drop down from my ACP however, when I go to Options it is listed and I can enable. Once I do that, I am left with default tabs and nowhere to edit.

Anyone have any ideas of what I missed along the way?

And it is a fresh install.


dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:35

this mod requires the default navbar template.
Quote:

Originally Posted by ozpinkpanther (Post 1975157)
Not sure what I am doing wrong, but it only works on my default VB4 style, it doesn't show at all on any other style, am I missing something ??


dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:36

if the tab is properly configured it will have no default sublinks. if it isnt set up properly it will use the forum defaults.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Unborn (Post 1975324)
What is meant to happen to the sub menu for new tabs when you don't make any sub links?
Does it use the "Forum" tab's sub menu, or is it meant to be blank?


Cadellin 10 Feb 2010 08:37

@ozpinkpanther: It is possible to use this mod with a custom header template but the navbar part must be unmodified.

Thanks Jhonnyf for removing the copyright from the next version - I've remove it from my installation using the instructions in another reply - if this causes you a problem please let me/us know.

dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:37

this is indeed a reproduced issue.
thanks.
Quote:

Originally Posted by zeroality (Post 1975374)
There's a bug, whenever you click on a link in the tab, such as memberlist.php, it loads the page fine but adds the Forum tab back to the menu even if you have it disabled. Then if you go back to the index.php, it disappears again.

Edit: I realized that the bug was only occuring with your pre-made tabs so I deleted them and made new ones. Doesn't happen now. Might wanna look into that.


dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:38

i dont understand...
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mind11 (Post 1975959)
Please notice that in new page are viewing forum navigation buttons, screens attached. Is it possible to change that?



Is it possible to change that?



dieKetzer 10 Feb 2010 08:44

demo16, yes there are problems with url_parameter. it seems it depends upon which page you click the link from and whatnot. this is something jhonnyf is working on. ib seems to have really gone out of their way to make this functionality difficult.
i had considered rewrite workarounds myself, and if my forum depended upon those content tabs i would definitely do that until this issue get worked out.

Dio Bach 10 Feb 2010 08:52

Though this was a nice mod, but don't like the fact it adds unrelated URLs to your footer (bad for my SEO, bad for your SEO...) so uninstalled it. Now though, the box in the AdminCP left hand nav is still there but reads [evbs_sstab_advanced_menu]* + - any idea how I remove this from the nav too?

Demo16 10 Feb 2010 09:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by dieKetzer (Post 1978949)
demo16, yes there are problems with url_parameter. it seems it depends upon which page you click the link from and whatnot. this is something jhonnyf is working on. ib seems to have really gone out of their way to make this functionality difficult.
i had considered rewrite workarounds myself, and if my forum depended upon those content tabs i would definitely do that until this issue get worked out.

Yep same thing I was thinking, but I couldn't find where the tab links are. Just to add the new one directly there.

can you tell me where?

cbiweb 10 Feb 2010 13:31

Hay muchas frases españolas en la versión inglesa.
There are many Spanish phrases in the English version.

Multiple Calendars and Shaded Tab Problem
by khuhner
11 Feb 2010 00:39

1 Attachment(s)
I have 2 calendars on my site, one is public for everyone, and one is for specfic groups. I would like to have two seperate tabs each with equivilant items as sub links, i.e. Add Event, View Week, View Month, View Year. I entered both sets of sub links, however when I click on the second calendar tab, this mod shades the Main Calendar.

Any ideas on configuring these to make it work? What do I set for THIS_SCRIPT for the second calendar? Should I choose a different value such as URL or URL_PARAMETER?

Essentially I'd like 2 distinct tabs both pointing to one calendar and all sub links work for the respective calendar.

Kurt


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.