vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

PI Guy 16 Feb 2010 21:11

So I managed to install this BUT how do I add my own tabs? How do i change the ones that say "Lideres", "Miembros" and "VBSoporte"?

Jhonnyf 16 Feb 2010 23:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by PI Guy (Post 1984028)
So I managed to install this BUT how do I add my own tabs? How do i change the ones that say "Lideres", "Miembros" and "VBSoporte"?

In your AdminCP when you install the hack, Youy Found a new Menu with the Name

Tabs vbSoporte

I going to read all the post since my last post and make the correction

*******************************************************************

I read All the post and only see the double highlight problem, please, tell me when happen that

Working in:
  • use phrase for menu name
  • Remove copyrigth (option)
Something else??? I have this week free and I can work with this hack

PI Guy 16 Feb 2010 23:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jhonnyf (Post 1984122)
In your AdminCP when you install the hack, Youy Found a new Menu with the Name

Tabs vbSoporte

I going to read all the post since my last post and make the correction

Gracias lo encontre.:)

Pro-eSports.com 17 Feb 2010 00:44

What is the following option for?

Quote:

Numbers of Colum to show membergroups
How Many colums should be show the membergroups list
Can you explain this or show a screenshot or demo site please?

Thanks. :)

Jhonnyf 17 Feb 2010 01:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pro-eSports.com (Post 1984174)
What is the following option for?



Can you explain this or show a screenshot or demo site please?

Thanks. :)

for this Screen



If you have a wide screen monitor, you maybe can use 2 or 3 columns, if you have a litle screen maybe only 1 colums.

i have 24 usergroups and if i use 1 colum, It's equal to 48 Lines (alllowed and not allowed)

Pro-eSports.com 17 Feb 2010 01:06

On which link can I find the membergroup list on my site?

New Joe 17 Feb 2010 01:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jhonnyf (Post 1984122)
Something else??? I have this week free and I can work with this hack

Could you let me know about this please?;
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=314

Pro-eSports.com 17 Feb 2010 02:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by New Joe (Post 1984200)
Could you let me know about this please?;
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=314

Create the tabs you want. When you want to add a dropdown link you go to "Drop-Down Items" on the left mod menu. There you add the dropdown link and you choose the tab you want the dropdown link to be added.
I hope this helps.

New Joe 17 Feb 2010 04:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pro-eSports.com (Post 1984225)
Create the tabs you want. When you want to add a dropdown link you go to "Drop-Down Items" on the left mod menu. There you add the dropdown link and you choose the tab you want the dropdown link to be added.
I hope this helps.

Thanks but I still can't work out how to do it.

Cadellin 17 Feb 2010 09:19

Just spotted that when using search.php the "What's New" tab appears. Would it be possible to fix that please?

Skyrider 17 Feb 2010 10:26

vb 4.0.2 re-creates the "What's new" tab in homepage, regardless if "hide whats new" is selected.

Pro-eSports.com 17 Feb 2010 12:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by New Joe (Post 1984299)
Thanks but I still can't work out how to do it.

1. Create the tab (have you done this?)
2. Click the drop down menu on the left side menu of this mod



On the top you choose the tab you want to add a sub-link.
It's really not difficult.

Peter Ostry 17 Feb 2010 23:31

I just installed this mod for the first time. Everything uploaded, checked the file permissions, I see spanish words in my navigation bar but don't get the additional menu in admincp. No cache problem, the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu just doesn't show up in the side frame.

What kind of problem could that be?
Does it only work with the vBulletin CMS? I use only the forum.

Pro-eSports.com 18 Feb 2010 00:02

I noticed a problem with the navigation bar when you press tabs.

The navigation bar goes crazy as you can see in the images.





GarethJ 18 Feb 2010 02:45

Great idea.

I have a problem in that use of the menu takes me out of an https session back to an ordinary http session. How do I get it to stay with whatever the current session is? Some use http and others use https to access the forum.


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.