vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

YkudzA 04 Mar 2011 16:30

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by scca (Post 2169417)
Ok I dont know what I am doing wrong but I cant see the anywhere to change the tabs, running (vBulletin 4.1.1)

not getting a "Tabs vbSoporte"
on the left side of the menu

Did you upload files from upload folder to proper folders (includes/xml and admincp) and then install the product from ACP ?

Refresh the page: do log-out and log-in

====================
btw. I have a problem too: this happens after adding Drop-Down Menu Items

Need help installing..
by grhawkins
05 Mar 2011 04:15

This is my first time using vBulletin and I'm getting used to all of it. The instructions seem simple, yet I seem to be doing something wrong. I am a newbie and would need you to explain things like you would to a 1st grader. Please, could someone help me?

I downloaded the files. I extracted the files. I opened FTP and did the following:
  • I uploaded evbs_sstabs into the forum > admincp folder
  • I uploaded cpnav_evbs_sstab.xml into the forum > includes > xml folder
  • I uploaded product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml into the forum > include > xml folder

Where did I go wrong? What are the next steps to configure this mod once the files are in the correct folder?

Thank you in advanced.

EDIT: I'm running vBulletin suite 4.1.2 and want to use this mod to get rid of the 'home' link in the navigation.

Valerio 05 Mar 2011 04:50

The instruction says:
Quote:

Installation:
- Upload all files in UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml
- Set the Hack in the Page Menu "Tabs vbSoporte" in AdminCP
So:

1) When you found the folder upload just open and via ftp upload the folders and the files as you see (without touch them) in the root of your forum, so automatically your ftp software should open the folders and dorp the file in the correct place automatically.

Then the XML file that you found OUTSIDE the UPLOAD folder it is the installer, so if it is a product go on admincp, -> plugin and products ->

if it is a product open " manage product " if it is a plugin open "download / upload plugin " then upload (install) the xml via that interface.

In safari the drop down does not work, i did not check in chrome.

This MOD seems to be abandoned from the developer, so, no support... I will disinstall straight away because without support is useless. :erm:

Valerio 05 Mar 2011 04:58

I also found an incomplete script for deinstall the product, is here some mod that can verify with us the deinstall script?
please post

grhawkins 05 Mar 2011 05:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Valerio (Post 2169713)
The instruction says:


So:

1) When you found the folder upload just open and via ftp upload the folders and the files as you see (without touch them) in the root of your forum, so automatically your ftp software should open the folders and dorp the file in the correct place automatically.

Then the XML file that you found OUTSIDE the UPLOAD folder it is the installer, so if it is a product go on admincp, -> plugin and products ->

if it is a product open " manage product " if it is a plugin open "download / upload plugin " then upload (install) the xml via that interface.

In safari the drop down does not work, i did not check in chrome.

This MOD seems to be abandoned from the developer, so, no support... I will disinstall straight away because without support is useless. :erm:

Thanks for the help. I'll try it out...Since there's no support, is there another mod you'd recommend that will accomplish what I'm trying to accomplish (removing the home link in the navigation)?

Valerio 05 Mar 2011 06:35

You are welcome my friend,
Well
I'm working on this modify for more tabs in the menu:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=226914

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228313

But they are a bit harder if you don't know how to code in PHP and basic understanding of vbulletin So I will not suggest you to follow them.

that is always related to "more custom tabs on menu", if your target it is to remove some default tabs or modify them (such the name for example ) you can have a look on the vbulletin.com forum support or post a new topic after a deep search.

So go there and try to find exactly what you are looking for or post a new question.

Also because i can not answer to your general question here... it will be off topic.

socceronly 05 Mar 2011 19:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by grhawkins (Post 2169727)
Thanks for the help. I'll try it out...Since there's no support, is there another mod you'd recommend that will accomplish what I'm trying to accomplish (removing the home link in the navigation)?

Just checking... do you want to remove the home link because you are adding a tab with different text in it that points at the CMS?

If so, you can easily change the text of the Home nav button to be something else.

eJunkie 08 Mar 2011 17:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by smnet (Post 2153920)
I have figured out a way with a small plugin edit
I can now use {u} or {s} in urls which get replaced by userid and securitytoken respectively.

Can you post your plugin-code, please?

EDIT: Insert into line 73.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


edyy 09 Mar 2011 13:45

Great plugin , he had some problems in the past but he did his job , at least for me.
One question, is any way to make this tabs different for cms and forum, i mean i want to have 3 tabs a , b and c in the cms , and the tabs b, d , e in the forum. Can i do that, if not will this be integreted in this plugin in the future.

Thanks!

Gamelobby 11 Mar 2011 01:26

Ok so after reading thru all 60+ pages i multi-quoted a ton.. lol
I know this works very well with 4.1.2, & will try to confirm any questions i know answers to.

But before i do that, am i correct after reading all of this, that there is no way to have the tab/button (with drop down) show as active still.?

That is all this mod needs.!! (and possibly a little more details about what the other options are for)
Quote:

Tab mode
THIS_SCRIPT = use "define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'index');"for php files
URL = match the exactly URL
URL_PARAMETER = match the URL + Parameters (page=1,etc)
  • THIS_SCRIPT
  • URL
  • URL_PARAMETER
SET the THIS_SCRIPT value, you can set many values using comas
ejem: adv_index,memberlist

Target
EVEN AFTER READING THRU ALL OF THESE PAGES, I STILL HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THAT STUFF DOES.!!! :erm:


=========
=========


Here are some questions that i can confirm.. (or hopefully help with)
Quote:

Originally Posted by psychobike (Post 2161203)
Just downloaded version 2.0.5 to update the 2.0.3 version I had installed. After uploading the newer version it STILL shows up in the Product Manager as the 2.0.3 version. I then opened up the "evbs_sstab_advanced" XML product file and it clearly shows it as a 2.0.3 version.

It is just labeled wrong. If you downloaded the one that syays 2.0.5 you have the correct one.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Rofo (Post 2161229)
Can anyone offer up some helpful hints on this problem? It also brought up all Spanish added tabs for member list etc.

Just delete those tabs or edit them to your liking.


Quote:

Originally Posted by ElliottB (Post 2168796)
Small issue, and I mean small. The tab's that are inserted don't have properly formed.

Just edit the Tabs en vBulletin plugin added by this mod.
Find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace the final <li> with </li>

This will make it standards compliant.

Does this cause any problems, or just to make it correct.?


Quote:

Originally Posted by grhawkins (Post 2169703)
This is my first time using vBulletin and I'm getting used to all of it. The instructions seem simple, yet I seem to be doing something wrong. I am a newbie and would need you to explain things like you would to a 1st grader. Please, could someone help me?

I downloaded the files. I extracted the files. I opened FTP and did the following:
  • I uploaded evbs_sstabs into the forum > admincp folder
  • I uploaded cpnav_evbs_sstab.xml into the forum > includes > xml folder
  • I uploaded product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml into the forum > include > xml folder

Where did I go wrong? What are the next steps to configure this mod once the files are in the correct folder?

Thank you in advanced.

EDIT: I'm running vBulletin suite 4.1.2 and want to use this mod to get rid of the 'home' link in the navigation.

Someone answered you already, but you only upload thru FTP what in the "upload" folder. XML gets uploaded thru Products > ACP


Quote:

Originally Posted by grhawkins (Post 2169727)
Thanks for the help. I'll try it out...Since there's no support, is there another mod you'd recommend that will accomplish what I'm trying to accomplish (removing the home link in the navigation)?

You can remove any button thru plug-in manager.

Wordplay 11 Mar 2011 12:20

this would be so great if you could have links under the tabs as they have them for forum and home.

McAtze 13 Mar 2011 10:41

THX for this great Mod .. :up:

Are there interest for a german translation?

Can i publish my translation at vbg.org?

six58 15 Mar 2011 08:12

just installed latest version on 4.1.2

having an issue with the Tab Sub Links - wondering if its a bug? and if anyone knows how i may be able to fix it. does it on both IE9 and Chrome.

i can place the Tab Sub links in under my own created Menu Tab with no problems. when you click on one it loads the correct page, however the nav bar returns to the 'Forum' menu tab and the 'Forum' tab sub links (which is my default instead of the CMS).
i.e it doesn't remain on the created Menu Tab so you can click on another Tab Sub link within that set.
so it sort of defeats the purpose of having a Tab Sub row

is there a way i can keep the the nav bar on the selected Menu Tab set?

thanks

edit: extra info - when i click on my created Menu Tab the 'Forum' tab is not highlighted, just the selected tab is.

cmtprep 17 Mar 2011 16:22

Amazing plug-in!

How do I make the 'tabs' remain 'highlighted' when they are on 'their' designated landing page in the CMS?

In other words, how do i make the "down" state the same as the "hover" state?

x2minded 18 Mar 2011 07:48

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.