vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

asuccar 03 Feb 2010 02:58

I'm not sure if this has already been mentioned, but this product caused a serious problem with my vb cms...it limited the amount of words I could put in any given article! I submitted a support ticket with vbulletin and they discovered that this mod was the cause. They switched off and the problem was rectified.

Any ideas why or how to fix it?

balkanboy 03 Feb 2010 04:36

1 Attachment(s)
dude remove your copyright ad at the bottom of the page good mod but i dnt want it there it only appears when im not logged in....

Uninstalled for the moment...

Trek 03 Feb 2010 05:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by balkanboy (Post 1973609)
dude remove your copyright ad at the bottom of the page good mod but i dnt want it there it only appears when im not logged in....

Uninstalled for the moment...

Yeah, if every mod did that, we'd all have footers 500 pixels in height. =)

trilOByte 03 Feb 2010 09:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by balkanboy (Post 1973609)
dude remove your copyright ad at the bottom of the page good mod but i dnt want it there it only appears when im not logged in....

Uninstalled for the moment...

Whoa, I hadn't noticed that. That definitely needs binning.

Jhonnyf 03 Feb 2010 11:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by asuccar (Post 1973557)
I'm not sure if this has already been mentioned, but this product caused a serious problem with my vb cms...it limited the amount of words I could put in any given article! I submitted a support ticket with vbulletin and they discovered that this mod was the cause. They switched off and the problem was rectified.

Any ideas why or how to fix it?

1.- vBulletin Never give Support whe you have installs Plugins
2.- My Hack Work using hook in navbar and editing parse template (different to templates)
3.- I want a Screen Shot about that ticket (Private Message please)

Quote:

Originally Posted by balkanboy (Post 1973609)
dude remove your copyright ad at the bottom of the page good mod but i dnt want it there it only appears when im not logged in....

Uninstalled for the moment...

You are free to choise, and to prevent futures post like yours, I write about that in the first post

Thank You

Demo16 03 Feb 2010 13:11

Jhonnyf, this product is getting better everyday thank you.

tnx

Demo16 03 Feb 2010 13:23

2 Attachment(s)
I got one problem look attachment

I have this 2 tabs with url mode:

Videogames url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?2-videogames

Hardware url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?3-Hardware

When I click videogames all seems ok, but when I click hardware I have both highlighted.

any idea?

ComoEstaEso-com 03 Feb 2010 14:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demo16 (Post 1973865)
I got one problem look attachment

I have this 2 tabs with url mode:

Videogames url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?2-videogames

Hardware url http://test.mysite.com/content.php?3-Hardware

When I click videogames all seems ok, but when I click hardware I have both highlighted.

any idea?

Same situation here...
:)

Adem GENĒ 03 Feb 2010 16:12

Suggestions
Tab Label for the field
Entering the variables allows the phrase

Choose the language forum for visitors to change the language

Sample:

Tab Label and Menu Text:
For Member List > {vb:rawphrase members_list}
For Albums > {vb:rawphrase albums}
For Groups > {vb:rawphrase social_groups}
etc

x YNWA x 03 Feb 2010 22:44

Hi

I installed this on my new site www.247gamers.net. When clicking on everything it highlights the tab correctly except the home tab. It does not highlight it and the last tab that was highlighted remains highlighted, what have I done wrong?

Cheers

SnitchSeeker 04 Feb 2010 07:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by x YNWA x (Post 1974194)
Hi

I installed this on my new site www.247gamers.net. When clicking on everything it highlights the tab correctly except the home tab. It does not highlight it and the last tab that was highlighted remains highlighted, what have I done wrong?

Cheers

Looks like you got it fixed, what ever it was. Nice site! :)

SnitchSeeker 04 Feb 2010 08:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by balkanboy (Post 1973609)
dude remove your copyright ad at the bottom of the page good mod but i dnt want it there it only appears when im not logged in....

Uninstalled for the moment...

I hope those of you who remove the link will at least support the developer by donating via Paypal. After all, he does not get paid for this and there are in fact inferior products out there that do this same thing and CHARGE for it. I bumped into one that wanted $30 PLUS $15 to remove the link to their page.

I think anybody who uses this should feel like a loser if they don't donate at least $10. I have donated that and I don't even use it yet! When I do (once it does what I need, which I hope is coming in the next release) I plan to donate another $20 or more. Not tooting my own horn but rather trying to inspire people around here to pay their way so these types of mods keep coming. Otherwise we might end up having to pay a lot more and get stuck with "branding" links on the bottom like somebody said for 500 pixels high! :)

AndyLee 04 Feb 2010 08:17

1 Attachment(s)
Sorry for my bad englisch:

My Problem: see the extension "Fehlerbild.png" - the buttom "Impressum" is not active, while the side Impressum is active - instead of it, the buttom "Forum" is show as active. Can anyone help me?

Jesh 04 Feb 2010 15:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by ComoEstaEso-com (Post 1973497)
Will not change as in it stays with the "active background"?

I'm currently experiencing that.
Ideas?

GREAT MOD!

It shows that the 'GALLERY' tab is active, when I'm really at the 'FORUM' tab, or any other tab.

Jesh 04 Feb 2010 16:32

When I uninstall, my admincp is showing: *[evbs_sstab_advanced_menu]*

Any idea how to fix this??


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.