vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233629

Abe Babe 09 Feb 2011 19:15

This is really just what I was looking for, shame the author no longer supports the mod. :(

I'm not sure if anyone might know the answer, but wondering if this is possible.

I've added an additional tab for User CP (really should be a vB default IMO).
Under this, I've added sub-menu for profile, avatar, signature and settings.

Now if I click my "User CP" tab, it takes me to the right place, tab highlights, all works well. But if I click one of the sub-menu, it takes me to the right place, but reverts back to highlighting the forum tab with it's sub-menu.

I would really like it to keep the "User CP" tab and sub-menu displayed. The way it is ... it seems like it will dis-orientate the user.

Any help/advice or even if someone knows it can't be done would be awesome. :)

Rofo 10 Feb 2011 20:50

I successfully uploaded this Mod, and it shows up in my Installed Products page. But for some reason it doesn't show up on the left hand side of the ACP with all the options. I do however, have the global setup for the mod in the Options Menu.

Can anyone tell me what I did wrong, and how to correct it?

Thank you

David Karol 10 Feb 2011 22:31

We just installed this addon. How would we load a page outside of the forum, but still under that same header?

Thanks

1320Nation 11 Feb 2011 00:39

Just downloaded version 2.0.5 to update the 2.0.3 version I had installed. After uploading the newer version it STILL shows up in the Product Manager as the 2.0.3 version. I then opened up the "evbs_sstab_advanced" XML product file and it clearly shows it as a 2.0.3 version.

Where is the correct "evbs_sstab_advanced" XML product file download for 2.0.5 at?

Rofo 11 Feb 2011 01:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by psychobike (Post 2161203)
Just downloaded version 2.0.5 to update the 2.0.3 version I had installed. After uploading the newer version it STILL shows up in the Product Manager as the 2.0.3 version. I then opened up the "evbs_sstab_advanced" XML product file and it clearly shows it as a 2.0.3 version.

Where is the correct "evbs_sstab_advanced" XML product file download for 2.0.5 at?

Im a total newbie, but I'll offer up any help I can.

Did you make sure to tick the "Allow Overwrite" option?

Probably did, just thought I would take a shot.

Rofo 11 Feb 2011 01:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rofo (Post 2161122)
I successfully uploaded this Mod, and it shows up in my Installed Products page. But for some reason it doesn't show up on the left hand side of the ACP with all the options. I do however, have the global setup for the mod in the Options Menu.

Can anyone tell me what I did wrong, and how to correct it?

Thank you

Can anyone offer up some helpful hints on this problem? It also brought up all Spanish added tabs for member list etc.

I did not download the Spanish version

Mustiii 12 Feb 2011 12:06

Hopefully it will have soon the function for popuplinks to add a dropdown menu to them.

RustedBucket 12 Feb 2011 14:08

To make this work with Photopost is a very simple fix. Go into your admincp, go to Plugins & Products, then click Plugin Manager. Find and edit the plugin Insertando Tabs.

There's 2 IF statements that need to be modified. They are both the same so do this twice.

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE WITH:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Remember you have to do that twice to replace both IF statements.
Then save the plugin.

Now you can simply configure your tab to use THIS_SCRIPT and set the THIS_SCRIPT value to PP_Pro.

Enjoy

Subah 12 Feb 2011 19:35

Can i make a tab with external link out from the forum ?
like:
www.site.com/forum <== this is where my forum
www.site.com/test.html <=== direct to this link ?
or
direct to another website ?

Subah 12 Feb 2011 19:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by RustedBucket (Post 2161736)
To make this work with Photopost is a very simple fix. Go into your admincp, go to Plugins & Products, then click Plugin Manager. Find and edit the plugin Insertando Tabs.

There's 2 IF statements that need to be modified. They are both the same so do this twice.

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE WITH:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Remember you have to do that twice to replace both IF statements.
Then save the plugin.

Now you can simply configure your tab to use THIS_SCRIPT and set the THIS_SCRIPT value to PP_Pro.

Enjoy

will this work fot the vBGallery ? or it is just for the Photopost Pro ?

RustedBucket 14 Feb 2011 01:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subah (Post 2161864)
will this work fot the vBGallery ? or it is just for the Photopost Pro ?

It's just for Photopost, vbGallery has it's own integrated Gallery button.

Subah 14 Feb 2011 16:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by RustedBucket (Post 2162368)
It's just for Photopost, vbGallery has it's own integrated Gallery button.

Oh yes sorry and thank you for answer

what about this post

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subah (Post 2161861)
Can i make a tab with external link out from the forum ?
like:
www.site.com/forum <== this is where my forum
www.site.com/test.html <=== direct to this link ?
or
direct to another website ?


w3rk3d 16 Feb 2011 23:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rofo (Post 2161229)
Can anyone offer up some helpful hints on this problem? It also brought up all Spanish added tabs for member list etc.

I did not download the Spanish version

Did you make sure you uploaded all the files? Particularly the "evbs_sstabs.php" file that goes in the admincp folder?

RedPoint 19 Feb 2011 23:47

How i can get it a title="alternative title for this tab" for created tabs?

tocheli 24 Feb 2011 11:58

am I the only one with the problem?

Quote:

Originally Posted by tocheli (Post 2157274)
hi
works perfect, thanks!! but i have a problem with the style. when i hover the menu item, hover style is not the same as the default menu items. in my case, hoover link and tab background has same color. changing default link colors is difficult because it affects other parts of the forum where color is correct.
i use the default vbulletin style.
see screenshot:


any idea what to do?
thanks!!



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.