vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233871

almannai 08 May 2012 17:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adan0s (Post 2327369)
Did that. But still I'm getting requests to /clientscript/vbulletin_css/style00006l/forumbits.css,forumhome.css,widgets.css,sidebar.css,options.css,tagcloud.css which throws a 404. :(

This is related to store style as file. You need to make sure to chmod the vbulletin_css directory to 777. You make sure that directory styleXXXXX does exist after switching store to file Off then On.

You can search vbulletin.com for similar situations

Regards

draver 10 May 2012 11:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2327387)
This is related to store style as file. You need to make sure to chmod the vbulletin_css directory to 777. You make sure that directory styleXXXXX does exist after switching store to file Off then On.

You can search vbulletin.com for similar situations

Regards


I have exactly the problem itself. The solution does not work.
The problem occurs only when I turn on this mod.

almannai 10 May 2012 12:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by draver (Post 2327944)
I have exactly the problem itself. The solution does not work.
The problem occurs only when I turn on this mod.

Can you check which of these files that does not exist in the styleXXXXX directory

forumbits.css,forumhome.css,widgets.css,sidebar.css,options.css,tagcloud.css

Also


To Get Support:
  • Hit Mark as Installed from top right.
  • You have to put your website link or your vbulletin version.

draver 10 May 2012 13:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2327970)
Can you check which of these files that does not exist in the styleXXXXX directory

forumbits.css,forumhome.css,widgets.css,sidebar.css,options.css,tagcloud.css


That's the mystery. All files are available in the right directory.

The code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


almannai 10 May 2012 14:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by draver (Post 2327976)
That's the mystery. All files are available in the right directory.

The code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I need to see your website!!!

KevinL 10 May 2012 18:11

Hello,

How can we have this not show on the Registration page? We get this error when either logging in or out. Or registering of course.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


almannai 10 May 2012 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by draver (Post 2327976)
That's the mystery. All files are available in the right directory.

The code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328009)
I need to see your website!!!

Thank you PMing your website. Can you please try to open the site and see if this error exist?

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328094)
Hello,

How can we have this not show on the Registration page? We get this error when either logging in or out. Or registering of course.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What is your website address?

draver 11 May 2012 09:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328151)
Thank you PMing your website. Can you please try to open the site and see if this error exist?

It makes no difference.

KevinL 11 May 2012 12:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328151)

What is your website address?

Sent you a pm.

Thanks!

almannai 11 May 2012 14:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328355)
Sent you a pm.

Thanks!

I got your pm.

You edited the mod but you didn't send the code so that I can help you.

Please send all changes you made to be able to direct you to avoid the error you are having.

KevinL 11 May 2012 15:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328378)
I got your pm.

You edited the mod but you didn't send the code so that I can help you.

Please send all changes you made to be able to direct you to avoid the error you are having.

Hello,

I sent you the exact changes we made.

We edited this function:

original -

function rebuild_sidebar($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){

Edited -

function rebuild_sidebar_notnow($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){



Like explained, we changed this so custom blocks will show. Right now with that function custom HTML blocks do not show.

Thanks!

KevinL 11 May 2012 15:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328378)
I got your pm.

You edited the mod but you didn't send the code so that I can help you.

Please send all changes you made to be able to direct you to avoid the error you are having.

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328409)
Hello,

I sent you the exact changes we made.

We edited this function:

original -

function rebuild_sidebar($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){

Edited -

function rebuild_sidebar_notnow($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){



Like explained, we changed this so custom blocks will show. Right now with that function custom HTML blocks do not show.

Thanks!

Changing back the function and using the code below works but then it triples the blocks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Luerssen (Post 2309442)
ESidebar's code are so f... ugly... btw:

If you're using HTML blocks (especially <li> tag), you could notify that 1.5.0 broke your footer. Here's how to fix this:

Go to Plugins -> Modules, find module "sidebar_global", edit it:

Find
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


KevinL 11 May 2012 16:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328416)
Changing back the function and using the code below works but then it triples the blocks.

Changing back the function to default and using capital 'Ul' and 'Li' works but than it doubles the blocks :/

almannai 11 May 2012 17:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328409)
Hello,

I sent you the exact changes we made.

We edited this function:

original -

function rebuild_sidebar($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){

Edited -

function rebuild_sidebar_notnow($sidebar_obj,$sidebar_str){



Like explained, we changed this so custom blocks will show. Right now with that function custom HTML blocks do not show.

Thanks!


Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 2328418)
Changing back the function to default and using capital 'Ul' and 'Li' works but than it doubles the blocks :/

Don't know what you want? You started that you have error in the registration page !!!

Anyway i advice you to use the default mod don't use codes from here and there. If in some cases you have a <li> tag in some custom block then just replace the <li></li> with <LI></LI> in the custom block and you are done.

Regards,

KevinL 11 May 2012 17:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2328458)
Don't know what you want? You started that you have error in the registration page !!!

Anyway i advice you to use the default mod don't use codes from here and there. If in some cases you have a <li> tag in some custom block then just replace the <li></li> with <LI></LI> in the custom block and you are done.

Regards,

Hello,

Did you read all my posts? Without the edit it it doubles the blocks. Even using the Li Ul

So any suggestions?


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.