vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233871

almannai 13 May 2011 04:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBUsers (Post 2194993)
here is my issue. I've looked for it but not sure where its been posted. i'll check again

adjust the padding in your style

VBUsers 13 May 2011 05:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by |Jordan| (Post 2195000)
Try the default vb style. If it doesnt do it, then its your style that's breaking it in some way (contact the designer to fix it).

the default style has the same exact issue. If any one can help I would really appreciate it.

VBUsers 13 May 2011 05:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2195010)
adjust the padding in your style

Can you please point me in the direction of where?

Calystos 13 May 2011 09:33

Did anyone manage to get this working in vbadvanced cmps? I tried via the instructions on the other site but nothing appears.

Anyone have any ideas?

Cheers.

almannai 13 May 2011 14:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calystos (Post 2195046)
Did anyone manage to get this working in vbadvanced cmps? I tried via the instructions on the other site but nothing appears.

Anyone have any ideas?

Cheers.

I don't have vbadvanced cmps, but in the code posted by qG ThaLiX use the following code instead


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Calystos 13 May 2011 16:58

Thanks, but as I said, I followed the instructions to the letter. Doesn't work, something appears to be missing somewhere. Or maybe the person over at the other site did a few more things than he/she remembered. *shrugs* Perhaps vba requires some additional items on its list, will look into it more over the weekend.

EDIT: Oh and if I figure it out I'll let yas know incase anyone else is having issues, :)

Btw, is it at all possible to set the sidebar so its minimized/hidden by default instead?

almannai 13 May 2011 18:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calystos (Post 2195146)
Thanks, but as I said, I followed the instructions to the letter. Doesn't work, something appears to be missing somewhere. Or maybe the person over at the other site did a few more things than he/she remembered. *shrugs* Perhaps vba requires some additional items on its list, will look into it more over the weekend.

EDIT: Oh and if I figure it out I'll let yas know incase anyone else is having issues, :)

Btw, is it at all possible to set the sidebar so its minimized/hidden by default instead?

I know you followed the instructions.

The above code is different than qG ThaLiX code

Try it and let me know how it goes

Calystos 14 May 2011 06:12

Soz, didn't check it, lawl.

But have tried, still no go am afraid. Its possible it could be due to that they only used center columns on their vba. Am going to load up a test system on my home machine and see if it works that way and if so it'll give a rough idea on where to check the code and whatnot I hope.

This isn't the first mod I've had that was a bit iffy at first with vba, thankfully from that experience I was able to learn how to fix em, so hopefully this won't be too much of a problem, :)

almannai 14 May 2011 06:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calystos (Post 2195476)
Soz, didn't check it, lawl.

But have tried, still no go am afraid. Its possible it could be due to that they only used center columns on their vba. Am going to load up a test system on my home machine and see if it works that way and if so it'll give a rough idea on where to check the code and whatnot I hope.

This isn't the first mod I've had that was a bit iffy at first with vba, thankfully from that experience I was able to learn how to fix em, so hopefully this won't be too much of a problem, :)

Good luck

Get back to us with good news so that others benefit from your test

BTW: use my code i posted to you above and not the code posted by qG ThaLiX .

sross 14 May 2011 06:39

You might want to make a note in the 'about' text to inform people that using this will cause the forum body to load before the sidebar loads, thus causing their sites to jump around the page as it loads up. Could have saved me a lot of troubles. Will happily use once the sidebar loads first and my site doesn't jerk around the page, just too distracting for my members so uninstalling for now.

almannai 14 May 2011 06:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by sross (Post 2195484)
You might want to make a note in the 'about' text to inform people that using this will cause the forum body to load before the sidebar loads, thus causing their sites to jump around the page as it loads up. Could have saved me a lot of troubles. Will happily use once the sidebar loads first and my site doesn't jerk around the page, just too distracting for my members so uninstalling for now.

why you are using 1.4.1 while 1.4.3 is released?

sross 14 May 2011 09:55

Hi Almannai,

I am on 1.4.3 here is a video of the sidebar refreshing. I did two page refreshes on the video. Happens in ff4 and chrome. Are you not seeing this on other forums? If not do you have an example forum I could see? Anyway here is the video: http://min.us/mvpib98

Thanks

almannai 14 May 2011 11:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by sross (Post 2195515)
Hi Almannai,

I am on 1.4.3 here is a video of the sidebar refreshing. I did two page refreshes on the video. Happens in ff4 and chrome. Are you not seeing this on other forums? If not do you have an example forum I could see? Anyway here is the video: http://min.us/mvpib98

Thanks

This normal way of strting sidebar you don't have to worry that much about. I made it to start after 2 seconds after page loads. If you need more help visit my website.

sross 14 May 2011 12:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2195533)
This normal way of strting sidebar you don't have to worry that much about. I made it to start after 2 seconds after page loads. If you need more help visit my website.

hmm is it not best to emulate what the default vbulletin sidebar does? If I turn the mod off, the standard sidebar does not seem to refresh or jump the page about, it just stays there. Can I change your 2 second setting to 0 seconds? Can you PM me a quote on a fix for this? thanks

Calystos 14 May 2011 17:15

4 Attachment(s)
Well, I managed to find the info I was after in ref to force-setting the sidebar to collapsed mode by default over at vbulletin.com forums.

However, there is a problem in that with ESB enabled it ignores the script. Mind you I've only just installed the script (which works great incase anyone else was after something like this), and am about to head out so can't debug it til I get home later tonight. But when I get time I'll have a look into it and see about adding the code to work with ESB, and unless someone beats me to it I'll post the mod here incase anyone wants it, :)

1 problem solved, an another bug pops up, lawl. Typical, hehehe.

EDIT: K, quickly had time to fiddle an figured it instantly out. In order to have the sidebar defaulted to collapsed using ESB you have to either edit the product xml file and import that, or you have to edit the sidebarext_temp template. Either way its the same code to add above both lines that are ref'd via "sidebar.js".

Okay to default it to collapsed simply search for the TWO lines (both are identical so just repeat the find):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And above both add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And of course upload the attached javascript file to the clientscript directory.

Thats it. Course we can go further and make it a full option easy enough I guess.
Oh and to make it easier I've quickly modded the 1.4.3 ESB with the above code for anyone who doesn't wanna fiddle with the templates, hehe. Hope it helps, :)

However I have found a bug in ESB, not sure why it happens and haven't fully tested/checked how many other areas it effects. But on some styles, when ESB is enabled, and you go to the forum home (forum.php) area. Some images get blanked or something. As I said though I've only just noticed this and haven't got the time to debug atm. But thought it best to bring it to attention.

EDIT: Quickly added a before/after image so you can see what I mean about the transparency or hiding bug. ESB_Disabled is of course what it looks like when the product isn't running. And as you'll see when its enabled for some reason the background image for those areas vanishes. Anyways, better rush else will be late, lawl. Will look further into the code when I get home later. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.