vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233871

Trevor Matthews 06 Jun 2011 14:20

Should I also try the new version????

almannai 06 Jun 2011 14:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevor Matthews (Post 2204220)
Should I also try the new version????

I've pm you.

Sidebar on/off tab appears even when I choose option to not show
by maryx
06 Jun 2011 16:37

Even if I choose to have to option where the sidebar always appears, the tab that allows viewers to shut down the sidebar is showing, and working.

How can I disable the tab permanently?

almannai 06 Jun 2011 19:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by maryx (Post 2204253)
Even if I choose to have to option where the sidebar always appears, the tab that allows viewers to shut down the sidebar is showing, and working.

How can I disable the tab permanently?

You set "Don't hide ESB switch" to yes and the button still appears!

If so, pls post your site address

Trevor Matthews 06 Jun 2011 21:00

Sidebar Gold now works on my forum.

Many thanks to almannai for all the help in getting it working for me.

Excellent mod and support. :up:

Calystos 06 Jun 2011 21:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2201785)
Thank you Calystos for driving my attention to the additional.css matter.

I see you added additional.css in the sidebar template. Actully additional.css is added in all vbulletin pages so no need to add it again. The problem is that additional.css has to come at the end so that it will not be overwritten by any other css file.

In the next coming version i will try to sort this matter and get back to you here on how I have change it.

Regards,

No worries, just wish I had more time spare to look into the vba cmps issue, lawl.

Mysterious Ride 07 Jun 2011 03:09

1 Attachment(s)
I need some help with one thing. Whenever I the sidebar everywhere it works perfectly, but it does this to my active online user (Look at attached picture). But its just on my Internet Explorer, I'm not sure why its doing that. Or how many other members it might be doing it to.

almannai 07 Jun 2011 07:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevor Matthews (Post 2204347)
Sidebar Gold now works on my forum.

Many thanks to almannai for all the help in getting it working for me.

Excellent mod and support. :up:

Thank you Rating is important too;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calystos (Post 2204353)
No worries, just wish I had more time spare to look into the vba cmps issue, lawl.

Looking forward to see your next creation

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mysterious Ride (Post 2204456)
I need some help with one thing. Whenever I the sidebar everywhere it works perfectly, but it does this to my active online user (Look at attached picture). But its just on my Internet Explorer, I'm not sure why its doing that. Or how many other members it might be doing it to.

What is your site address

Mysterious Ride 07 Jun 2011 08:51

I'm beginning to think that its just my IE because I asked a couple of people, but I'm still not sure and I still can't seem to figure out how to fix it.

http://www.ofagewizards.com/forums/forum.php

almannai 07 Jun 2011 11:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mysterious Ride (Post 2204525)
I'm beginning to think that its just my IE because I asked a couple of people, but I'm still not sure and I still can't seem to figure out how to fix it.

http://www.ofagewizards.com/forums/forum.php

It is ok here on ie and firefox

Mysterious Ride 07 Jun 2011 12:10

This is really bugging me that its doing that on mine. Wonder if its some option I have set that's making it do that. >__< Maybe it'll go away itself. Wishful thinking.

webjogi73 08 Jun 2011 08:52

I am usiing the gold version of this mod which works wonderful at my CMS

Anyway, is there the chance to show the sidebar only on the Homepage of the CMS and not on the other CMS-areas / sites ? That would be wonderful.

Many Thanks.

almannai 08 Jun 2011 14:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by webjogi73 (Post 2204940)
I am usiing the gold version of this mod which works wonderful at my CMS

Anyway, is there the chance to show the sidebar only on the Homepage of the CMS and not on the other CMS-areas / sites ? That would be wonderful.

Many Thanks.

Thank you

other than 'view' there is 'edit' and 'addcontent'

Do you mean these methods?

webjogi73 08 Jun 2011 18:51

no , I mean there is the startting page of the CMS and there are the afticles itself as well as the sections of the articles (submenue of the CMS). I would prefer to have the CMS on the CMS-Startpage only. Is that possible ?

maryx 08 Jun 2011 20:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by almannai (Post 2204321)
You set "Don't hide ESB switch" to yes and the button still appears!

If so, pls post your site address

Sent you a PM. Thanks!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.