vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=277166

Mukashi 22 Jan 2012 04:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2290590)
Just as a test, set all of the counts for threads and blogs, etc., to 0 and see if it still does it. It shouldn't matter, but just trying to see if its getting hung up in some other way.

Well now, that's very interesting. Turning it on for forumhome and setting all the counts to 0 stops the eternal loading....and instead gives me a mySQL error.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2290590)
Without having access to the site, I doubt I can help unfortunately.

I can arrange access if you think it would assist.

DragonByte Tech 22 Jan 2012 23:08

That's weird... That part of the SQL query is related to global ignore of users, but it appears its related to threads instead of blogs. I guess in the time that this has been out, no one using it has been ignoring any users. :| Ok, I know what needs to be done now, so I will get it fixed in the next version. Thanks for finding this!

Brad

baghdad4ever 23 Jan 2012 10:19

hi

how to put the box to the right not left?

DragonByte Tech 23 Jan 2012 18:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by baghdad4ever (Post 2291327)
hi

how to put the box to the right not left?

Placement of the box, as well as text alignment, is a feature in the pro version.

Brad

sergarch 24 Jan 2012 23:57

Hello!
I have a problem.

This mode perfectly works on my forumhome, but does not works (even appear) on CMS.
I'm using last vBulletin 4.1.10.
  1. I've tried re-install product and re-upload all files, but nothing is changed.
  2. I've tried enable\disable jQuery, and change versions of jQuery with no results.
  3. I've checked on my custom and Default styles - still nothing.

Please help!

:confused:

P.S. Your link to translations page is broken:
http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/forums/91-Translations

Please update it to
http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/f91/

RoG Aftermath 25 Jan 2012 05:43

Do i have to disable CMS for this to work? I have uploaded everything correctly but nothing is showing up?

jack-d 25 Jan 2012 05:48

Definitely a step in the right direction. Needs a few tweeks and I would go Pro instantly.

Image resolution needs to be upped, looks pretty low-res right now and I have a high-res board.

Some sort of re-size method is needed and I know this can be a problem with all that you have mentioned before but I hope something gets worked out because right now I could not use it the way it is.

And finally I think that HUGE drop down screen needs to go. It covers 30-40% of the block the entire time the image is displayed. Get rid of it or the option to get rid of it. How about move it to the bottom in a narrow block like the Nivo slider. That way it won't hide close to half of the screen and block the images underneath it.

Tagged and waiting for the next update.

RoG Aftermath 25 Jan 2012 06:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by sergarch (Post 2291971)
Hello!
I have a problem.

This mode perfectly works on my forumhome, but does not works (even appear) on CMS.
I'm using last vBulletin 4.1.10.
  1. I've tried re-install product and re-upload all files, but nothing is changed.
  2. I've tried enable\disable jQuery, and change versions of jQuery with no results.
  3. I've checked on my custom and Default styles - still nothing.

Please help!

:confused:

P.S. Your link to translations page is broken:
http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/forums/91-Translations

Please update it to
http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/f91/

Same problem here, shows up on forumhome but nothing shows up on CMS

sergarch 25 Jan 2012 09:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by RoG Aftermath (Post 2292077)
Same problem here, shows up on forumhome but nothing shows up on CMS

It's look good on forumhome, I even want to buy a full version, but without CMS enabled there is no reason to buy it.

:(

Please solve it asap, please!

DragonByte Tech 25 Jan 2012 16:14

For the CMS, it is just like any other widget. You need to place the widget into your layout in the location you want it. Hopefully that sorts it out for everyone who asked.

Brad

DragonByte Tech 25 Jan 2012 16:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by jack-d (Post 2292074)
Definitely a step in the right direction. Needs a few tweeks and I would go Pro instantly.

Image resolution needs to be upped, looks pretty low-res right now and I have a high-res board.

Some sort of re-size method is needed and I know this can be a problem with all that you have mentioned before but I hope something gets worked out because right now I could not use it the way it is.

And finally I think that HUGE drop down screen needs to go. It covers 30-40% of the block the entire time the image is displayed. Get rid of it or the option to get rid of it. How about move it to the bottom in a narrow block like the Nivo slider. That way it won't hide close to half of the screen and block the images underneath it.

Tagged and waiting for the next update.

For the drop down screen, you can resize it via Stylevars, just look for the content width stylevar. In the pro version, you have the ability to move the slider to the top, but with the title, message, and link, it still ends up taking up a lot of space.

Not sure on your comment on lo-res... If images in your threads or articles, etc., are small, then this upsizes them (currently) to fit inside the slider, therefore making them appear lo-res. This will happen no matter how I do it. If I keep the image the size it is (so that it appears hi-res), you may end up with a lot of blank space just so the image looks "hi-res". Like I said, maybe I'm just misunderstanding you.

Brad

sergarch 25 Jan 2012 19:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2292236)
For the CMS, it is just like any other widget. You need to place the widget into your layout in the location you want it. Hopefully that sorts it out for everyone who asked.

Brad

Thank you Brad,
Now I see, that widget named 'vBSlider' was created during installation.

It should be good to enter this information to Readme.txt!

:up:

chikuru 26 Jan 2012 01:12

worked great on vb 4.1.10!
good work!

baghdad4ever 27 Jan 2012 09:44

the logo doesn't load i don't know why?

DragonByte Tech 27 Jan 2012 12:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by baghdad4ever (Post 2292985)
the logo doesn't load i don't know why?

I don't see it loaded anywhere on your site, so unfortunately, I can't look at see what the issue is.

Brad


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.