Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
[vB 4.1.3+] Get rid of one query per page with a simple configuration change
Andreas
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,860

I am still alive ... unfortunately.

Germany
by Andreas Andreas is offline 07 May 2011

If you are running vBulletin 4.1.3+ and you do not have set a Server SQL Mode you can get rid of one query on ervery page by adding

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to your config.php

To verify that no mode is set run

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If both queries give empty results no mode is set and you can safely add the configuration setting.
Views: 4758
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 07 May 2011, 14:49
Princeton's Avatar
Princeton Princeton is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Joe Velez
great tip - thanks for sharing!
__________________
Latest Articles:
Liquid Layout = Less Ad Revenue?
How to Monetize Your Site
Improve Web Page Performance
How To Write For The Web


If it needs instructions, there's room for improvement.
Give users what they actually want, not what they say they want. And whatever you do, don't give them new features just because your competitors have them!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 May 2011, 20:15
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Princeton View Post
great tip - thanks for sharing!
Ditto .
__________________
Anti-Spam Methods and Resources
InnovationByInstinct.com - Custom vBulletin Modifications, Styles, and Services.
Skype: innovationbyinstinct

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 17:24
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Where in AdminCP does it say set Server SQL Mode?
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 20:32
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Nowhere. You can check by running the above query.
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 20:41
HMBeaty's Avatar
HMBeaty HMBeaty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Brooks
Awesome! Thanks!

--------------- Added 26 Jun 2011 at 21:18 ---------------

Would it be possible to make this a plugin versus editing the config.php file?
__________________
"Our greatest weakness lies in giving up. The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time!"
"It's important to only think about what you desire, not what you fear to achieve your ultimate goal!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Jun 2011, 20:44
ProFifaLeagues's Avatar
ProFifaLeagues ProFifaLeagues is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Rob
Running the check above i get the return
@@GLOBAL.sql_mode; @@SESSION.sql_mode; So am i advised not to use this edit?

Thanks just wanted to be double sure
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: