Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 18:29
slammz slammz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
VPS Name Servers

I currently have a VPS with Virpus.com and I have been trying for along time now to get my name servers to connect by following this:

http://puu.sh/oz9g

I put the IPs with the name servers and tried to connect it but it didn't work and the VPS is unmanaged.

Can anyone help please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 18:50
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Are the IP's you entered at the registrar, actually assigned to the server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 19:14
slammz slammz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Originally Posted by snakes1100 View Post
Are the IP's you entered at the registrar, actually assigned to the server?
Yes, the ones I was given were entered in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 19:23
WEBDosser's Avatar
WEBDosser WEBDosser is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
so in your domain name settings at the place where you got your domain you created (named)your nameservers and entered the IP's like this for each one..

ns1.yourdomain.com - 0.0.0.0 < -- first IP
ns2.yourdomain.com - 0.0.0.0 < -- second IP

it should say nameservers created or something like that, then you would have to wait 24 to 72 hours for them to propergate..

wD
__________________
Simple Straight Forward UK DirectAdmin Webhosting provider RafeSpace.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 19:23
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Thats not what i asked, are the IP's you were given, are they actually assigned to the server?

From the command shell via ssh, type in the following:
ifconfig & hit enter.

What IP's does that show?

If those IP's you entered arent bound & working, its not gonna let you register the names anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 19:42
slammz slammz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Originally Posted by snakes1100 View Post
Thats not what i asked, are the IP's you were given, are they actually assigned to the server?

From the command shell via ssh, type in the following:
ifconfig & hit enter.

What IP's does that show?

If those IP's you entered arent bound & working, its not gonna let you register the names anyways.
It is showing

inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.

Full thing:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by slammz : 08 Apr 2012 at 19:54.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Apr 2012, 23:38
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Is 50.115.165.122 & .123 the IP's you tried to add for the nameservers?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Apr 2012, 00:40
slammz slammz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Originally Posted by snakes1100 View Post
Is 50.115.165.122 & .123 the IP's you tried to add for the nameservers?
Yes, I added those in the registar with the nameservers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Apr 2012, 01:35
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Did it accept them & register the new nameservers?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: