Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 23 Jun 2011, 22:55
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Thank you!
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 20:12
LordEd LordEd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by duckchief View Post
Hi, great tip to get a dropdown menu.
I implemented it and it appears in the Forum tab.

But now, I'd like to implement it in the CMS frontpage section.
Can you tell me how to do this?

Thanks!
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228338

I used that thread to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07 Aug 2011, 17:13
bg-network bg-network is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Hi, I want to ask, how to make submenu in my Home tab?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07 Aug 2011, 17:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by bg-network View Post
Hi, I want to ask, how to make submenu in my Home tab?
Same way. Only find the template_hook names in the vbcms_navbar_link template.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07 Aug 2011, 19:18
bg-network bg-network is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Same way. Only find the template_hook names in the vbcms_navbar_link template.
Thank you, that's works.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08 Aug 2011, 19:44
bg-network bg-network is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Excuse me for the stupid question, but how to add another drop-down menu next to the first one?

Last edited by bg-network : 08 Aug 2011 at 20:10.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18 Oct 2011, 12:36
CouponWCents CouponWCents is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thank you so much for this!! How do you make it visible only to a secondary usergroup?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 17 Jan 2012, 17:18
grasshoper grasshoper is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
So this is not in 4.1.9? "process_templates_complete"
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Jan 2012, 22:57
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by grasshoper View Post
So this is not in 4.1.9? "process_templates_complete"
That hook location still exists.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 14 Feb 2012, 17:02
tambo's Avatar
tambo tambo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is it possible with this hack (using the 2nd method Allan described) to create a second set of submenus that follow from the first? A bit like what was described in Post #21?

I have a large number of links and it would be useful to use a categorised set of sub-menus.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 15 Feb 2012, 04:37
06GTOAZ 06GTOAZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thanks for posting up how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03 Apr 2012, 01:35
MacroPhotoPro MacroPhotoPro is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Same way. Only find the template_hook names in the vbcms_navbar_link template.

How about just adding a single Navbar link to my Home/Forum/Blog Navbar (no submenus)?

What would be the correct coding for that?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 25 Apr 2012, 20:29
rodeojones's Avatar
rodeojones rodeojones is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by MacroPhotoPro View Post
How about just adding a single Navbar link to my Home/Forum/Blog Navbar (no submenus)?

What would be the correct coding for that?

Thanks!
$template_hook['vbcms_navbar_end'] .= '<li><a href="Your Link">Link Title</a></li>';

That is what I used in order to get the link on my homepage.

I would also like to ask for insight as to how to set the link so that only users with permissions can see the link.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 25 Apr 2012, 21:34
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Put a condition around it.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 30 Apr 2012, 21:02
rodeojones's Avatar
rodeojones rodeojones is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Put a condition around it.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Lynne, Thanks for the response. I used the following code in total and I didn't get a parsing error.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However, as the Admin I cannot see the link. Also, how would I add in usergroup names for permissions if the usergroup names have spaces in them?

Thanks again for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: