Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 07 May 2012, 20:21
sineay sineay is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
hi all
i install ibpro arcade but i dont found the <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if> in the postbit_legacy!!!!

why ?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08 May 2012, 11:07
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
The link in my Sig should help u . If not I will post where you'll need to put it when i get hoe for work
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 09:37
Steffie Steffie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by Steffie View Post
We have the same problem.
Also get the mistake indicated.
Does the chance that the amusement arcade exist is adapted?
Our provider says, that this Script must be adapted on php 5.3.

is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 11:58
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim McGraw
Originally Posted by Steffie View Post
Our provider says, that this Script must be adapted on php 5.3.

is this possible?
What version of vbulletin are you using?
You should have the ability via cpanel to change the php version you are using back to php version 5.2 or earlier if you are using pre 4.0 version. It will work fine then.

If you are able to do this, contact your host again, they will do it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 13:00
Steffie Steffie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks for your answer!

we use v bulletin version 4.2.0.

PHP 5.3.3-7+squeeze13

And I cannot change the PHP version.
But, nevertheless, even more forums this problem must have it?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 25 Jul 2012, 15:25
markhendo1986 markhendo1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hi there, I've just installed this onto my vBulletin (4.2.0 Patch Level 2) and followed the instructions right up to finding this code in the navbar:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I can't seem to find this particular piece of code in the navar template at all?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 25 Jul 2012, 18:36
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Use the navigation manager within vb4.2 to add the button
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 26 Jul 2012, 07:48
markhendo1986 markhendo1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Ok I've added it as:

Product: ibProArcade for vBulletin
Title: Arcade
Target URL: arcade.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}
Active: Yes
Display Order: 5
Show Permission Name: Blank
Append 'tabid' to URL: No
Tab Script(s): Blank

Is the above correct? It does put a link to the arcade which leads me to another problem.

After playing any game within the arcade, where it would usually submit a score, it takes me to the activity stream page without saving any scores?

I've seen some of the fixes that have been posted around here like create your own .htaccess file, amend the index file and use a different arcade.php file - None of these seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 09:41
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
the button tab script should be

Tab Script(s): arcade
make sure its set to active

the htaccess will fix the redirect to the activity stream.
the arcade.php is a security fix..
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 10:30
markhendo1986 markhendo1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hi Hippy, thanks for your help - The .htaccess has indeed solve both the redirect and also the submission of scores.

I've also added the tab script to the navigation manager although I now get this statement:
"This tab has no associated navigation elements."

Is this normal? Also, when inside the arcade, you can't see any of the links that usually shows up on the 2nd navigation bar (beneath the main tabs where Arcade is listed among them).
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 11:10
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Add to the main form nav .
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 14:37
markhendo1986 markhendo1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Sorry Hippy, but that means absolutely nothing to me!

Do you mean the navbar template? If so, what should I add to it and where in the code should it go?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 14:52
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
where did you add the button under? In the navigation manager , under the main form navigation add new button . I'm not at home ATM plus in on a fight in a few hours .

I'd you don't figure it out I'll post back when I land this evening
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 18:10
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
this is how it should look .
I hoe this helps better
Attached Images
File Type: png arcade_tab.png (23.0 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg navtab.jpg (89.6 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 30 Aug 2012, 13:45
mike8823 mike8823 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
We just updated our forum yesterday to VB4.2. Now when you play a game and submit a score it doesn't post the score, instead it goes to an activity stream. Any ideas on how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: