Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 15:44
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You should not have to create/render any of those you posted there. When you go to render your own template, you would have this second line here to render those templates automatically for your page:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 16:03
Calash's Avatar
Calash Calash is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
The problem is that I need the individual templates in variables. eFiction uses it's own template system and, barring a major rewrite of that code, the best solution I have is to export the templates, then import them into it's system.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 16:23
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
... forget it, missed the answers on the next page
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 17:12
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
What I can not run

In this thread the

created tes.php
created test template

did not change anything

Can not demonstrate this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

How do I show?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 17:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Whoops. Find this line in test.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And change to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 18:13
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
This does not exist

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I want to show here is a variable
Example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

HTML - template test

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Does not appear on the page

--------------- Added 28 Nov 2009 at 18:39 ---------------

First message changed?

I have to add the following for $adem variable is?

$templater = vB_Template::create('TEST');
$templater->register_page_templates();
$templater->register('navbar', $navbar);
$templater->register('pagetitle', $pagetitle);
$templater->register('adem', $adem);
print_output($templater->render());

Last edited by Adem GENĒ; 28 Nov 2009 at 18:39. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 19:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by AdemGENĒ View Post
I have to add the following for $adem variable is?

$templater = vB_Template::create('TEST');
$templater->register_page_templates();
$templater->register('navbar', $navbar);
$templater->register('pagetitle', $pagetitle);
$templater->register('adem', $adem);
print_output($templater->render());
Yes, you must register any variable you plan to use in your template.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 20:13
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
Thank you very
Now okay
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 01:26
BBR-APBT's Avatar
BBR-APBT BBR-APBT is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
How to show Whats going on Box on this new page?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 04:06
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by BBR-APBT View Post
How to show Whats going on Box on this new page?
I don't know, that article hasn't been updated. I would think the instructions are pretty much the same though.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 15:36
willy888 willy888 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thanks I use this article its very helphull for me
Can we add a widjet with a collum in the new page ?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 15:57
Dave-ahfb Dave-ahfb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Ok I have tried every which way from sunday to understand how to be able to use this with a certain group of my scripts with no luck. Keep in mind any responses may have to be "dumbed down"

Here is an example of how these scripts are set up.

page is originally called as such

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

testpage.php would contain code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

as well as


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Of course all of the true scripting is located at /path/to/test.class.php

can anybody be of help? I am hoping with an example I can finish the rest of my scripts which are similar and maybe get a better understranding so that I may do my other scripts which are different.
__________________
ahfb2000.com - HTML - Web Hosting Directory - Webmaster Tools - Webmaster Books
Domain Names - PHP Scripts - Over 4000 5000 6000 ... 13,000 member strong Webmaster Forums
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 11:46
muratmunich muratmunich is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
And what if i have more than 10 Variables in a Template?
Do i have to register each variable ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Does this way loose Performance (Many Class calls) ?
Or is there a Array ?

In my opinion the old way was more easier than this !

Last edited by muratmunich; 15 Dec 2009 at 11:55.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 12:03
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
You could put all youre variables into an array. Then you have only to register the arrayvariable.
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 17:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
You could put all youre variables into an array. Then you have only to register the arrayvariable.
Yep, that is what I did to a few of my mods. I had $variable1 and $variable2 and $variable3, etc. and just through them all into an array - $myarray['variable1'] and $myarray['variable2'] and $myarray['variable3'], etc. Then I just registered $myarray.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: