Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Change Threads' Prefix Inline Details »
Change Threads' Prefix Inline
Mod Version: 2.2.0, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (37 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 435
Released: 13 Nov 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1445
Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  


Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:
  • One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
  • Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
  • All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 4.0 beta 3 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:
  • 1.0.0 released on April, 16th 2007
  • 1.1.0 released on September, 13rd 2007
    • Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.
  • 2.0.0 released on March, 10th 2008
    • this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
    • the thread prefix mod is no longer required.
  • 2.0.1 released on March, 13rd 2008
  • 2.1.0 released on January, 5th 2009
  • 2.2.0 released on November, 13th 2009
    • Compatible version with vBulletin 4.0

Click install to receive support & updates.

Translatinos:
German by Kolbi Attachment 101356

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.png
Views:	3076
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	106090  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Moderators Functions Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 158 11 Jan 2015 12:48
Moderators Functions Change Threads' Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 76 16 May 2013 10:33
Mini Mods Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 57 25 May 2008 11:45

  #46  
Old 05 Feb 2011, 09:54
GPOClan's Avatar
GPOClan GPOClan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
THANK YOU!
Searched for so long, great mod!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05 Feb 2011, 14:18
Overbr Overbr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
not working for the 4.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 18 Mar 2011, 17:56
JoeZ JoeZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
No go on 4.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 21 Mar 2011, 13:27
Eq4bits Eq4bits is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Works a charm in 4.1.2
Thanks muchly!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 18 Apr 2011, 18:51
empire10 empire10 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
It works with 4.1.3 with a little modification:

In Admin CP -> Plugin & Products -> Change Threads' Prefix Inline -> edit Forum Display Inline Prefix

change the Hook Location to "forumdisplay_complete" and click save, now the inline moderation tools should appear correctly with the options from this product.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11 May 2011, 01:05
yilmaz's Avatar
yilmaz yilmaz is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Turkish translation... 4.1.3 it works...
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml (9.4 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 17 May 2011, 17:51
sproutventure sproutventure is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Originally Posted by empire10 View Post
It works with 4.1.3 with a little modification:

In Admin CP -> Plugin & Products -> Change Threads' Prefix Inline -> edit Forum Display Inline Prefix

change the Hook Location to "forumdisplay_complete" and click save, now the inline moderation tools should appear correctly with the options from this product.
I followed these directions without any luck. Maybe I'm missing something?.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 23 Aug 2011, 01:02
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
it works but i get a white page after I click on continue to change the prefix
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 23 Aug 2011, 21:45
misericorde misericorde is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
i´ll send you the french translation soon
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 31 Aug 2011, 03:52
SpikedRocker SpikedRocker is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Would it be possible to modify this so that you can change the Prefix, while looking at the thread?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12 Sep 2011, 07:35
Baja Baja is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Works perfectly on my 4.1.5 pl1 forum.

Thanks Milad!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 26 Sep 2011, 12:10
netzwart's Avatar
netzwart netzwart is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
It is not working in vB 4.0.8 ....

Originally Posted by DeathRS View Post
i have 4.0.5 and it is not working.


edit: it is working. you need to update counters only

Thanks
What has to be updated? Which counters?

Originally Posted by swiftor View Post
Hi, I'm on 4.04 and after installing the xml file I still see no options to do this under the Inline drop down, any idea why this might be the case?

I have the same problem ...


Originally Posted by empire10 View Post
It works with 4.1.3 with a little modification:

In Admin CP -> Plugin & Products -> Change Threads' Prefix Inline -> edit Forum Display Inline Prefix

change the Hook Location to "forumdisplay_complete" and click save, now the inline moderation tools should appear correctly with the options from this product.
Tried it in 4.0.8, but it does not work :-(

Any solutions ???

Thanks

Netzwart

EDITING:


After deleting an reinstalling the MOD it is working in vB 4.0.8 as well. Don´t ask me, i don`t know why ....

Thanks for this MOD !!!

Last edited by netzwart; 29 Sep 2011 at 18:25.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05 Oct 2011, 02:36
daem0n daem0n is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
This seems like such a great mod! I'm setting up a new forum and am wondering if anyone knows if this can be self-managed by users? So for instance you give them 2-3 radio buttons in a forum to categorize their posts and this mod puts the proper inline prefix?

Anyone know?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10 Oct 2011, 05:01
vanquish.securi vanquish.securi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
If you want to change the color of the thread prefix, click the prefix to edit, and under the rich text box enter the below code in the box, click save. Then go back to thread prefix again and click edit "Translations" URL and enter the code again below and click save.

<span style="color:Cyan;font-weight:bold;">your prefix title</span>
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01 Nov 2011, 03:32
sweetpotato sweetpotato is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
It does not work for 4.1.7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: