Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rebuild Bitfields Link in AdminCP Details »»
Rebuild Bitfields Link in AdminCP
Mod Version: 1.00, by evenmonkeys (Coder/Designer) evenmonkeys is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 51
Released: 23 Dec 2005 Last Update: 23 Dec 2005 Downloads: 178
Supported Additional Files  

I spent like thirty minutes lookin for the link that rebuilds your bitfields. When I finally found it, I found it in a thread that a person said it should be made into a modification. I couldn't agree more. For my first vB Extention, I'm releasing this one.

Description
This will add a link under your vBulletin Options category within your AdminCP that will allow you to rebuild your bitfields with the click of your mouse. It will then just reload to your main AdminCP homepage.

Templates to edit: 0
Files to Upload: 1

Instructions
1. Upload all cpnav_rebuild_bitfields.xml to your forum/includes/xml directory.
2. Go to AdminCP to make sure it's all working. It'll be located under the vBulletin Options.


All done! Enjoy!!


Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
AdminCP link on navbar Super Jinni vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 10 01 Apr 2009 06:18
ZH - Rebuild Styles/Bitfields Ziki vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 14 04 Aug 2006 21:16

  #16  
Old 27 Dec 2005, 06:47
EasyTarget EasyTarget is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Dave
so its available when you're not in debug mode?

and kirby there's been plenty of instances, even with your hacks, where people have had to rebuild the bitfields manually inorder for it to work correctly.. even when they install the hack right.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 27 Dec 2005, 07:56
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Yes it is available if you use the direct link when not in debug mode.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 27 Dec 2005, 08:27
evenmonkeys's Avatar
evenmonkeys evenmonkeys is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Iowa
Real name: Austin
What else does debug open up?
__________________
Austin
Web Development
http://evenmonkeysfall.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27 Dec 2005, 10:05
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Add/Edit Options
Admin Help Manager
Queries executed and explain
Templates loaded

just the first things that come into mind now.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14 Jan 2006, 09:47
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
* christianb clicks install
__________________
Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 27 Mar 2006, 19:45
d8tabyte's Avatar
d8tabyte d8tabyte is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Jeff
meh- I found it helpful - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 14 May 2011, 05:04
washingtonboise washingtonboise is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I came to this thread while searching for an answer to, "How to rebuild bitfields in vbulletin"
For anyone else seeking the same solution, here you go. Copy the link below and change 'yoursite.com' to your own URL.

http://www.yoursite.com/admincp/inde...buildbitfields

If you are rebuilding because a previous mod or plugin is causing issues (even if you already uninstalled it), then be sure to go in to /includes/xml and delete any xml files that are related to that mod. Do that before you rebuild bit fields.

Last edited by washingtonboise : 14 May 2011 at 05:39.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: