Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick News V2 Details »»
Quick News V2
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by Adrian. (Coder/Designer) Adrian. is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.6.1 Rating: (4 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 126
Released: 19 Sep 2006 Last Update: 20 Sep 2006 Downloads: 310
Not Supported Template Edits  

Quick News v2
By Adrian at Development Chat
Tested on v3.6.1, should work on 3.6.0 and 3.5.x


Hey,

This is a very simple mod', it allows you to add news/important notes or announcements, on the homepage of your forum.
You can enable/disable or add news via the admin panel.
The "Quick News" box, matches your forum theme. Just so it doesn't look out of place.

New in Version two.
  • Abilty to hide Quick News from guests
  • Abilty to show Quick News to admins only
  • Abilty to choose to show Quick News on everypage, or just forum home

Installation

Import the product-quicknews.xml
Go to vBulletion Options > Quick News (Read option descriptions before configuring)

Template Edit:

Open Forum Home Templates > FORUMHOME

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

After Add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now open Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates > navbar

Add at the very bottom:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Done.

Upgrading:
If you are upfrading from Quick News v1 to v2.
Do the following.

Import the new product-quicknews.xml (Overwriting old version)

Then, open up:
Forum Home Template > FORUMHOME (if you installed it in FORUMHOME)

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you added the code into Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates > navbar, do the following

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Done.

Very easy to install mod', and quite useful.

Click install if you use it please.

Thanks.

Adrian

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	main.jpg
Views:	3781
Size:	217.9 KB
ID:	53628Click image for larger version

Name:	options.jpg
Views:	949
Size:	288.5 KB
ID:	53684

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Changing the caption of Quick News v2 Hack anywares vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 0 08 Feb 2007 19:19

  #46  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 06:11
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
i installed and allready is fine
But i have 2 table
See the image in attach
Attached Images
File Type: gif 2.gif (1.5 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 08:33
Adrian.'s Avatar
Adrian. Adrian. is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Adrian
Alien, i will look into it.

GraphicPlanet, please read the descriptions in the options panel, and also other posts in this thread.

Adrian
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 10:37
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
tanx
i installed and Now working so nice
tanx for This Plugin
realy nice plugin
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 10:40
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Just Single Quastion
How can i change the name "Quick Nes" in Up of Table?
tanx
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 12:55
Adrian.'s Avatar
Adrian. Adrian. is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Adrian
Originally Posted by GraphicPlanet
Just Single Quastion
How can i change the name "Quick Nes" in Up of Table?
tanx
You template's you edited.

open them up, search for "Quick News", and replace it with what you want.

Adrian
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 17 Oct 2006, 22:45
Salvar Salvar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Installed Thanks!

It would ne nice if you add the option:

Show in forum XXX

Now we only have the option or the mainpage or all the (sub)forums.

Would be nice if we could chooce in which forum you can show the news!

Just my 2 cents
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 18 Oct 2006, 18:58
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
tanx its working for me fine
Just Some Stuiped Quastion
Now i have in top Quick News i need to add in other forum ( seprate )
its Possible?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 21 Oct 2006, 08:14
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Plz Adrian i need help
i need Use this plugin for seprate forum
its possible?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 22 Oct 2006, 13:15
prilep prilep is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Hello. Where do i upload product-quicknews.xml ?? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 25 Oct 2006, 03:10
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Jason
You don't have to upload it.

Import the xml as a product in your product/plug-ins section after you've uploaded all the other files.
__________________
-Jason

WTF!? | 80's Network | Eternia Networks
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 14 Nov 2006, 03:08
GraphicPlanet GraphicPlanet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Quick News V2

hi
i dont know what happen with my Quick News
Just the Guest can see the quick news
admin and user can not see
what happen?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 16 Nov 2006, 01:26
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I was looking for something like this and it works great with 3.6.2.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 17:15
madzat madzat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Can You Explain More In This Installation I Found Bottom But I Didn't Understand What Is Very Bottom and Where Put the Code ...
Now open Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates > navbar

navbar ==><tr valign="bottom"> after thes i put the code
Tnx In Advance
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 18 Dec 2006, 23:37
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Jason
Originally Posted by Adrian. View Post
Alien, i will look into it.
Hey. It's been 2 months so wanted to see if you've made any progress on my inquiry?
__________________
-Jason

WTF!? | 80's Network | Eternia Networks
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 27 Dec 2006, 00:19
mrpotatohead mrpotatohead is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Any way of making this viewable to MODERATORS and ADMIN - not just ADMIN? As I'd like to make messages to all Site Staff? How would I go about doing this!?

thanks great mod!


- Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: