Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBMicroStats Details »»
vBMicroStats
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by TECK (Coder) TECK is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (16 votes - 4.94 average) Installs: 280
Released: 25 Feb 2007 Last Update: 03 Mar 2007 Downloads: 2379
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes  

This hack will add at the bottom of each vBulletin (powered) page, the statistics listed below.
Also, it will help you troubleshoot and optimize your vBulletin board by viewing or comparing PHP/MySQL options and other statistics that are normally hidden in your forum pages.

Regular Users:
Load time of specified page in microseconds
Number of queries executed
PHP percent page usage
MySQL percent page usage

Administrators Only:
Active users browsing the forum (members and guests) new in 1.1.0
Server memory usage per page (in Kb)
Display DEBUG mode status
Browser GZIP library compression status
Server average loads
Uncached templates (useful to troubleshoot the code)

The code modifications were tested into a clean installed vBulletin board. They work 100%.
The hack was tested in vBulletin 3.6.4 and 3.6.5.
If you want to test it into a lower version (3.6.x), let me know.
Also, if you encounter any problems, feel free to post your questions here.

Step by step install instructions are posted into readme.html file.
In order to perform an efficient modification of your files, I recommend you to use Komodo Edit or Textpad.
Both editors will allow you to complete all steps without any coding errors.

The code changes are very safe and designed not to interfere in any way with the vBulletin performance/functionality.
Make sure you modify, save and upload one file at the time to your server.
Then, simply run the product-vbmicrostats.xml file.

The PLUGIN itself is DISABLED by default.
This was done in order to make sure you properly edit your code first and to avoid surprises.
You will need to enable it, once your code modifications are completed:
Plugins and Products > Manage Products > vB Microstats > Enable (dropdown)
Then, go to your vBulletin Options, click on BB MicroStats setting group and set all your options.

Upgrade to version 1.0.2.
Upgrade to version 1.0.3.
Upgrade to version 1.1.0.

Want to be a guinea pig and try this hack into a higher vBulletin version?
Post your results, so others can read your feedback.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats.jpg
Views:	4528
Size:	22.4 KB
ID:	61365Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats_templates.jpg
Views:	3895
Size:	33.1 KB
ID:	61366Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats_admin.jpg
Views:	1638
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	61368

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vBMicrostats TECK vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 258 25 Feb 2007 21:44
vbMicroStats: page load time, queries, GZIP and PHP version TECK vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 942 15 Jan 2005 00:43

  #226  
Old 19 Oct 2007, 11:09
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Thanks ,
Works great

Page generated in 0.87763810 seconds (25.36% PHP - 74.64% MySQL) with 24 queries

ok now the first question is that the result r good or not ? for a forum around 300 - 500 users online .

2 - how can i enable.memory.limit ???

3 - What is Debug Mode and what exactly it does and how can i enable it ( i searched in config.php but couldnt fine any option) ?

and 4 - how can i Set that result in center of Footer ??

thanks

Last edited by Mecho : 19 Oct 2007 at 11:37.
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 22 Oct 2007, 17:33
iRO Wiki iRO Wiki is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Even if I set the "display uncached templates" to No, it still shows up!

Last edited by iRO Wiki : 22 Oct 2007 at 17:57.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 23 Oct 2007, 07:22
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by Adam21 View Post
Still works good in vb368
How did you do to make it compatible with vB 3.6.8? I just tried and it said the product is incompatible with vb 3.6.6 and higher.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 23 Oct 2007, 07:47
ChrisLM2001 ChrisLM2001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Usually this is my very first mod to add to a freshly installed vB, but the server time fix came first this time. :grumble:

But, thanks Teck for maintaining this mod all these years.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 23 Oct 2007, 07:50
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by rapidphim View Post
How did you do to make it compatible with vB 3.6.8? I just tried and it said the product is incompatible with vb 3.6.6 and higher.
It's been answered atleast 5 times or more. In fact it has even been aswered on htis page if you bother reading.
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 23 Oct 2007, 11:18
ChrisLM2001 ChrisLM2001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Well, I tried to get this mod to work in 3.6.8 but nothing would get it to show up on the board.

1. Edited the class_core.php.
2. Edited init.php.
3. Edited footer.
4. Updated the product xml to 3.6.9 to get the plugin to work.
5. Enabled the plugin.
6. Made sure the globals were checked.
7. Activated it in the options and turned everything on.

Nothing showed.

Dropped in the Microstats version to see if GoDaddy blocked anything, but that mod works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 24 Oct 2007, 22:41
Dan's Avatar
Dan Dan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Real name: Daniel
I noticed when you install this product that it is automatically disabled when installed so you have to go back to the product manager and enable it. Strange...
__________________
Guildhead | Torhead | Wowhead
Please do not Private Message, Email or Instant Message me for Support with vBulletin or help with any Modifications to vBulletin.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 31 Oct 2007, 21:07
sduckie2k5 sduckie2k5 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
How can I center this on the bottom of the page?
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 31 Oct 2007, 21:47
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by ChrisLM2001 View Post
Well, I tried to get this mod to work in 3.6.8 but nothing would get it to show up on the board.

1. Edited the class_core.php.
2. Edited init.php.
3. Edited footer.
4. Updated the product xml to 3.6.9 to get the plugin to work.
5. Enabled the plugin.
6. Made sure the globals were checked.
7. Activated it in the options and turned everything on.

Nothing showed.

Dropped in the Microstats version to see if GoDaddy blocked anything, but that mod works fine.
I *was in the same position.

Couldn't get it to show no matter what. Even broke out of the <if... stantement to see if it would stimulate things(no go). Looks like it might be a dud on 3.6.8 PL1 for the time being. Turns out the Product(plugin) is DISABLED upon loading. Though it has been mentioned here numerous times, I think the overall statement is missleading to most, where people assume disabled = not turned on in AdminCP > Options where in fact the PPRODUCT /PLUGIN itself is DISABLED upon loading. So it will not work, respond or even show up anywheres until it is ACTIVATED under: Plugins and Products > Manage Products > vB Microstats > Enable(drop down)

Hope this helps someone along the way.

Last edited by JohnBee : 31 Oct 2007 at 21:55.
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 07 Nov 2007, 02:25
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
It is mentioned here and in the readme file that you need to enable the plugin, once installed.
But thanks for highlighting this small matter again.

Floren
__________________
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
Axivo Community - Visit the forums to find out more about us
Why Queued - My personal blog
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 10 Nov 2007, 10:59
DiverTree's Avatar
DiverTree DiverTree is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Diver
Installed 3.6.8 PL2

all is working good after a slight display problem that i fixed using MickDoneDee's code in post #211

thank you teck and all those that contributed ... except for that guy to lazy to read the thread. lol
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 10 Nov 2007, 16:14
ujai ujai is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
installed.. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 10 Dec 2007, 01:49
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Strange new problem this round.

After modding the two /includes/files, my vbull. screens are blank. If I restore the init.php all returns to normal. I double/triple checked my edits(same thing).

I am running on 3.6.8 PL2
Anyone else encounter this?
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 11 Dec 2007, 10:02
nyunyu nyunyu is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Originally Posted by ChrisLM2001 View Post
Well, I tried to get this mod to work in 3.6.8 but nothing would get it to show up on the board.

1. Edited the class_core.php.
2. Edited init.php.
3. Edited footer.
4. Updated the product xml to 3.6.9 to get the plugin to work.
5. Enabled the plugin.
6. Made sure the globals were checked.
7. Activated it in the options and turned everything on.

Nothing showed.

Dropped in the Microstats version to see if GoDaddy blocked anything, but that mod works fine.
I experienced the same thing too..nothing shows up on the forum.
Does this hack be used in conjuction with Hellcat page compressor?

Last edited by nyunyu : 11 Dec 2007 at 10:08.
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 11 Dec 2007, 19:09
nyunyu nyunyu is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Now it is working with charms...
I just edit my /forum/include/config.php
add at the bottom $config['Misc']['debug'] = 1;

then refresh admincp.
then I put the value "1" to "0" to disable it again.

In other word, I turn on debug mode and turn it off again.

nice hack indeed. thumbs up!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: