Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
datastore cache to XCache - boost your vBulletin Details »»
datastore cache to XCache - boost your vBulletin
Mod Version: 0.8.5, by phpxcache (Contributor) phpxcache is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (14 votes - 4.57 average) Installs: 141
Released: 03 Mar 2007 Last Update: 04 Mar 2007 Downloads: 973
Not Supported Code Changes Additional Files  


(note: do not apply this patch on vBulletin 3.7 as it's included already)
This patch allow you to use XCache as a datastore cache in vBulletin. This is definitely your choice if you have installed and enabled XCache on you server already.

Take care that this is a beta version and was not heavily tested. And i'm not familiar with vBulletin source code as i just started reading it today, but i don't have any difficulty reading it thanks to my years of php skill

Take aware that some vB plugin is not compatible with vB_datastore_*, not just vB_datastore_XCache. So, in case you find vB_datastore_XCache won't work, you'd better try datastore to file or memcache. If one of the others works but not vB_datastore_XCache, do report it to me so i can fix it.

Pre-requirement
Install the modification
for those of you who can't run "patch", u may patch the file manually
  • download Attachment 61372 (class_datastore_xcache.php)
  • save the file as vBulletin.3.6/upload/includes/class_datastore_xcache.php
  • open vBulletin.3.6/upload/includes/class_datastore.php in your favor editor
  • add a line in class_datastore.php (see below)
  • update upload/includes/config.php to enable it (see below)

example class_datastore.php after modification:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

example config.php after modification:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Trouble Shooting
q. i have multiple vBulletin instance installed, the seems to mix data after install this plugin
a. this applies to apc too because, if you wanna fix it, try
open class_core.php, look for:
$this->prefix =& $this->registry->config['Datastore']['prefix'];
and modify to:
$this->prefix = $this->registry->config['Datastore']['prefix'] . $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']; // or HTTP_HOST

q. Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in $a.php on line $b
a. upgrade your plugin/hack that $a.php belongs to, e.g. vbjournal/vbgallery etc. OR open $a.php and locate at line $b, remove unserialize call, e.g.:
replace $var = unserialize($this->data);
with $var = $this->data;
be careful do not remove the whole line, just the unseralize( and )

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vB-xcache-var-cache.png
Views:	3320
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	61314

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 05:28
Mudvayne's Avatar
Mudvayne Mudvayne is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Mudvayne
w00t . I 'll try this as soon as I'm home . Clicked install .

Edit: Installed. 2 query reduced at forum home. Works like a charm. Screenshot added.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg xcachecr0.jpg (75.4 KB, 1286 views)

Last edited by Mudvayne : 09 Mar 2007 at 10:24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 06:53
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
Man..what u have done ?
Simply tremendous..........

Xcache rocks............

sure it will work better than others..
Xcache is working simply good......in my vb board...even it works better than eAcc.
it reduced my server load more....

can u say how much ram will be needed for using this? min.requirments?

Thanx......

Last edited by Zia : 03 Mar 2007 at 07:05.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 07:28
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
Hope to get it with in vb at next release...

i gez after install it we wont need memcache any more ????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 07:47
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Sorry, all this talk is way over my head, can someone explain what this is about in laymans terms please?

Do i need to install this?
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 08:04
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
helo bashy..

like; some of us using eAcc or APC or Xcache for php accleration.
If u have Xcache installed on ur box for php cache/optimize u can install it for datastore cache.

atm we are on Xcache and it really works nice than eAcc.And it reduce more serverload than eAcc.

Xcache is perfectly working with php5.2.* series.
http://trac.lighttpd.net/xcache/
Xcache have option to cache php & variable.....to enable datastore cache for vb+xcache.
Gonna install this patch for data-store cache.

Last edited by Zia : 03 Mar 2007 at 08:09.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 08:12
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Ah right ok thanks Zia i understand now
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 08:18
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
Just curious bashy...
which cacher/acclereator do u use?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 08:50
jedisct1 jedisct1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reserved, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 12:12
bluechris bluechris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Sorry if i am sound stupid but i dont know how to apply the patch... i have xcache allready in the box with php 5.2 (2k3 box) and im little confused cause i never applied a patch in my vb.

Can someone explain?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 12:31
lendy lendy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
edit file includes/class_datastore.php
at th end (above ?>)
add nether php code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and edit includes/config.php
add or edit
$config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_XCache';

precondition:
you must install xcache,and set xcache.var_size not 0,same as xcache.size in php.ini
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 13:06
Mudvayne's Avatar
Mudvayne Mudvayne is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Mudvayne
Originally Posted by jedisct1 View Post
Reserved
Why & what for? :S LOL
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 13:45
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
I assume we put the "vB_Datastore_XCache" File in the includes/datastore directory?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 14:28
vBB-vietnam vBB-vietnam is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
My server OS window 2003 . .Apache v2.0.59 , PHP 4.4.5
Can i use it .
sorry for my bad english
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03 Mar 2007, 14:39
MikeWarner's Avatar
MikeWarner MikeWarner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by lendy View Post
precondition:
you must install xcache,and set xcache.var_size not 0,same as xcache.size in php.ini
Eh? My var size is 0. You saying I have to set this to the same as what the xcache.size is? (100mb). Really? That much?

More info on this woul be good. I just tried to install this and got errors. I didn;t change the var size from 0, plus I assumed the location of the attached php file.

Please can more details be added to this hack as I would like to use it.

Thanks.
__________________
No signature - please check back later
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: