Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Country Display for Who's Online Details »»
Country Display for Who's Online
Mod Version: 1.00, by mfyvie (R.I.P) mfyvie is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.6.7 Rating: (28 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 281
Released: 07 Jul 2007 Last Update: 08 Jul 2007 Downloads: 1534
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

*** Staff note: The author of this modification has passed away in a diving accident. We wish his family all strength in dealing with this traggic issue. ***

Country Display for Who's Online

What does this do?

It adds another column to your Who's Online display, with the country where the user is logging on from. You can choose either the name, the flag or both. You can also decide which users can see this information.

How about a quick summary of features?

Country display can be admin/moderator only, or available for everyone to see
You can display the country name, a flag, or both. You can use alternative flag sets if you want
Adds minimal overhead, no additional queries
Works on 3.6.6, 3.6.7 and should work for future versions as well. Will not work on versions prior to this. There is a manual file hack for previous versions here (unsupported).
Country information is provided by the GLA (Geographic Location Awareness) mod. Therefore updates to GLA will automatically provide improvements to any mod using GLA.

How do I install?

1. Install GLA first. You can find it here. It's easy and takes a minute.
2. Download and install the enclosed .xml file via adminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product -> Import.

How do I configure it?

By default it will display only the country name to admin, super moderators and moderators. You can change this under vBulletin Options -> Who's Online Options. Be sure to check these options and click "save", even if you haven't changed anything. See attached screenshots.

Before posting on this thread:

If your issue concerns questions about country detection, the accuracy of the database, etc - please post your question on the GLA thread instead. Please only post issues here concerning the Who's Online display itself.

Please click install. Support requests from people who have not clicked install may not be answered.

Version history:
V1.0 - (07.07.07) Initial release

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	setting_options.jpg
Views:	2685
Size:	79.7 KB
ID:	66632Click image for larger version

Name:	option1.jpg
Views:	2998
Size:	44.7 KB
ID:	66633Click image for larger version

Name:	option2.jpg
Views:	1863
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	66634Click image for larger version

Name:	option3.jpg
Views:	2194
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	66635

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Country Orb people (Country Flags) mac27 vBulletin Avatar Sets 101 02 Jan 2012 23:16

  #16  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 20:39
alessai alessai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
i'll love this if it can show up in the postbit
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 20:42
Xil Ze Xil Ze is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
i'm using 3.6.4, so that may be the issue. the database is good and everything installed correctly as far as i can tell but there's no cell for the country data on the page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(i guess my issue is the same as the other guy's.)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 20:53
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Xil Ze View Post
i'm using 3.6.4, so that may be the issue. the database is good and everything installed correctly as far as i can tell but there's no cell for the country data on the page:
Xil Ze - Bonus points for realising that this is a 3.6.7 mod, but you are running on 3.6.4.

Ok, this is the string I am targetting in both WHOSONLINE and whosonlinebit:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It looks like you have shown your HTML output there. If you can find the equivalent text in your whosonlinebit template and copy it here (with a couple of lines either side), I'll see what I can do about making it detect 3.6.4 as well. Please check only the standard template (not one you may have modified!). I don't have 3.6.4 so you'll have to send me an email, so I can email you back a version for you to test.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 21:44
Xil Ze Xil Ze is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
alright, i've determined that, on my board, $userinfo[country_iso2] $userinfo[country] are invariably returned as null. though they're correct in the session table.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 21:52
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Xil Ze View Post
alright, i've determined that, on my board, $userinfo[country_iso2] $userinfo[country] are invariably returned as null. though they're correct in the session table.
That sounds very strange. Try adding something to one of your templates just on a temporary basis: $session[country]. This should display YOUR country, for your own session (from GLA itself). The $userinfo variables belong to the who's online mod.

You can switch to PM's now if you like - that would help to keep all the boring stuff off the thread until we resolve this. If there's information that comes out that is useful, I'll update this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:07
jderouen's Avatar
jderouen jderouen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Just clicked install!

If at some point I wanted to update the database of countries from the IP-to-Country website, how would I do that? I mean, I know I'd need to download the file from that website, but what do I do after that?

Thanks!
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:09
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by jderouen View Post
Just clicked install!

If at some point I wanted to update the database of countries from the IP-to-Country website, how would I do that? I mean, I know I'd need to download the file from that website, but what do I do after that?
That question pertain to GLA itself rather than this mod. But the answer is easy - read the instructions for GLA and that exact question is addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:18
Ahsin1 Ahsin1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Ahsin Khalid
i got this massege when i click on import

vBulletin Message

The following dependencies were not met:
The product geo_location_awareness must be installed before this product may be installed. (Compatible starting with 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:20
tanyeri24 tanyeri24 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
monster mysql injection for nothing, badly. sorry but *uninstall* cause doesn't work for me.
good job anyway and enjoy.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:22
jderouen's Avatar
jderouen jderouen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Well, I assume you haven't installed Geo Location Awareness. As it says in the description, you have to install that mod in order for this mod to work.

Originally Posted by Ahsin1 View Post
i got this massege when i click on import

vBulletin Message

The following dependencies were not met:
The product geo_location_awareness must be installed before this product may be installed. (Compatible starting with 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 22:27
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by tanyeri24 View Post
monster mysql injection for nothing, badly. sorry but *uninstall* cause doesn't work for me.
good job anyway and enjoy.
Disappointing. I offered to support you in your native language, but you never sent me a PM. Your loss.

Originally Posted by Ahsin1 View Post
i got this massege when i click on import

vBulletin Message

The following dependencies were not met:
The product geo_location_awareness must be installed before this product may be installed. (Compatible starting with 1.0)
As the saying goes my friend, those who can read have an advantage. You should try it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 23:43
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
Here's a copy of something I just edited into post #2:

Please note that this mod will not work if you are running vBulletin prior to 3.6.6, because these versions do not have the online_query hook.

The minimum version listed is 3.6.7 anyway, but just to make this absolutely clear, please don't ask for support or complain if this doesn't work and you are on an older version.

Other mods which use GLA may have different compatibility requirements, but the Who's Online mod will not work prior to 3.6.6.
Thanks to Xil Ze for letting me know about the lack of a hook in previous versions.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07 Jul 2007, 23:50
JD45 JD45 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I'm not getting anything to display for some reason. Here's what I've done:
  • Installed GLA
  • Installed this hack
  • uploaded the hacks contents
  • ran both installers and made sure they were actually installed
  • turned on the options in the admincp

I'm running 3.6.7 PL1 so it should be compatible.

Did I overlook something?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 00:01
mfyvie mfyvie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Mark
JD45 - sounds about right, except the step in the middle (upload) should be first. If the import file isn't there when you install GLA, there won't be any data for the location database. But it will warn you about this.

There is always a possibility that you have a customised template and that the replacement isn't working, but other steps to verify are:

Does your database have a table called ip2country, and is this table populated with data? (This means GLA is installed)
Look at your session table (in the database) - there should be three extra columns on it for country information. They should be populated, at least partially (unless you installed in only a few seconds before checking).

Manually hack in $session[country] somewhere into one of your templates. If GLA is running, this will show YOUR country when you load the page (then remove it again). Best way is to confirm via the session table. If the data is being written to the session table, then you should at least get it in $session[country]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 00:51
mktrilogy mktrilogy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
can this be integrated to postbit? that would be really cool
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: