Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX) Details »»
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX)
Mod Version: 1.00, by coderphp (Coder) coderphp is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (15 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 91
Released: 08 Aug 2007 Last Update: 09 Aug 2007 Downloads: 489
Supported Template Edits Additional Files  

About the hack
==============

The hack adds a quick live search form to your forum's at any place you want it,
results are to be shown exactly under the search field as you type (by ajax)

Supported browsers
==============

IE6, IE7, FF2, Opera 9

Demo
====================

http://www.montadaphp.net
right under the logo

How to Install
==============

1- Add the following code to the end of ur "headinclude" template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2- Add the following code wherever you want the search field to appear, for me i added to the "header" template exactly under the logo:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3- Upload the contents of folder "Upload" to ur froum's home directory.

and u r done

If u like the hack please dont forget to click INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.jpg
Views:	2338
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	68246

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[AJAX] Live Search mad@Max vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 267 06 Jun 2012 19:16

  #31  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:01
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Damn, do this work for vb3.6.5 ?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:25
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by dbirosel View Post
Will this ever work for the Opera Browser? Subscribed.
yes tested on Opera 9.x and it is working
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:27
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by FreshFroot View Post
i'll try this out, looks great.
thanx
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:28
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by TheBlackPoet View Post
if you want to change the text code... its probably in the Main CSS

<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>


that worked for me....

I was looking at the css.. and if i have time tomorrow (if the coder dont mind).. i want to see if i can make the background with a little less opacity (transparent).... that'll be cool...
thank u for ur support
of course u can add what ever code modification to the mod ... also u can put it here for the other members
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:30
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by Brew View Post
There is a bug in the ajax_search.php file

You've forgotten to add code in there for table prefixes.

In my setup I used vb_ for my tables of vBulletin so this mod gives DB errors.

I included an image showing the DB error below.

I hard coded my table prefix to the file but you'll need to use the variable to fix it.

It's working BTW.

Good job!
fixed.. please re-download the attached file
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:34
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by apdcanari View Post
Good hack

/images/progress.gif (empty)

Overflow

<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<strong>Live Search</strong> <input type="text" name="query" size="25" class="search" onkeyup="showHint(this.value)" />
</form>
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none; overflow:auto; height:200px">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>
thanx that looks better...

if u dont mind added to the original file
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:36
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by rainyleaves View Post
Great mod.
But you have forgotten to add code in there for table prefixes.



Please help...
Thanks..
Originally Posted by StrifeX View Post
I'm having the same problem, i get a database error saying there is a problem with the table prefix...
fixed
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:37
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by El Intocable View Post
Damn, do this work for vb3.6.5 ?
of course it is working
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 09:43
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Re-downloaded and re-install.
Same error...

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM `thread` WHERE `title` LIKE '%24%' AND `thread`.`forumid` NOT IN (0 );

MySQL Error : Table '*****.thread' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Thursday, August 9th 2007 @ 06:40:48 PM
Script : http://*******/forums/ajax_search.php?query=24
Referrer : http://******/forums/index.php
IP Address : ************
Username : ********
Classname : vB_Database
Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 11:04
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by rainyleaves View Post
Re-downloaded and re-install.
Same error...



Thanks..
updated now
please redownload
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 11:36
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I got Another error.
MySQL Error : Unknown column 'thread.forumid' in 'where clause'
Error Number : 1054
Then, I hard coded my table prefix...

$results = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM ". TABLE_PREFIX ."thread WHERE `title` LIKE '%$query%' AND `thread`.`forumid` NOT IN (0 $excludelist)");
---------->
$results = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM ". TABLE_PREFIX ."thread WHERE `title` LIKE '%$query%' AND ". TABLE_PREFIX ."thread . forumid NOT IN (0 $excludelist)");
Now works fine....

BTW, Awesome mod !!!!
Thanks, Coderphp
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 11:41
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by rainyleaves View Post
I got Another error.

Then, I hard coded my table prefix...


Now works fine....

BTW, Awesome mod !!!!
Thanks, Coderphp
thanx ..

please click install if u like it
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 11:53
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Just Installed and MOTM
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 12:27
Crazy Serb Crazy Serb is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
you do realize that this script behaves differently on Firefox and IE browsers... on Firefox it displays the results div either far left or far right on the page (NOT beside the search box), while on IE it does display it right beside the search box but it comes up with some JavaScript error (check your status bar).

Any way to make this work on FF the same way it does on IE?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 12:42
StrifeX StrifeX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Dan
Originally Posted by rainyleaves View Post
I got Another error.

Then, I hard coded my table prefix...


Now works fine....

BTW, Awesome mod !!!!
Thanks, Coderphp
Wow, thanks for the solution to my problem

Btw coderphp, i downloaded the new version of your mod and i had the same problem, you might want to add rainyleaves' code into your php file... And you might also want to update the version of your hack to like 1.01 .

Also, how do i get the text to show "Searching..." instead of "جاري التحميل.." while searching?

Last edited by StrifeX : 09 Aug 2007 at 12:48.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: