Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 10:00
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Hosting your own server at home with a fibreglass network

With the expansion of Fibreglass networks, it seems to me that it will soon be possible to place your server at home and host it from there. This would mean no bandwidth costs and total control over your server.

But what else will this implicate?
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 16 Jan 2008, 11:58
Sam Granger Sam Granger is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: Sam Granger
A friend of mine already does this and is getting a 2nd fibreglass connection. The downside is, is that usually you don't have all spare parts for a server, what happens if you have a harddrive break on a saturday evening.... You;d have to wait untill monday to be able to get a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Jan 2008, 18:52
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I have 4 hour on site replacement guarantee for my server.
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Jan 2008, 20:08
Sam Granger Sam Granger is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: Sam Granger
Originally Posted by Alfa1 View Post
I have 4 hour on site replacement guarantee for my server.
Ok, awesome! Well, then you're all set to go I guess! Poweroutage - you won't have a generator, but the chances of having a big poweroutage in NL isn't huge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Jan 2008, 20:30
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
Originally Posted by Sam Granger View Post
Ok, awesome! Well, then you're all set to go I guess! Poweroutage - you won't have a generator, but the chances of having a big poweroutage in NL isn't huge.
They do make battery backups for a reason
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Jan 2008, 20:53
Kittencare Kittencare is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
What kind of download and more importantly upload speeds are we talking about here?

100mbit? at home?

Oh man! Where do you live? Need to move!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Jan 2008, 00:22
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
The fibreglass company says it would be 2GB up/downstream.

Yes, you did read that correct.

Power supply is indeed something to look into. We rarely have outages, but that should not have effect on downtime. I am sure I should be able to find some kind of battery backups for this. Any recommendations?

I live in Holland BTW
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Jan 2008, 09:37
Digma Digma is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Alfa, could you PM me the fibreglass companies' name please?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Jan 2008, 10:07
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
http://www.xmsnet.nl/
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Jan 2008, 13:45
Kittencare Kittencare is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Originally Posted by Alfa1 View Post
The fibreglass company says it would be 2GB up/downstream
Oh wow.

The connection from you to the provider might be 2GB up/down but I honestly doubt you could run a torrent client with 2GB upstream to clients outside your provider's network (assuming you have the hardware)...!?

We're talking about end user connections right? For an affordable monthly fee?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18 Jan 2008, 06:13
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
The connection to the Amsterdam internet centre should be 2GB up/down.

Here are some Dutch fibre providers:
http://www.unet.nl/
http://www.ethernet.nl/
http://www.xmsnet.nl/
http://www.fryslanring.nl/
http://www.dcf.nl/
http://www.introweb.nl/producten/cat.../fiber_access/

Costs vary depending upon if there is a existent connection or not. If there is, then costs are reasonable.
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.

Last edited by Alfa1 : 18 Jan 2008 at 06:19.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 Jan 2008, 20:55
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Question what does the 2gb up/down translate to in Mbit? Does that mean a 2 Mbit up speed?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20 Jan 2008, 02:02
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
2GB = 2.000 MB UP/Down
__________________
How to keep your board from getting blacklisted as a spammer
The vBulletin Add-on Directory
Block spam bots, content scrapers & malicious bots with vb Bad Behavior: save bandwidth costs and server resources.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20 Jan 2008, 09:46
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
That is MB not Mbit. You are able to upload at a speed of 2gb per second?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 19:17
COBRAws's Avatar
COBRAws COBRAws is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: Jack
The problem is when your ISP cuts the connectivity for any reason. It would be wise to have 2 diferent fiberglass internet plugs to your servers. Just in case. Same with hardware, ALWAYS try to have a stock in case you have a hardware failure, same with as with the backups.
__________________
cobraws
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: