Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 07:21
GavM GavM is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
One click move thread?

Hi there,

On the forum I manage, we have what we call a 'Breached Content' forum. Instead of deleting inappropriate content, it is moved there. This helps reduce forum clutter caused by 'deleted' messages.

Anyway, I was wondering whether it'd be possible to either create a button, or add an option to the thread tools menu, to move a thread straight to 'Breached Content'?

This, combined with the postbit banning mod, could reduce the time before advertising messages get removed, and could reduce the impact of what I call a 'goatse attack'.

I'm sure this wouldn't be a complicated mod to do, so could anybody out there help?

Thanks in advance,

Gav
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Mar 2012, 09:28
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
This is quite a old thread. Anyway, I found a work around at https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...One-click-move
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Mar 2012, 22:53
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I've also posted the code for this here before, so a search would probably come across the code.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Mar 2012, 03:10
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Can you please post a link.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Mar 2012, 13:19
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Actually I remember Lynne helped me with this back in the day...

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=210513]

They still work.
__________________
-Joe (@BirdOPrey5)
Qapla.com - Exclusive VB Mods! | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic | My Free VB "Mods"
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Mar 2012, 13:27
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Hey Buddy,

Thanks a lot.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 03:01
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Unfortunately, that code did not work. So I had to modify it as below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But the problem is that the following condition is not executing at all:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help will be highly appreciated.

P.S. I tried the above condition with & without the apostrophe.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 03:06
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
If it's a number you should never use quotes when testing ==

so


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And yes that was VB3 code so it looks like you updated it to VB4 correctly.

Then it depends what template you are using the code in. I believe $threadinfo was for showthread... what template are you putting the code in?
__________________
-Joe (@BirdOPrey5)
Qapla.com - Exclusive VB Mods! | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic | My Free VB "Mods"
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 03:22
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Actually, that condition is not working even without the quotes, so that's why I used the quotes. Anyway, I will remove the quotes.

I am putting that condition in the threadbit template. Since there are two main forums each with open & close sub-forums, I am using a condition so that the thread is moved to its respective sub-forum.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 12:07
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Look in the threadbit template then for what the "thread" variable is called. It may be just $thread. I see in your code you use {vb:raw thread.xxx} so that would mean the variable is $thread not $threadinfo... (threadinfo would be {vb:raw threadinfo.xxx})
__________________
-Joe (@BirdOPrey5)
Qapla.com - Exclusive VB Mods! | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic | My Free VB "Mods"
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 12:56
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Ok, so it will be like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or may be:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 Mar 2012, 12:59
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 12:05
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
Thanks, that worked out.

BTW, if I want to put this one click move code in the showthread page just next to the title, then which template I have to edit.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 12:41
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
then edit the showthread template and use $threadinfo like in the original code.
__________________
-Joe (@BirdOPrey5)
Qapla.com - Exclusive VB Mods! | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic | My Free VB "Mods"
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22 Mar 2012, 11:31
AlokSharma's Avatar
AlokSharma AlokSharma is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Real name: Alok Sharma
I checked that template but couldn't find the where the thread heading is displayed at the top in the form of navigation tree.

E.g. Home Icon > Forum > Tech Support > Thread Title

I wish to display the one click move button over here.
__________________
Thanks,

Alok Sharma
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: