Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 07:16
Eric Anderson Eric Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow. I attached a pic of the change and here is the code.

Template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg dropdown.jpg (74.8 KB, 249 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 22:13
crazyace's Avatar
crazyace crazyace is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by taffy056 View Post

Can I ask how would you set this so only certain usergroups would see the links, and the tabs?

Thanks
You would need to add this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



So you would end up with something like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remember when deleting groups from the code, not to leave a comma at the end. Or you will get errors. If you notice I have a few different groups added to mine.


You can also set up two or more tabs to have drop downs and only be visible to some user-groups by doing the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I added the usergroup code to the second tab and then just changed the group numbers to match my needs. This will also require you to create a new template also. So don't forget about that.

Last edited by crazyace : 01 Dec 2009 at 14:58.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 20:54
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Thank you,, lovely ,, worked the first time.. <3 <3
__________________
My website Evisystems
2013 - Looking for an easier board than Vb
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08 Dec 2009, 13:47
ywwz ywwz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Best plug in till now for VB4. thank you so!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12 Dec 2009, 15:23
mabersoft mabersoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by Eric Anderson View Post
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow. I attached a pic of the change and here is the code.

Template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Try this. This has arrow. Works for me in FireFox
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 11:00
Pod Pod is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by Eric Anderson View Post
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow. I attached a pic of the change and here is the code.

Template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can try to add the arrow manually:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Also, to save "ink", you can put the color part of the style in the ul tag, instead of every a tag. It works for me, at least.

Last edited by Pod : 14 Dec 2009 at 11:20.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 16 Dec 2009, 15:44
nubian nubian is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
LOL @ drop bombs on your moms, that's awesome!
But why was the Shelby banned?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 28 Dec 2009, 05:38
ywwz ywwz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Substituting 'navtab_middle' for 'navtab_end' places it after the Forum tab and before the Blogs tab.============================

can i use Begin instead of middle or end?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 28 Dec 2009, 15:25
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by ywwz View Post
can i use Begin instead of middle or end?
You may use whichever template_hook you want in the navbar.
__________________
Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01 Jan 2010, 11:02
stejoh stejoh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks for great instructions.

Is there a way to keep the new Tab "highlighted" when reading a custom page.

I have created an About tab and when I choose a custom page from the dropdown-meny, the latest active "native" tab is still highlighted.

You can take a look at www.99nicu.org/forum
Attached Images
File Type: png Bild 6.png (38.6 KB, 104 views)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 01:28
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
clickable navtab link

does anyone know how to make this a clickable link


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

when you click it i want to be able to do to a page


i tried


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

doesnt work
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 00:52
Front Range 4x4 Front Range 4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Chris
Thank you, very useful
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 05:51
anilsaxena anilsaxena is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
This works great.
I noticed that user has to click first then only on hover it automatically shows drop-down. Is there a way to show drop-down without click?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 10:33
MooseMoney MooseMoney is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
NOPE - does not work for me!

I have meticulously followed all the steps as per message No. 1. Nothing - no navbar buttons.
Neither can I find the plugin I created during step 2.
I have vB4 CMS suite installed - please help.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 02:40
businessmeet businessmeet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
EDIT: Nevermind!! I figured it out! Sorry! Just remove that "{vb:rawphrase faq}" stuff, with your own wording.

Maybe I overlooked something, but how do you adjust single link codes or rename them in the little navigation menu part? Like the "New Posts" "Private Messages" "FAQ" "Calendar" links? It seemed easier to do in version 3.8.4. Now in 4.0 it's:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by businessmeet : 09 Jan 2010 at 02:47.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: