Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
microCLASSIFIEDS (General Classifieds) Details »»
microCLASSIFIEDS (General Classifieds)
Mod Version: 4.1.1, by MaryTheG(r)eek (Member) MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (26 votes - 4.92 average) Installs: 176
Released: 02 Jan 2010 Last Update: 05 Jan 2010 Downloads: 722
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

*** Link Removed ***

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

microclassifieds_1.jpg   microclassifieds_2.jpg   microclassifieds_3.jpg   microclassifieds_4.jpg  

microclassifieds_5.jpg   microclassifieds_6.jpg  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions Classifieds MaryTheG(r)eek Modification Graveyard 112 06 May 2009 21:38

Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 16:54
barbaras barbaras is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
YES! I've been waiting for this. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 17:28
barbaras barbaras is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Is there a way to delete categories without losing subcategories? Just moving subcategories to a higher tier?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 17:31
MaryTheG(r)eek MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Maria
Originally Posted by barbaras View Post
Is there a way to delete categories without losing subcategories? Just moving subcategories to a higher tier?
Not in this version. Sorry.

Maria
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 17:44
barbaras barbaras is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Ok. Well I made due and just changed the name. I did notice that in the editor, you can insert a picture from a url but when you save it, it just shows the link and not the picture. I know there are upload boxes too. That could be confusing for some.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 17:53
MaryTheG(r)eek MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Maria
Originally Posted by barbaras View Post
Ok. Well I made due and just changed the name. I did notice that in the editor, you can insert a picture from a url but when you save it, it just shows the link and not the picture. I know there are upload boxes too. That could be confusing for some.
Sorry, this comes from the Editor. Jelsoft, for some reason have code the editor to work 100% only within its native code. If you check other mods too (but not those who are using forums inside forums, but really major modules), you'll see that also the attachement button, even if it appears, it doesn't works.

To prove that something is hidden, try to add bullet list on a post. Viewing the ad later, the fonts and colors are ok, but bullets has disappear. Then just do the same to contact seller. I'm using exactly the same code to save the message. But now, as the message is appearing at native vB files (Inbox) the bullet list appears correctly.

That's the reason that in the past I was using in my mods, my own editor, and seems that I need to bring it back to life.

Maria
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 18:07
barbaras barbaras is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Oh. I see. Well thank you again for this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 19:25
ndahiya ndahiya is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
do you plan to offer mandatory/optional extra fields in the free script or is that a feature of the paid script only?

ndahiya
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 19:32
Gnoll's Avatar
Gnoll Gnoll is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Antes
Tagged , awsome work again

edit , why this is happening ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lclprb.JPG (17.7 KB, 231 views)
__________________
[MMORPG] # [Forums] # [Twitter]
Turkish MMORPG & Browser Games Discuss Platform

Last edited by Gnoll; 02 Jan 2010 at 20:03. Reason: little update and a problem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 21:02
blake247 blake247 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Anyway to fix this?

__________________
Masons of Texas
http://www.masonsoftexas.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Ramsesx's Avatar
Ramsesx Ramsesx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern Germany
Really nice work Maria, thank you. Maybe I'll install it once I could need this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 22:23
kalliey kalliey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Gnoll View Post
Tagged , awsome work again

edit , why this is happening ?
Originally Posted by blake247 View Post
Anyway to fix this?

I have the same Problems.

Give it a way to change the name of "Years" "Months" "Weeks" "Hours" "Minutes" and "Seconds" in german Language?

Is it possible to insert a Message to the Buyer? And close the Classified after a buy?

Where can i insert the €? It shows only the Price like "100"

By the way: Nice work Mary, thanks a lot.

Last edited by kalliey; 02 Jan 2010 at 22:30.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 22:36
Gnoll's Avatar
Gnoll Gnoll is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Antes
Originally Posted by kalliey View Post
Where can i insert the ? It shows only the Price like "100"
use "Currency" part for it
__________________
[MMORPG] # [Forums] # [Twitter]
Turkish MMORPG & Browser Games Discuss Platform
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 23:59
MikeLac MikeLac is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
How to set Permissions

This is a great Mod by the way! I have been looking for a Classified ads option.

I am having a bit of a problem. It is probably simple.

I correctly installed Micro Classifieds.

Then I set up the options and set up my desired Categories.

But I can not seem to find where I can set the Permissions. I know how to set permissions for any of my Forums and Sub Forums. But I can not find an option to set the permissions for Micro Classifieds.

When I click on the Classifieds button, and I am logged in as the administrator, it just says:

MikeLac, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.

Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03 Jan 2010, 05:23
blake247 blake247 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
MikeLac: set the permissions in the User Groups. Even as Admin you still need to set them.
__________________
Masons of Texas
http://www.masonsoftexas.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: