Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »»
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (261 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2062
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14219
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12266
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10436
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	20592
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8574
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	31147
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #76  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 16:39
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I'm sorry I didn't understand much of what you just said but I have realized that it works. It seems that I have to create them in the order that I want them. I tried to make a new menu item with a drop down, but then place it with a lower display order number and it messed everything up. If I make a new menu dropdown second, it must display second. So yea... it works but there is a small issue there.

On your test forum, move your 3rd menu (manager 4) to be position with a lower display number than the 1st one (miembros). Can you let me know if you have the same issue I do with that?

Thanks buddy
__________________
Best Framework for WordPress
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 17:44
khuhner khuhner is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I just upgraded to version 2.01 and I'm having some wierd stuff happen with adding sub-menus to tabs. I can add a tab, then when I add a sub-menu the tab disappears.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 18:02
PcGamer PcGamer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Thanks for this mod
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 20:00
kisanjong kisanjong is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
this is a great mod but.

I just tried it and i have an issue,
only your premade tabs are highlighted, mine the one i created isn't
same problem for me

Yea there is definitely a glitch when you have multiple dropdowns. I had one drop down added successfully and everything was fine. I added a new one and my first one disappeared. My new one inherited the links of the old one. I can't seem to have two dropdowns at once.
and again i have this problem.

Looking forward to the update

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 20:37
dgkrob dgkrob is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
fantastic mod! really well done.

one question that im sure someone can answer, How do i remove all the links under the tabs so all im using is the tabs, I.e new posts, private messages, faq, calendar etc?

Cheers

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 20:49
Keldaria Keldaria is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Amazing Mod. We replaced 2 seperate mods we were using to get this type of system and this single mod does soo much more, and is much more user friendly

Marked Installed & Highly Recommended
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 21:26
chingon chingon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Nice mod, getting better all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 21:45
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
only your premade tabs are highlighted, mine the one i created isn't
Yes, I told that only work with Default NAVBAR template, only this way can do Automatic. sorry


Ok, I see the error that mix 2 menu when their are together
Fixing.....

Some Another Problem or bug?
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 22:21
RDX1 RDX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Awesome mod, great features.

Any chance for a sub sub-menu? :P

Then it would be perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 22:28
Nightridr Nightridr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Great Mod, the best i've seen so far, simple easy to use.
Thanks

INSTALLED
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 22:33
RDX1 RDX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by sdavis2702 View Post
Yea there is definitely a glitch when you have multiple dropdowns. I had one drop down added successfully and everything was fine. I added a new one and my first one disappeared. My new one inherited the links of the old one. I can't seem to have two dropdowns at once.

I hope this is fixed because I am absolutely loving this hack! Thanks!
Same here. Just installed 2.01 and have the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 00:15
SweetSVT99 SweetSVT99 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by Jhonnyf View Post
Yes, I told that only work with Default NAVBAR template, only this way can do Automatic. sorry


Ok, I see the error that mix 2 menu when their are together
Fixing.....

Some Another Problem or bug?
So are you saying that this mod won't work with any non-default styles? Am I just missing something, because it works great for the default, but no others.
__________________
www.svtperformance.com
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 00:35
SweetSVT99 SweetSVT99 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
OK nevermind...it appears that I had some code in my navbar for my custom styles that was stopping it from working. THANK YOU for this mod!
__________________
www.svtperformance.com
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 01:28
RDX1 RDX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Doesn't work with default navbar either.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 01:52
dieKetzer dieKetzer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Lauren
i thought the sub menus were a future addition!
__________________
Firefox 3.0.16 - linux ---------------- lamp - mysql 5.0.81 / php 5.2.10
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: