Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »»
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (261 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2062
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14227
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12270
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10440
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	20604
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8577
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	31185
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #1186  
Old 31 Dec 2011, 19:12
Jakub03's Avatar
Jakub03 Jakub03 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Great Mod! Works Great!
__________________

Last edited by Jakub03 : 02 Jan 2012 at 02:45.
Reply With Quote
  #1187  
Old 09 Jan 2012, 00:31
mmoore5553 mmoore5553 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is tabs being selected working for anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #1188  
Old 11 Jan 2012, 01:39
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
*edit*

Last edited by Gamelobby : 11 Jan 2012 at 18:41.
Reply With Quote
  #1189  
Old 11 Jan 2012, 18:40
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Any idea how to fix this extra gap..?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg toomuchgap.jpg (18.7 KB, 41 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1190  
Old 12 Jan 2012, 20:21
ceho ceho is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: Chris
I get everything to work as I want to (4.1.9 and 4.1.10) but there is one thing that I simply don't get to work: the tabs that are a dropdown menu simply don't highlight on mouse over and don't remain highlighted when in the according sections. Simple tabs with a URL or URL+parameter work well, mouseover and highlighted as supposed.

Could anybody please tell me the settings I have to use to make that work? Because regarding the plugin this should work, shouldn't it? Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
www.cureconnections.com
Reply With Quote
  #1191  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 10:31
Anyoldname Anyoldname is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Installed this on 4.0.0
Its working fine, but I set the "What's new?" tab to hide, but it is still displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 14 Jan 2012, 03:04
six58 six58 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
can anyone tell me how to get the plugin options to appear in admincp? in the left hand menu.

i have ftp'ed the relevant files to root of forum.
i have imported successfully and the product shows in my product list. and i have a listing for it in admincp options to turn the tabs on/off etc but nothing in the side menu to tweak it.

downloaded ver 2.0.5 and using 4.1.9

edit: nevermind figured it out thanks to post #855 of this thread.
i had ftp'ed to myforumroot/upload/includes/filename etc instead of myforumname/includes/filename etc

Last edited by six58 : 14 Jan 2012 at 03:17.
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 16 Jan 2012, 15:28
HCHQ HCHQ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hey dev, I love your mod but I have 2 issues I would love to be added:

- When you click on a tab, it has an indent (like the default forum/home tabs)
- Have a drop down, that only requies the mouse to hover. That way the parent tab can also be clicked on.

Let me know if you plan to do this. Keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 17 Jan 2012, 18:22
TheHideoutGuy TheHideoutGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Steve
Originally Posted by Gamelobby View Post
Any idea how to fix this extra gap..?
I use a highly modified version of this mod, but ran into the same problem. After an hour of digging, wound up adding these lines to additional.css:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have a modified style so your mileage may vary.
__________________
Boardoo.com - Hosting, Software, WHMCS Addons, and whole lot more.
Featuring vBLink :: The vBulletin Integration Suite for WHMCS
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 17 Jan 2012, 19:14
dorans's Avatar
dorans dorans is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Real name: Zoran D.
Originally Posted by Gamelobby View Post
Any idea how to fix this extra gap..?
navbar_menu_height
and
navbar_tab_size


Add units to px
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 06:36
Sicilian Sicilian is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Anyone know of a way to change the colour of the highlighting in drop down menu?

I've been told by my style author that the colour is hard coded into the mod. With my style the highlighting in white make it difficult to read. See attached sreenshot.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: png drop-down.png (36.0 KB, 30 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 11 Feb 2012, 12:42
TombstoneWarrior's Avatar
TombstoneWarrior TombstoneWarrior is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
are all the downloads in spanish if so how do i chnge that isert english words instead of spanish word's?
__________________
[b][i] IM A NEWBIE AT THIS PLEASE HELP ME WHERE YOU CAN. ALL THIS IS SO NEW TO ME!!
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 13 Feb 2012, 00:47
wtfaatp wtfaatp is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Installing on (4.1.10) mess's up board massively :\

Installed but disabled until a possible fix is found :\
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 14 Feb 2012, 14:07
KProjects KProjects is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
MUCH better than the other tabs plugin.. Now I don't need to have a link in my footer to vbulletin hispanica soemthing.
__________________

Stop Spammers
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 14 Feb 2012, 16:53
Bisha's Avatar
Bisha Bisha is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by wtfaatp View Post
Installing on (4.1.10) mess's up board massively :\

Installed but disabled until a possible fix is found :\
do you have a custom template?
__________________
My Hacks ~ @Twitter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: