Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Members who have visited (Sideblock) Details »»
Members who have visited (Sideblock)
Mod Version: 4.2.0.0, by Paul M (Dr Pepper Addict) Paul M is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.x Rating: (26 votes - 4.77 average) Installs: 237
Released: 24 Jan 2010 Last Update: 24 May 2012 Downloads: 1335
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

For vBulletin 4.1.0 Onwards

Versions Attached

4107: vBulletin 4.1.0 to 4.1.7
4108: vBulletin 4.1.8 to 4.1.10
4111: vBulletin 4.1.11 to 4.1.12
4200: vBulletin 4.2.0 (+)

This modification is not available for vBulletin 4.0.x

Please remember to click Mark as Installed if you use this modification.
Please fee free to nominate this modification for the MOTM, and/or use the donate link provided (Support Developer).

This modification adds the members who have visited display to the forum sideblocks.

As per the main modification, this cannot count guests, it is members only.

Note: This is untested on vBulletin 4.0.0, but I think it should be fine.

The main features are as follows ;

1. It displays in the Forum Sideblocks (Default Display Order = 1).
2. Invisible users are only displayed to those allowed to see them (with a "*")
3. Users who should display as coloured or bold etc will be displayed correctly (based on the display usergroup).
4. If you 'hover' over a username it will show the time they were last active.
5. An option to record and display the Most Ever Members can be enabled.
6. The switch between Visited Today and Rolling 24 Hours is an ACP option.
7. The list view is collapsable, so you just see the number .
8. The display can be set as always collapsed on initial page load (however, this can have odd results as the display is cached).

(Options are in vBulletin Options > Who Has Visited Today Block)

Please note this sideblock uses the block cache system, so it will always be slightly behind realtime in its display - the cache ttl is set to 5 minutes.

To install just unzip the XML and import into vB using the ACP Product Manager.


Support

Support & Bug fixes will be provided for vBulletin 4.2.0 onwards.
Limited support will be provided for vBulletin 4.1.8 - 4.1.12 (No bug fixes).
Support will not be provided for Alpha & Beta versions, or anything prior to vBulletin 4.1.8.
Low priority will be given to posters who do not have this marked as installed
In some cases, support can only be provided if I have an admin login and ftp access.


History:

v4.0.1 : 24-Jan-2010 : Initial release for vb 4.0.1.
v4.0.2 : 26-Jan-2010 : Minor code update, no visual change.
v4.0.3 : 28-Jan-2010 : Fix template caching bug.
v4.0.4 : 02-Feb-2010 : Install code updated.
v4.0.5 : 03-Mar-2010 : Block control code updated.
v4.0.6 : 12-Apr-2010 : Fixed to work in vb 4.0.3
v4.0.7 : 20-Jun-2010 : Fixed to work in vb 4.0.4
v4.0.8 : 21-Jun-2010 : Fixed the update code and added cache purge on update.

v4.1.0 : 04-Dec-2010 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.

v4.1.7.0 : 16-Oct-2011 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.7.
v4.1.7.1 : 16-Oct-2011 : Fix typo in install code.
v4.1.8.0 : 18-Nov-2011 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.8 onwards (only).
v4.1.8.1 : 20-Nov-2011 : Fix caching for renamed template.
v4.1.11.0 : 03-Mar-2012 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.11 image changes.

v4.2.0.0 : 24-May-2012 : Updated for vBulletin 4.2.0.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	WVTB.PNG
Views:	3140
Size:	10.7 KB
ID:	110992

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Another Members that have Visited Statistics mod Marco van Herwaarden vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 35 20 Aug 2007 09:49

  #46  
Old 21 Jun 2010, 14:18
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Yes, Ive forgotten to change the product update code to 4.0.7, so its not updating the blocks php code when you upgrade from 4.0.6 (it will actually work if you upgrade from an older version).

I wilI fix the upgrade tonight (uk time), until then you will need to uninstall it, and then install it again.
Thanks Paul!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 21 Jun 2010, 14:42
pant pant is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I have uninstalled for now.

Cheers Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 21 Jun 2010, 18:35
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul Marsden
4.0.8

* Fixed the product update so that v4.0.6 will upgrade correctly.
* Added code to auto clear the blocks cache on upgrade, so that doesnt need to be done manually.
__________________


Lead Developer, vBulletin.Org & vBulletin.Com
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.

Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Cable Forum - DigiGuide
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 21 Jun 2010, 19:14
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Fantastic - update 4.08 works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 21:45
pant pant is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Sweet, can confirm that this appears to be working but did have to clear the forum block cache to get it working.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 27 Jun 2010, 16:39
MichaelDance MichaelDance is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Michael Dance
Thanks love this
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10 Sep 2010, 19:00
masterweb's Avatar
masterweb masterweb is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Arteaga
Donwloaded and installed, thanks a million Paul
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 22 Sep 2010, 09:54
COL NIL SATIS COL NIL SATIS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Col
great stuff Paul..thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 23 Nov 2010, 08:59
Noerenberg Noerenberg is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Give it an option that it will be show just when i loged in?

I have try with this

<vb:if condition="$show['member']">

</vb:if>

but didnt worked
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 16 Jun 2011, 22:46
Khriz's Avatar
Khriz Khriz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Statistics Sideblock?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 25 Jun 2011, 12:27
BlackRabbit1971's Avatar
BlackRabbit1971 BlackRabbit1971 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Seems to have stopped working for 4.1.4? Tried deleting it and re download etc. Any chance of a quick peek at what's wrong Paul please?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 25 Jun 2011, 15:32
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul Marsden
Its working fine on my 414 forum.
__________________


Lead Developer, vBulletin.Org & vBulletin.Com
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.

Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Cable Forum - DigiGuide
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 11:13
BlackRabbit1971's Avatar
BlackRabbit1971 BlackRabbit1971 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Hmmmmm wondering why after I updated that it wont show up... May have to get ma tool kit out with the special hammer. lol

EDIT: I'll try a complete stomp on all the addons and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 16 Oct 2011, 13:22
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul Marsden
Updated: This is now available for the 4.1.x series of vBulletin only.
__________________


Lead Developer, vBulletin.Org & vBulletin.Com
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.

Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Cable Forum - DigiGuide
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 16 Oct 2011, 15:53
Dennis Kaczor Dennis Kaczor is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Paul, got the update, but have an issue with this showing up twice in the block area?
Un-installed and Re-installed and the same thing.

In the Blocks Manager it lists it there twice, removed one and shows on the forum home page fine...Just a little bug?

Dennis

Last edited by Dennis Kaczor : 16 Oct 2011 at 18:05.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: