Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
v3 Arcade new thread on highscore Details »»
v3 Arcade new thread on highscore
Mod Version: 1, by stangger5 (Coder) stangger5 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.2 Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 44
Released: 30 Mar 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 302
Supported Uses Plugins  

This is for v3 Arcade 1.0.9..

Demo-www.next-level-arcade.com

Step #1
Import the product-v3anewhighscorethread.xml file..

Step #2
Go into your admincp >> vBulletin Options: v3arcade Thread on New Highscore

Add: Under which exisiting Username will post the New Thread.

Add: The User ID who makes the Highscore Thread

Add: In which Forum will create a new Thread.

Reply Allowed ? (open/close Thread) Yes or No..

Click (Save)..

Step #3
Now go bet someone elses score to see the Thread..

Thanks goes to chatpalace24 for the main code !!


Enjoy !!
stangger5

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new thread on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 50 14 Sep 2012 02:11
Add-On Releases IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore chatpalace24 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 196 28 Jan 2012 21:33
v3 Arcade/Arcade Pass Hack - Usergroup Option - Can Free Arcade kall vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 10 13 Nov 2004 22:09

Comments
  #2  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 21:09
Jasem's Avatar
Jasem Jasem is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: www.menokia.com
Nice work, thank you!

Installed
__________________
games
Forum Nokia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31 Mar 2009, 13:03
Hasann's Avatar
Hasann Hasann is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Hasann
Nice work, thank you

Installed
__________________
HASANN
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Apr 2009, 02:38
Daniel_HBK's Avatar
Daniel_HBK Daniel_HBK is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Daniel Y. Naguib
WoW,

installed

can u please please code a hack ---> Active Users Viewing Arcade
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Apr 2009, 13:59
realdx realdx is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
really hate to bug, but I'm really a newbie...
got the mod, installed it, went to the AdminCP for setting up, and here, troubles began.. :-)
so,
step1. existing username: Sysop
step2. post user ID: what's this? I thougt it was the progressive number given by vb to the users, so Sysop is the first one, and I put 1.
step3. forum ID: I also thought this is the number of the forum, the one I see in the link when moving the mouse over it, eg /f/forumdisplay.php?f=2. so I put 2.
With this setup, no new thread is made when I beat an old high score.
can anyone please help?
thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Apr 2009, 20:15
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
That info should be right..

Did you beat one of your own scores ??
This will not post if you beat your own score...
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Game Challenge, Report Game Systems.
40,000+ Games,, and more can be found at: next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Apr 2009, 11:00
realdx realdx is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Thanks for the reply mate, as the forum is not open to public yet, yes, I was beating my own scores.. I will try creating a fake user and test it with it.. thanks for suppor!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Apr 2009, 16:48
mike2902's Avatar
mike2902 mike2902 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
I still dont understand this

step2. post user ID: what's this?

My arcade is open but im not sure what to put here. I left it blank and a zero was placed there then I hit save.


Nevermind I figured it out. For those that dont understand it, its the member # that you want to appear the tread. So I set it to one since im Admin.

Last edited by mike2902; 13 Apr 2009 at 19:29.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05 May 2009, 02:27
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Stangger, how do we change the message within the thread post?

I checked the product and there's a phrase there, but before touching it I wanted to make sure that I didn't mess with anything vital
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05 May 2009, 11:15
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
Stangger, how do we change the message within the thread post?

I checked the product and there's a phrase there, but before touching it I wanted to make sure that I didn't mess with anything vital

You can edit the phrase: newpost_highscorebeaten_1
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Game Challenge, Report Game Systems.
40,000+ Games,, and more can be found at: next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 May 2009, 05:04
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks Stangger!

Oh, and how do I add the signature in the auto-post?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 May 2009, 11:16
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
On another auto-post thread, I noticed that on posts 105-107 they give instructions on how to add the signature line to the auto-post. Here's the link.... http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=91887

How would we do that on this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 May 2009, 19:46
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
Nice!
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26 May 2009, 04:06
emailapphost emailapphost is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I would really need this mod for ibProArcade. Anyone know if it can be modified to work with ibProArcade?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 May 2009, 22:42
webgroup webgroup is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
does this works with v3arcade v.1.07? and with vbulletin 3.6.4?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: