Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
Dealing with long signatures
Spinball
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 701

Telford, England
by Spinball Spinball is offline 02 Aug 2004

Hi Folks,
I don't know if you consider SQL tips as hacks, but if so then please accept the following for vB 3.x.
We have a problem on our forum with people putting in rediculously long signatures. Some of these look ok, though, as the occasional responsible people are using only a few carriage returns and make use of the [size] tag to make their signature text smaller.

This SQL script is very simple but for people not accustomed to SQL, it might be useful. It doesn't deal with carriage returns (yet) but does deal with otherwise lengthy signatures by wrapping a size tag round them but ONLY if the user hasn't used a size tag already :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This only changes signatures containing over 100 characters. Obviously you can change the 100 to any figure. Some of our members have signatures over 400 characters in size. At least if the text is small it doesn't take up a whole page.

Last edited by Spinball : 02 Aug 2004 at 21:52.
Views: 3579
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Aug 2004, 13:32
Logician's Avatar
Logician Logician is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I think you haven't noticed the vb option "Maximum Length of Signature" in your admin cp?
__________________
Logician's Blog | WebTemplates for vb 4.x : VB Integrated Content Management System
I do NOT do custom work, so please do not PM/email me for such projects. Thanks for understanding..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Aug 2004, 20:49
zajako's Avatar
zajako zajako is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: James Covey
this doesnt help with people having large, or many images in signitures though :/ doesnt help me much, but thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Aug 2004, 22:03
drumsy's Avatar
drumsy drumsy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Daniel
Hmmm, so if I wanted to limit font size in signatures, I could use this query by changing 100 to 1? Would I run this query via the AdminCP?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Aug 2004, 22:22
Spinball's Avatar
Spinball Spinball is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Originally Posted by Logician
I think you haven't noticed the vb option "Maximum Length of Signature" in your admin cp?
Well no, actually I had overlooked that. It was set to 500 and I've dropped it to 100. Still for existing users it's useful. And for people with forums where they want people to have lengthier sigs.
Originally Posted by drumsy
Hmmm, so if I wanted to limit font size in signatures, I could use this query by changing 100 to 1? Would I run this query via the AdminCP?
Well putting the size tag around all signatures will make them longer by 14 characters. So there's little point in doing it on sigs below, say, 30 characters.
I have never run queries in the admnicp since I use phpmyadmin but I guess you could.
Definitely backup your usertextfield table first.
__________________
AVForums.com the UK's largest audio visual home consumer electronics forums. Now using Xenforo because vB5 is not suitable for large forums and vB3 and vB4 are no longer being developed.

Last edited by Spinball : 02 Aug 2004 at 22:27.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Aug 2004, 06:59
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I find this more useful, its what i use on my forums. Cuts long sigs out.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Sep 2004, 08:02
Spinball's Avatar
Spinball Spinball is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Can you please indicate where you put this?
I tried it in postbit here :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and it didn't make the slightest bit of difference.
__________________
AVForums.com the UK's largest audio visual home consumer electronics forums. Now using Xenforo because vB5 is not suitable for large forums and vB3 and vB4 are no longer being developed.

Last edited by Spinball : 06 Feb 2005 at 11:57.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Sep 2004, 10:18
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
In your postbit, or postbit_legacy find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then test it. Change the width and height to your convience.
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10 Oct 2004, 16:55
Abe Babe's Avatar
Abe Babe Abe Babe is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
I've been trying to get the div overflow method working for many months now ... both now that one of my forums is on vBulletin and before when it was on Invisionboard.

The problem I find is that it works with Mozilla/Firefox, but not with IE. If there were a way to get it working with both browsers, it would be great. Most users still stick with IE, so they are the ones you want to have it working for. And my mods keep moaning about signature problems, I don't even want anything complex to limit them, just something simple like that would be ideal.

Abe Babe...
__________________
~* Sephiroth / Final Fantasy / Oddworld / Cloverfield Fan *~

[Advent Children.net] [Dirge of Cerberus.net] [Compilation Network] [Oddworld-Web] [Oddworld Forums]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10 Oct 2004, 18:28
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Abe Babe
I've been trying to get the div overflow method working for many months now ... both now that one of my forums is on vBulletin and before when it was on Invisionboard.

The problem I find is that it works with Mozilla/Firefox, but not with IE. If there were a way to get it working with both browsers, it would be great. Most users still stick with IE, so they are the ones you want to have it working for. And my mods keep moaning about signature problems, I don't even want anything complex to limit them, just something simple like that would be ideal.

Abe Babe...
I don't understand. whats the problem? I've been using this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...36&postcount=8 at www.vbhacks.us and it works on all browsers and with no problems.
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Oct 2004, 10:31
Abe Babe's Avatar
Abe Babe Abe Babe is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
I finally got it working, I typed my post too soon ... but I tried again with your code and it worked fine. I compared it to the other code I had come across elsewhere and they were missing the px [just had the numeric value]. I guess Mozilla can recognize that and IE cannot. I should have picked that up myself, but I always get frustrated with CSS and miss the little things. Thanks for your help!

Abe Babe...
__________________
~* Sephiroth / Final Fantasy / Oddworld / Cloverfield Fan *~

[Advent Children.net] [Dirge of Cerberus.net] [Compilation Network] [Oddworld-Web] [Oddworld Forums]

Last edited by Abe Babe : 11 Oct 2004 at 10:35.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Oct 2004, 13:12
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Mmm... strictly speaking... this is not a hack at all.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Oct 2004, 21:40
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Nope its a template mod. I posted this ay vBt a long time ago. Back in the vB2 days.
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16 Oct 2004, 00:15
Reverend Reverend is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Thanks for the postbit mod Live Wire.Works a treat.

Is there anyway to apply this to the User CP and the profile page. Its a bit confusing for some of our members when their "oversized" sigs are displayed in full in their User CP,and profile pages,but are then chopped in the postbit.
__________________
Techzonez - Tech News | Forums
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16 Oct 2004, 03:21
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
You would just edit the appropeaite template and add the same thing where you find the signature variable.
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: