PDA

View Full Version : Link back to higher level (forum) in postbit


stonyarc
16 Nov 2005, 01:27
Link back to higher level (forum) in postbit

Function

Avoid scrolling up to breadcrumb navigation in order to return to a level higher (forum).

This can be handy on long posts or larger threads.

Requested by

GrendelKhan{TSU

Installation

1. open postbit or postbit legacy template in the style manager.
2. look for

<div id="postmenu_$post[postid]">

Above add

<div class="smallfont" align="center"><a href="./forumdisplay.php?f=$forum[forumid]">$vbphrase[forum]</a></div>

3. save template and done

Variants

- You can add a different phrase or a custom image.
- You can modify the location within the postbit as you see fit.

stonyarc
16 Nov 2005, 01:29
Reserved

GrendelKhan{TSU
16 Nov 2005, 08:09
WOOHOO!!

THANK YOU!!
/me runs to install. ;) :D

easy goodness :)

GrendelKhan{TSU
16 Nov 2005, 08:26
ack! sorry to bug on this...

I'm trying to make it an how would I edit to code to use a custom button image....but I have to do so it knows what language to use. (ie different button for each language)

can you give me a hint as to how I might be able to do so (or is that not possible)?

eXtremeTim
16 Nov 2005, 08:33
Use a phrase and then set the image to something else for each language

GrendelKhan{TSU
16 Nov 2005, 09:43
Use a phrase and then set the image to something else for each language

yah...made the phrase....but do you mean setting the image to "something else"?

eXtremeTim
16 Nov 2005, 10:23
For each language set the image in the the phrase translation area.

GrendelKhan{TSU
16 Nov 2005, 10:55
For each language set the image in the the phrase translation area.

I'm sorry..I guess I'm still quite the n00b.

there is no image in my phrase. :/

I just made a phrase:
$vbphrase[uplevel],

but dont' use it for anything but the alt tag.

<a href="./forumdisplay.php?f=$forum[forumid]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/uplevel.gif" alt="$vbphrase[uplevel]" border="0">
</a>

is there a better way I should have done that?

oh and I put it next to the QUICKREPLY button as well. so took out the div tag. or do I need the div tag for some reason? (cause right now its making an annoying little underline after the button image :devious: )

sorry for being n00b. :(

GrendelKhan{TSU
16 Nov 2005, 11:13
oh and I put it next to the QUICKREPLY button as well. so took out the div tag. or do I need the div tag for some reason? (cause right now its making an annoying little underline after the button image :devious: )


anyone know why this little line keeps showing up??

I can't get rid of it and its one of the little things that REALLY REALY starts to annoy me. :devious: :devious: :mad: :surprised: :ermm:

see attached

(btw, "LIST" button is what I'm using as my "UP LEVEL" button for this hack)

Snake
16 Nov 2005, 14:56
Thanks!

Lea Verou
16 Nov 2005, 15:05
I'm sorry..I guess I'm still quite the n00b.

there is no image in my phrase. :/

I just made a phrase:
$vbphrase[uplevel],

but dont' use it for anything but the alt tag.



is there a better way I should have done that?

oh and I put it next to the QUICKREPLY button as well. so took out the div tag. or do I need the div tag for some reason? (cause right now its making an annoying little underline after the button image :devious: )

sorry for being n00b. :(

I think he meant to put the img tags inside the phrase (not in the template, via the phrase manager) so that it changes accordingly with each language ;)

eXtremeTim
16 Nov 2005, 21:07
I think he meant to put the img tags inside the phrase (not in the template, via the phrase manager) so that it changes accordingly with each language ;)

Thank you lol. I was half asleep earlier trying to explain it.

Mastar
17 Nov 2005, 14:31
I did the edit but I see no change.

I see, I add the site's link in the href" ".
But now the word 'forum' is locate right above the usernames in the posts.

Mastar
17 Nov 2005, 14:42
How can I make this this as a button located next to the quick reply button... I am a newbie, so please instruct me by steps. Thanks in Advance!

Bad Bunny
11 Jan 2006, 05:13
$forum[title] in place of the phrase will place the name of the forum, instead of the static word "forum".

Thanks.

stonyarc
17 Apr 2006, 13:38
Anybody still using this ?:D

GrendelKhan{TSU
17 Apr 2006, 15:11
Anybody still using this ?:D

I am! :D

its a MUST for Korean users. They are used to having it. :)

though I never really figured out how to get it to use different button for different language (ie: use different button image depending on language selected). :(

me very n00bified. :(

jwashburn
01 May 2006, 20:38
I have this set up but my link is wrong
http://www.mydomain.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=

It seems to be dropping the rest of the information. Any ideas?

Danny Diamond
01 May 2006, 22:02
installed thanks.