PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Simple global announcement


tommykjensen
27 Nov 2005, 16:22
Inspired by the Welcome headers (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=99579) hack I wanted to add a simple global announcement that I could turn on and off via the admin cp and change the announcement from acp.

The Dynamic Announcements (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=97073) hack is a bit more than I require so I wrote my own simple global announcement hack.

To install import the xml file as a product in the Plugin Manager.

Modify template FORUMHOME add

$simple_global_announcement

where You want the announcement to be placed. I have placed it after $navbar and before <!-- main --> like this


<body>
$header
$navbar
$simple_global_announcement

<!-- main -->


To enable the announcement goto vBulletin options and open settings for "Global annoucement". Here You can enable/disable the announcement and enter the text to display.


Change history.

1.1.0 Made the announcement box collapsable


Future.
I am hoping a new template hook will be added in FORUMHOME just after $navbar so future template edits won't be required to install this.

Daniel
27 Nov 2005, 16:48
EDIT: Having some problems, it's not showing up. I did the template modification and turned it online via the admincp and included a message. Any ideas?

Watson
27 Nov 2005, 17:53
Looks pretty cool, however will this interfere with my Geek Banner System?

MoMan
27 Nov 2005, 18:14
Awesome! Nice and simple, yet effective!

tommykjensen
27 Nov 2005, 18:16
Having some problems, it's not showing up. I did the template modification and turned it online via the admincp and included a message. Any ideas?

Hmm, strange. You loaded the xml file via plugin manager, edited the template FORUMHOME? Can You post a few lines from that template around where You made the change?

If You goto the settings are the global announcement then still enabled and the text still there?


Looks pretty cool, however will this interfere with my Geek Banner System?

I don't know that banner system so I don't know if it will interfere.

puertoblack2003
27 Nov 2005, 18:41
EDIT: Having some problems, it's not showing up. I did the template modification and turned it online via the admincp and included a message. Any ideas?

also check your template if you have more then one beside the default you have to make changes to each template in nav bar... :ermm:

-=Sniper=-
27 Nov 2005, 18:56
simple :) will be installing.

BiReL41r
27 Nov 2005, 22:08
Great hack, but does it interfere if you have the Dynamic Announcement installed aswell?

tommykjensen
28 Nov 2005, 08:07
Great hack, but does it interfere if you have the Dynamic Announcement installed aswell?

I don't know, but I don't think so. I have not installed Dynamic Announcement installed.

Hexemer
29 Nov 2005, 20:06
How can i make it colabsable? :)

puertoblack2003
29 Nov 2005, 20:12
Great hack, but does it interfere if you have the Dynamic Announcement installed aswell?

so far i have both installed and no problem to report :rolleyes:

bigmonay2k
30 Nov 2005, 18:35
sound, I'll try when i get home

DWard
30 Nov 2005, 22:00
got it working, but doesnt seem to display on vbadvanced at all. I have put it in the correct templates for both, hmmmm

tommykjensen
01 Dec 2005, 07:40
I don't know vbadvanced so can't help there.

silurius
25 Dec 2005, 00:10
How can I control visibility by user group? This approach does not appear to work:<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '23'">Testing permissions</if>Collapsibility would also be awesome.

Julie
25 Dec 2005, 01:01
How can i make it colabsable? :)

Take a look at this thread:

Linky (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=125419&highlight=collapse+section)

:)

Eagle Creek
04 Jan 2006, 00:50
Tommy; I have a question.

Your original code contains:

<td class="alt1">
<phrase 1="$bbuserinfo[username]" 2="$vboptions[bbtitle]">$vboptions[globalannouncementtext]</phrase>
</td>


But with this use, the announcement lay-out gots f*cked up when I use a table with a picture and text.
So I edited it to:

<td class="alt1">
$vboptions[globalannouncementtext]
</td>


and that works PERFECT!

So can you explain why do you call the username and bbtitle in those phrases?

tommykjensen
07 Jan 2006, 15:58
So that those phrases can be used inside the actual announcement text if required. But either works.

Eagle Creek
07 Jan 2006, 20:42
So that those phrases can be used inside the actual announcement text if required. But either works.

Do you mean when I would use the {1} and {2} 'things"?

I'm sorry for the questions but I'm just curious :D.

The Chief
09 Jan 2006, 00:55
Does anybody know if this works on vB Drupal or how to make it work on it??

tommykjensen
12 Jan 2006, 16:48
Do you mean when I would use the {1} and {2} 'things"?

I'm sorry for the questions but I'm just curious :D.

Yep and thats ok :-)

Eagle Creek
12 Jan 2006, 22:07
Thank you!

Eagle Creek
26 Feb 2006, 21:11
Tommy; listen!

I love your hack. But I have a question/request.

I want to make a copy of this hack on my forums, cause I want to use it two times. But I want the original version not modified. So it can be changed from the admin panel.

The second one I want to have it be able to be changed from the MODCPpanel.

Is this possible and how can I do it?

Alien
04 Mar 2006, 18:07
Will this work site-wide? Instead of just inside the forumhome?

tommykjensen
11 Jul 2006, 17:33
Tommy; listen!

I love your hack. But I have a question/request.

I want to make a copy of this hack on my forums, cause I want to use it two times. But I want the original version not modified. So it can be changed from the admin panel.

The second one I want to have it be able to be changed from the MODCPpanel.

Is this possible and how can I do it?


Sorry about the late response. I haven't been around for a while.

I guess You could do that if You want to. You would need to create a new xml file with a different name. Then You would need to change all references, names etc so the to plugins do not use the same. Not really easy to explain.


Alien, yeah I guess You could use it anywhere You like since the variable is global. I have not tried but see no reason why it shouldn't work.

Eagle Creek
28 Sep 2006, 11:47
Is this hack working with 3.6.1?

tommykjensen
01 Oct 2006, 16:57
I think it will but have not tested it as I have not had a lot of spare time.

Eagle Creek
19 Apr 2007, 14:34
3.6 compatible?

tommykjensen
23 Apr 2007, 16:00
I will see if I can get it tested on 3.6.5 soon.

Eagle Creek
23 Apr 2007, 21:34
Thank YOU!

tommykjensen
13 May 2007, 19:26
Sorry for the long wait. I have just upgraded my test forum to 3.6.6 and tested simple global annoncement at the same time and it works with no changes.


(I have asked a moderator to move the thread to 3.6.x forum so I can update the thread with the correct version number).

Paul M
14 May 2007, 17:13
Moved.

tommykjensen
16 May 2007, 06:53
Thanks Paul.

Now also tested to work with 3.6.7.

Eagle Creek
16 May 2007, 11:26
Thank you!

marlena
26 May 2007, 00:50
Question : I installed this, it's working fine, however when I try to use bbcode to make a url link that says (for example) click here it wont create a link and the bbcode shows up,. What am I doing wrong?

scan-pa
26 May 2007, 00:57
Question : I installed this, it's working fine, however when I try to use bbcode to make a url link that says (for example) click here it wont create a link and the bbcode shows up,. What am I doing wrong?


use an anchor tag, and it works fine for a link.

<A href="URL here">Text msg to show</A>

marlena
26 May 2007, 01:12
awesome thanks!

marlena
26 May 2007, 01:15
hmmm when i used that tag the box where it should show up is extremely narrow and about a millimeter tall :(

***edited nevermind i was just being an airhead lol i got it...

tommykjensen
28 May 2007, 16:28
How can i make it colabsable? :)

How can I control visibility by user group? This approach does not appear to work:<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '23'">Testing permissions</if>Collapsibility would also be awesome.

Take a look at this thread:

Linky (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=125419&highlight=collapse+section)

:)


Thanks for the link I finnally got around to do this so in version 1.1.0 it is now possible to collapse the announcement.

4x4 Mecca
04 Jun 2007, 18:13
thanks for this

mrahul
06 Jun 2007, 08:03
will this work on 3.6.5 or 3.6.4

tommykjensen
07 Jun 2007, 19:12
Yes this version should.

tommykjensen
26 Jul 2007, 17:50
Have tested the mod with 3.6.8 and it works ;)

brfrankl
27 Jul 2007, 03:19
ok, stupid question, but where can I go to actually change the template for the announcement itself (I want to put graphics around it so it matches my forum)

tommykjensen
27 Jul 2007, 06:40
Styles & Templates->Style Manager->Edit Templates->Global Announcement Templates->simple_global_announcement->Customize

Dannyloski
28 Jul 2007, 21:07
Simple, but just what I needed (I dont need any of the other stuff the Dynamic Announcements Hack has) ... Glad to see it working on vB 3.6.8 ...

tommykjensen
19 Feb 2008, 09:01
Question for those that have this installed. Would you still like to use this once 3.7.0 is released ?

3.7.0 has the new highly customizeable Notices so there might not even be a point in having this mod around any longer.

tommykjensen
20 Feb 2008, 18:00
New version for 3.7.0 beta 5 for those that are interested

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=171034

Template edits no longer necesary :-)

RedGTiVR6
11 Mar 2008, 16:32
ok - I must be blind...because I'm not able to find the Global Announcement area where I can set this to active.

The only place where I see this is under the adminCP: Announcements -> Announcement Manager -> Global Announcements -> New

But it doesn't show up on our forum.

Apparently I'm overlooking something here.

Any help?

tommykjensen
15 Mar 2008, 21:19
Did you make the template edit ?

SativaGlow
30 Mar 2008, 21:17
Installed. Nice mod - clean and simple - like it very much!