PDA

View Full Version : Alternate forum Home Display forum layout


Sinistra
31 Dec 2005, 17:40
My first thing to post so I hope you like. This template edit will give your forum a cool look and real easy to work with. This is something I applied on a site I use to do mod installs for but That ship sailed Anywho you can see a live demo

<removed as no longer valid>

Lpspider
31 Dec 2005, 18:27
What exactly does it do?

chimaira
31 Dec 2005, 18:33
Look at the demo posted.. Then look at your forum home layout... Notice any difference? Well thats what this does ;)...

Wont be using this as i already have forumhomeset out the way i like it.... But yours does look nice.. good work

Zachariah
31 Dec 2005, 18:47
views / posts moved

- It's cool if your not looking for stats fast.
- for power users that scan pages for stat changes its a pain.
- great if you want to add a "side" to the forums (less space taken up by columns)

zajako
31 Dec 2005, 18:51
For those who dont get it, It moves the thread and post count to the title of the forum giving more room for a crisper cleaner look.

Good job, I like it :D

harpez
31 Dec 2005, 19:36
Well it looks exactly the same for me.

EDIT: Oh, this is actually a mod, sorry :p

GamerJunk.net
31 Dec 2005, 22:52
Looks good man, I like that layout too.

Is that custom or did you buy it?

puertoblack2003
31 Dec 2005, 23:13
well i got it to work but when u ask on :Find in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>

can not find that script everything else been completed so this is the result which is not the same on your forum

http://img366.imageshack.us/img366/1623/froum7jl.gif (http://imageshack.us)

any idea's or suggestion

puertoblack2003
01 Jan 2006, 00:05
never mind i noticed it won't work for 3.5.1 it has diffrent templates comparison
to 3.5.2....but like the idea. :ermm: ****UNINSTALLED***

Snake
01 Jan 2006, 00:57
Coolio.

4number8
01 Jan 2006, 13:11
Bummer, I was going to install this but if it won't work with 3.5.1 I will have to pass also as nievesidenshop pointed out. Is their anyway you can fix this for 3.5.1 also?
thanks just the same, looks really good

Sinistra
01 Jan 2006, 14:42
Yeah I will see if I can get it working for 3.5.1 let me install a test board on my server and get tht fixed up for ya really fast

vibe
02 Jan 2006, 05:12
I'm running 3.5.2 and I'm having the same problem as nievesidenshop.

Sinistra
02 Jan 2006, 16:38
OK I will fix it up abit better so everyone is able to read the install stuff

tercede
03 Jan 2006, 04:57
I'm running 3.5.2 and I'm having the same problem as nievesidenshop.

Same with me in regards to vb (3.5.2). The post and topic number columns are still there on the right side of the forums. I believe I did all the steps correctly :ermm: .

DDX
03 Jan 2006, 11:26
well i got it to work but when u ask on :Find in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>

can not find that script everything else been completed so this is the result which is not the same on your forum

any idea's or suggestion

remove
<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>

from template

forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

tercede
03 Jan 2006, 12:29
remove
<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>

from template

forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

Thanks that fixed everything for me.

puertoblack2003
04 Jan 2006, 00:49
remove
<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>

from template

forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

we are almost there...lol..one more thing the width is diffrent from the other last post section..look at the pics or go to www.puertotech.com user=TEST1, pass=TEST

http://img349.imageshack.us/img349/7236/part13dr.gif (http://www.puertotech.com) part1 smaller width last post side

http://img349.imageshack.us/img349/3348/part24ua.gif (http://www.puertotech.com) part 2 width little wide then top part

i tried change width around but did not work... :ermm: but looking good thought a little more tweaking

Freakpyromaniac
04 Jan 2006, 21:23
Installed

1 thing i want to have change.
The Post count and Thread Count smaller.
How can we make the size of these smaller.

snakes1100
05 Jan 2006, 07:47
Installed

1 thing i want to have change.
The Post count and Thread Count smaller.
How can we make the size of these smaller.


Change forumhome_forumbit_level2_post to this:


<table width="100%">
<tr>
<td>
<div>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]"><strong>$forum[title]</strong></a> <span class="smallfont">( <b>$forum[replycount]</b> Posts | <b>$forum[threadcount]</b> Topics )</span>
</div></td>
<td align="right"><div align="right"><span class="smallfont">(<phrase 1="$forum[browsers]">$vbphrase[x_viewing]</phrase>)</span></div></td>
</tr>
</table>

snakes1100
05 Jan 2006, 07:59
This template mod is comfirmed to work in 3.5.3 as of today.

tercede
08 Jan 2006, 04:56
How do you only show viewers if x number of viewers greater than 0? So if no one is in the that certain forum, then # of viewers is not shown...

utw-Mephisto
08 Jan 2006, 06:26
How could I align the postcount to the right ?

LEAD_WEIGHT
08 Jan 2006, 23:05
I do like how clean it looks. *INSTALL* *Rated* (*****)

hawksisdead
13 Jan 2006, 19:42
To get mine to work on 3.5.2 I did the above steps and also removed:

<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>

from forumhome_forumbit_level1_post and forumhome_forumbit_level2_post.

It also seemed to align them all up for me. I also skipped the original steps in forumhome_forumbit_level1_post and forumhome_forumbit_level2_post.

Here you can see a demo http://www.muzikingz.com/forum

uzman59
14 Jan 2006, 11:39
i have that problem
:Find in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td> but can not find it

bayard88
18 Jan 2006, 23:39
thanks for this mod
*Installed*

raynexeo
06 Feb 2006, 05:53
I am following this perfect and it is not working for me on vb 3.5.3

Omranic
07 Feb 2006, 12:17
thanks man

R1D1
07 Feb 2006, 20:04
took a look along the demo-website... eh. "jorunal?" whats that, by the way? ;)

ShadowOne
20 Oct 2006, 17:03
This Is One Of My Fav Temp MODs.... Thanks.

RTMdotORG
13 Nov 2009, 19:09
I would go to FORUMDISPLAY template and erase

<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>

as well....