PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - vBDebug Options


Logikos
10 Jan 2006, 05:45
vBDebug Options
vBulletin 3.5.1
www.vBHackers.com

What this does
This will give you 2 options in the vBulletin options to enable debug mode in just the admincp, or the forums, or both.


To do list...

Time to install: 1 minute
Queries to run: 0
File Mods: 0
Templates to edit: 0
Templates to add: 0
New Phrases: 0
New Plugins: 1


Please read carefully and make all the necessary changes as stated. This is will work if installed properly.
PLEASE REMEMBER TO BACKUP BEFORE YOU BEGIN! If you like this hack

Click It For Support!
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=104933)

Help & Support
Before asking for support Please make sure you have done all necessary changes! If you still need support please post a reply here.

Please post bugs and errors here. Hope you like, feedback welcomed.

El_Muerte
10 Jan 2006, 07:03
Aren't you going to miss some of the debug entries because the variables are set after a lot of things are initialized?

waza
10 Jan 2006, 18:31
thx, now I don't have to edit the config file every time.
I think this should be standard in vb

Logikos
11 Jan 2006, 03:14
Its set in the global.php file which is called before anything else, including the config.php file ;) all debug options will show.

Paul M
11 Jan 2006, 03:21
I actually do this in reverse - I have debug set on in my config files, and two plugins - one to turn it off in the forum, and one to turn it off in the ACP. I just disable the appropiate plugin when I need debug mode.

Quillz
11 Jan 2006, 03:25
I actually do this in reverse - I have debug set on in my config files, and two plugins - one to turn it off in the forum, and one to turn it off in the ACP. I just disable the appropiate plugin when I need debug mode.

That sounds interesting. Will you be releasing that as a seperate plug-in?

And Live Wire's works great.

Paul M
11 Jan 2006, 03:36
That sounds interesting. Will you be releasing that as a seperate plug-in?.Nope, I had/have no plans to release it, otherwise I would have done so months ago - besides this hack will do the job, so there is no need now anyway. :)

Allan
11 Jan 2006, 07:39
Very Nice, thanks Live Wire
Click Install

File Attach:: French Language ;)

Antivirus
11 Jan 2006, 20:27
nice job Livewire, thank you!

Marky
11 Jan 2006, 20:35
Nice job, totally didnt think of this :D

Antivirus
11 Jan 2006, 20:38
... and it's toit for the hack to have different settings for adminCP and forums as well.

bashy
11 Jan 2006, 22:37
HI

I have installed this BUT
There are no options in vBulletin Options nor is the product showing in the product list, i know its installed as when i try again it says already installed

Any ideas?

Regards

Bashy

COBRAws
11 Jan 2006, 23:12
sweet

/me installs

Antivirus
11 Jan 2006, 23:17
bashy , it should be about 4/5 of the way down in vboptions witin admincp.

Hellcat
18 Jan 2006, 01:26
Hi!

I just gave this a try, and it works wonderfull :)
Thanx, man!

/me hits the INSTALL button

Logikos
18 Jan 2006, 03:16
Thanks for the support Hellcat! :)

Sooner95
14 Feb 2006, 15:19
Just what I needed. Thx a bunch! Clicked

Snake
14 Feb 2006, 15:39
Screeny?

Logikos
14 Feb 2006, 21:28
Its a radio box checking if you want to enable debug mode.

Enable dubug mode? (x) Yes - () No

Use of imagination should do the trick :p

Boofo
26 Apr 2006, 16:41
Any way to limit this to the SuperAdmin? Or certain userids?

Logikos
26 Apr 2006, 21:51
Any way to limit this to the SuperAdmin? Or certain userids?
You could change the admin_global or global_start to

For the forums:

if ($vbulletin->options['debug_forums'] == true)
{
if (in_array($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], array(X, Y, Z)))
{
$vbulletin->debug = true;
}
}

For the admincp:

if ($vbulletin->options['debug_admincp'] == true)
{
if (in_array($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], array(X, Y, Z)))
{
$vbulletin->debug = true;
}
}

Antivirus
11 May 2006, 17:50
Has anyone noticed after upgrading to 3.5.4 the "explain queries" link doesn't seem to work? Any idea how to fix?

Boofo
11 May 2006, 18:43
You're right. With this hack enabled, the Explain link no longer works. And that is on a fresh 3.5.4 install, not just an upgrade.

Snake
16 May 2006, 13:38
Thanks for the hack!

/me clicks on install

forum_maniac
22 May 2006, 01:24
The "Explain" links do not work for me either on a fresh install on vBulletin 3.5.4.

Logikos
22 May 2006, 01:45
That is correct. The Explaine links will not show any results. If you need the explain option avaliable, your better off just adding the following code in your config.php file and uninstall this hack.

Add
$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;

anywhere in config.php.

Nathan2006
03 Jun 2006, 04:07
Thank you LiveWire

Install :)