PDA

View Full Version : Xbox Green Style


SilentK
14 Feb 2006, 18:25
Thought I would share this as it's the old style for my site (In the process of creating a new one).


Also I have a template modification that displays a random logo. Details are in the readme on how to get this working. Let me know if you guys run into any bugs as this is my first time releasing a style.


edit: updated it so the style uses relative file paths for the images. Please update it so your not using images off my server.

Snake
14 Feb 2006, 18:40
Lovely! Ever thought of making a PlayStation skin? :p

selven12
14 Feb 2006, 19:54
*Selven12 Installs!!*

Yeah you should try and make a playstation skin!! It would be really cool!!

selven12
14 Feb 2006, 19:59
Yeah...something may be wrong because the header isn't showing up. It could be me but could you check it out while I try and see if it's on my end?

if you want to see here's my link, http://www.complete-anime.com/Vbulletin

SilentK
14 Feb 2006, 20:17
Well this has to do with the random logo modification I did. Details on how to get it working are in the readme. Essentially you have to add a plugin to global_start
with something like this

$imagearray[1]="http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/images/xbox/logo1.jpg";
$imagearray[2]="http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/images/xbox/logo2.jpg";
$imagearray[3]="http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/images/xbox/logo3.jpg";
$imagearray[4]="http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$random=rand(1,4);

Replace the domain name with yours.

In your case the code should look like this.

$imagearray[1]="http://www.complete-anime.com/Vbulletin/images/xbox/logo1.jpg";
$imagearray[2]="http://www.complete-anime.com/Vbulletin/images/xbox/logo2.jpg";
$imagearray[3]="http://www.complete-anime.com/Vbulletin/images/xbox/logo3.jpg";
$imagearray[4]="http://www.complete-anime.com/Vbulletin/images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$random=rand(1,4);


Also I haven't tested but this should work for most people.

$imagearray[1]="images/xbox/logo1.jpg";
$imagearray[2]="images/xbox/logo2.jpg";
$imagearray[3]="images/xbox/logo3.jpg";
$imagearray[4]="images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$random=rand(1,4);

SilentK
14 Feb 2006, 20:33
Ok I tested the plugin with the relative url and it worked fine. So I updated the zip to include a file called randomlogo_plugin.xml install this as a plugin and it should work.

selven12
14 Feb 2006, 21:59
Hey good work!! That plugin worked like a charm. It solved the problem completely. So like thanks!!

SilentK
14 Feb 2006, 22:38
glad it worked for you.

MissKalunji
15 Feb 2006, 00:35
very nice *clicks install*

selven12
15 Feb 2006, 04:16
Hey, if it's not to much to ask, could I change the header? It doesn't fit my site but I like the rest of the design!! If not that's okay too. But I would like your permission. Cause I'm not going to get myself into any trouble if you know what I mean.

SilentK
15 Feb 2006, 12:46
You mean the logo's? Yeah that's fine. I would of provided a .psd file but I haven't found it yet. Perhaps I'll make a new .psd file so you guys can easily customize logo's.

selven12
15 Feb 2006, 15:32
You mean the logo's? Yeah that's fine. I would of provided a .psd file but I haven't found it yet. Perhaps I'll make a new .psd file so you guys can easily customize logo's.

Sweet!! I greatly appreciate it!!

SilentK
18 Feb 2006, 21:09
Ok I included a .psd file in the zip now. Just replace the text layer with whatever text you want.

forte
20 Feb 2006, 12:55
How about a .psd file of the button?

SilentK
21 Feb 2006, 14:19
Which button?

forte
21 Feb 2006, 14:36
The quote button. Or you can just tell me the exact RGB colors of it.

SilentK
23 Feb 2006, 03:31
Hmmm I definitly don't have a .psd of that laying around. Also all i did was take the standard quote button and colorize it. To tell you the truth i did it such a long time ago I don't remember what the rgb values are.

selven12
23 Feb 2006, 04:02
Thanks For The psd!! The Header I mean

Bukusami
13 Mar 2006, 20:19
Silly question as i only just installed VB and this theme fits perfectly to what i want, i wanted to see what ym site looked liek without the logo so i went into edit the theme to do so and found this.

Image Paths:
All of these are pointing to your site, ie: http://www.xblteams.com/images/xbox/logo.jpg

Is this right or should they pointing to my /images/xbox/logo.jpg ?

I havnt tried playing with it as dont want to break anything.
Regards

SilentK
14 Mar 2006, 16:05
Yes that's a mistake on my part. I had to use direct paths because of some other things I was using.

images/xbox/logo.jpg should work fine.

I'll go update the paths on my site and export an updated xml file to fix the changes for anyone who downloads it in the future.

Hehehe that explains why my bandwidth was up higher than normal.


edit: ok the new xml file is up. If you don't want to mess with the image path's yourself you can simply delete the current xbox style and reimport the xml (dont do this if you have any customizations in the style).

If you prefer to just do it manually all you have to do is delete http://www.xblteams.com// off the path so for example

htp://www.xblteams.com//images/xbox/logo.jpg

would now be images/xbox/logo.jpg I've tested it on my forum and it's working. Relative path's should work fine on your sites as well as long as you do not access it from different url's or area's so for example if you have a frame at http://www.domain.tld/frame/frame.html and your forums are at http://www.domain.com I believe you will get broken images and you will need to use absolute paths in which case

simply replace
http://www.xblteams.com//images/xbox/logo.jpg

with
http://www.yourdomain.tld/images/xbox/logo.jpg

if you have your forums in a sub directory
http:///www.yourdomain.tld/subdirectory/images/xbox/logo.jpg

On a side note if you want to change the header image you cannot do that in style vars as I override that with the random logo plugin.

to change the header image go to your plugin manager edit randomlogo

inside your should see

$imagearray[1]="images/xbox/logo1.jpg";
$imagearray[2]="images/xbox/logo2.jpg";
$imagearray[3]="images/xbox/logo3.jpg";
$imagearray[4]="images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$random=rand(1,4);


You can do several things here. You can simply upload over logo1.jpg and so on or you can point it to different images. To point it to different images just change the filenames above you may need to use relative or absolute depending where you placed the image.

Also to add or remove images to the random queue
just do this


$imagearray[1]="images/xbox/logo1.jpg";
$imagearray[2]="images/xbox/logo2.jpg";
$imagearray[3]="images/xbox/logo3.jpg";
$imagearray[4]="images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$imagearray[5]="images/xbox/logo4.jpg";
$random=rand(1,5);


if you have 5 images you need to update the numbers being passed to the rand function otherwise you'll never see the new image you added.

so if you have six images it would be rand(1,6) you can leave the 1 alone pretty much.

same deal if you remove images from the array.

Bukusami
14 Mar 2006, 18:26
cool thanks, will update now and press install :)

hugh_
29 Mar 2006, 05:48
Would it be possible to have the psd originals for this theme? I need to make new buttons...

Thanks.

hugh

talkPSP
30 Mar 2006, 20:24
This might be a stupid question, but how do I make the layout a fixed size instead of fluid? Becase I replaced the header with my own custom one, and it doesn't always fit the forum size. On 800x600, it fits fine, but on higher resolution screens, the header is too small.

Is this possible?

P.S. Nice layout!

SilentK
04 Apr 2006, 19:24
Yes it is possible to make it a fixed width. I dont remember off the top of my head though so I'll go browse around the templates and find the table.

I dont have and .psd files of the button I lost my .psd files a long time ago when I had to reformat my computer.

If your just talking about the quote, reply, new thread, etc buttons I believe I colorized the standard vbulletin buttons.

SilentK
04 Apr 2006, 19:27
Ok to make it a fixed width I believe you just need to go the xbox green style, select in the drop down menu style vars. Where it says 100% for main table width change that to 800 (thats the width you want right).

Essentially without the trailing % that value translates to pixels so just change it to whatever fixed width you want.

LiQuid ArroW
04 Apr 2006, 21:14
Looks awesome.

Will you ever make a Xbox 360 skin?

SilentK
14 Apr 2006, 23:40
Maybe in the summer. Too busy with classes now to be creating a new skin.

TomJames
30 Apr 2006, 13:40
Fantastic skin. Just what I was looking for :D *clicks Install*

SilentK
30 Apr 2006, 21:38
Just to update everyone I just disabled hotlinking on my server. I believe the current version doesn't hotlink anything so if you just installed you should be fine.

If you installed an older version and didn't get the update notice I sent out you should do so immediatly.

If I did miss any hotlinks please let me know and I'll fix it asap.

SagesseForum
19 May 2006, 12:34
wooow owesome.

/me installs :D

RoutineX
03 Aug 2006, 22:20
Was just wondering if you were planning updating the template for vB 3.6.0.

AmbitiousOne
17 Jul 2007, 09:26
will this ever be updated to the current 3.6.7 version?

I love this skin but cant use it

Brokenman
26 Mar 2008, 14:18
How come the header doesn't show up on my board?

www.iatgaming.net

SilentK
11 Apr 2008, 04:21
How come the header doesn't show up on my board?

www.iatgaming.net

I haven't tested the style with the version of vbulletin your using so that could be the problem.

Also did you read the readme on how to setup the random header plugin?

As for updating the style I might do that in the near future when I get around to paying jelsoft another $30 to get my hands on the latest version.

hugh_
30 May 2008, 06:35
I haven't tested the style with the version of vbulletin your using so that could be the problem.

Also did you read the readme on how to setup the random header plugin?

As for updating the style I might do that in the near future when I get around to paying jelsoft another $30 to get my hands on the latest version.

Just so you know I'm also very keen to see this style updated and I'd be happy to pay for renewal fee if you're interested (notice the price of that goes up to $60 in 2 days time!)...

BucWiLd
22 Jul 2008, 05:39
thank you

DF08Said
26 Oct 2008, 15:47
installed and look i have a Wierd error or what ever u call it... i need help to fix it =(
http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/2002/errorqg4.jpg

savill
18 Jan 2009, 02:07
Sorry for the bump, but I have the exact same problem as above.

SilentK
15 Mar 2009, 22:57
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=208449 I have updated the style for the current version of vbulletin.

As for the above questions about how to fix an error please describe or giver a higher resolution screenshot because I don't see an error on that screenshot.

PEGaming
18 Aug 2010, 20:59
Demo link?