PDA

View Full Version : Refresh homepage every X Seconds


CrazyShooter
18 Feb 2006, 19:21
This is my very first mod so go easy on me!

This mod will make your homepage automaticly refresh to how ever many seconds you choose!

In FORUMHOME Find:
$headinclude

And add above:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="XX"; url=" />

Where XX is change to the number of seconds you want in between every refresh

60: 1 minute


PLEASE CLICK INSTALL (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=108314)

G_Man
18 Feb 2006, 21:06
Too Cool !!

Hard to believe that is all it took.

Installed and checking it now. Thanks for that!!

CrazyShooter
18 Feb 2006, 21:33
lol, i might adapt this so that it will have its own option in the vbulletin options, but bare in mind this is the first hack i released :)

G_Man
18 Feb 2006, 21:45
lol, i might adapt this so that it will have its own option in the vbulletin options, but bare in mind this is the first hack i released :)


You might want to add in the instructions something about adding your own url in the code like you did with the time setting.

And an AdminCP function would of course be the professional finishing touch, but as is, I love this. It was one of my two "wish list" mods in fact. :D

Thanks again.

bashy
19 Feb 2006, 10:23
Hi

I have tried this and it works well...
There is a down side to having this....

If you have a shoutbox of ny kind then auto refreshing of the page
will not go down too well, as whilst typing in the box and it refreshes
you will lose all that you have typed lol

Great idea btw but i cant use it, well done :)

Floris
19 Feb 2006, 10:47
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="XX; url=" />

content="x"

values for parameters should be inside the " .. "

CrazyShooter
19 Feb 2006, 15:41
sorry about that, just a typo error

nufc fan
20 Feb 2006, 18:54
nice and simple works a treat cheers mate.

ChuckH
24 Feb 2006, 02:26
How would you do it with showthread or forumhome? Something that has info after the .php?

For example, http://www.YOURSITE.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27

How would you refresh that without losing the f=27?

trigon
24 Feb 2006, 04:30
installed, BUT: on the forumhome they shows me this:
function largerThan(a,b) { return a>b; }
Changed the time from 60 to 30 but no change. :(

Edit: Now it works, i delete this: url="

ChuckH
24 Feb 2006, 17:11
How would you do it with showthread or forumhome? Something that has info after the .php?

For example, http://www.YOURSITE.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27

How would you refresh that without losing the f=27?

Anybody?

Iain M
25 Feb 2006, 14:12
Anybody?

you just want it for forum id 27? or with all forums?

if you want it for all forums you would just edit the FORUMDISPLAY template and add the code above
$headinclude

for showthread you would just edit the SHOWTHREAD template and do the same...

Rukbat
28 Mar 2006, 23:13
you just want it for forum id 27? or with all forums?

if you want it for all forums you would just edit the FORUMDISPLAY template and add the code above
$headinclude

for showthread you would just edit the SHOWTHREAD template and do the same...


Is it possible for the 'newposts' to auto-refresh, and if so, change what where?

gothicuser
29 Mar 2006, 04:04
Hi

I have tried this and it works well...
There is a down side to having this....

If you have a shoutbox of ny kind then auto refreshing of the page
will not go down too well, as whilst typing in the box and it refreshes
you will lose all that you have typed lol

Great idea btw but i cant use it, well done :)
:tired::tired: Same here, took a few hours before the PM's started to come in from disgruntled members tho' :D

Iain M
29 Mar 2006, 10:00
Is it possible for the 'newposts' to auto-refresh, and if so, change what where?

this hack was released a couple of days ago

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=111494

Rukbat
29 Mar 2006, 16:05
thanks :D

basketmen
09 Dec 2006, 15:53
you just want it for forum id 27? or with all forums?

if you want it for all forums you would just edit the FORUMDISPLAY template and add the code above
$headinclude

for showthread you would just edit the SHOWTHREAD template and do the same...



Where to edit the on specific SHOWTHREAD template like example f=27?